Connecticut Health-Plan Funding Guide

Connecticut 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Connecticut market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded80%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $239,650
Level-Funded $175,292
Taft-Hartley $159,902

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$239,650
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th$28,34625th$171,031 75th$284,55095th$325,835
Level-Funded 80% chance of beating Fully Insured
$175,292
median five-year savings
+12% expected savings
5th−$300,40525th$48,496 75th$227,99895th$260,995
With additional cost containment: $189K to $343K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$159,902
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th$118,02925th$143,381 75th$177,76995th$204,437
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,186 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $239,650

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.1% (final, approved by the Connecticut Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Connecticut market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded90%
Self-Funded Captive93%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $718,949
Level-Funded $754,984
Self-Funded Captive $661,661
Taft-Hartley $479,707

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$718,949
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th$85,03925th$513,092 75th$853,65195th$977,505
Level-Funded 90% chance of beating Fully Insured
$754,984
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$304,85325th$485,334 75th$874,27695th$970,893
With additional cost containment: $483K to $767K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$661,661
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$105,06725th$444,604 75th$792,38595th$914,955
With additional cost containment: $505K to $712K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$479,707
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th$354,08725th$430,144 75th$533,30695th$613,311
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,186 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $754,984

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.1% (final, approved by the Connecticut Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Connecticut market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO50%
Level-Funded86%
Self-Funded Captive97%
Taft-Hartley90%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $3,055
Level-Funded $453,799
Self-Funded Captive $610,511
Taft-Hartley $789,128

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 50% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,055
median five-year savings
+0% expected savings
5th−$1,967,14125th−$661,609 75th$872,59095th$2,891,171
Level-Funded 86% chance of beating Fully Insured
$453,799
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$386,39625th$166,191 75th$1,032,54095th$2,812,065
With additional cost containment: $1.32M to $1.93M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$610,511
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$48,61125th$310,460 75th$1,178,55395th$3,087,544
With additional cost containment: $1.29M to $1.70M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 90% chance of beating Fully Insured
$789,128
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$135,57825th$292,652 75th$1,618,12495th$3,708,553
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,186 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~13% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $789,128

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.1% (final, approved by the Connecticut Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Connecticut market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO43%
Self-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley88%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$439,986
Self-Funded $1,612,437
Self-Funded Captive $1,513,208
Taft-Hartley $1,876,224

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 43% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$439,986
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$5,046,57425th−$2,087,190 75th$1,451,71095th$6,383,753
Self-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,612,437
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$273,24425th$893,746 75th$2,692,56295th$6,232,258
With additional cost containment: $2.75M to $4.22M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,513,208
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$324,30025th$883,118 75th$2,713,23295th$6,434,202
With additional cost containment: $2.80M to $3.70M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 88% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,876,224
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$557,23925th$634,596 75th$3,743,44795th$8,553,123
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,186 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~13% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $1,876,224

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.1% (final, approved by the Connecticut Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Connecticut market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded97%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley87%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,590,924
Self-Funded $2,900,195
Self-Funded Captive $2,843,840
Taft-Hartley $3,281,207

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,590,924
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$9,806,31625th−$4,568,919 75th$1,898,83495th$9,765,043
Self-Funded 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,900,195
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$452,89225th$1,841,467 75th$4,734,78595th$9,913,690
With additional cost containment: $4.56M to $6.91M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,843,840
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$694,69625th$1,716,074 75th$4,831,47895th$10,213,595
With additional cost containment: $4.67M to $6.14M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 87% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,281,207
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th−$1,082,22425th$1,094,820 75th$6,438,70295th$13,927,656
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,186 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~13% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $3,281,207

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.1% (final, approved by the Connecticut Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Connecticut market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO34%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley91%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,220,714
Self-Funded $5,623,925
Self-Funded Captive $5,241,617
Taft-Hartley $6,536,876

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,220,714
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$19,523,84425th−$8,567,012 75th$2,305,44495th$15,271,918
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,623,925
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,293,99125th$3,473,170 75th$9,149,02095th$19,430,537
With additional cost containment: $9.19M to $12.05M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,241,617
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$1,286,15925th$3,165,212 75th$8,862,07995th$19,385,375
With additional cost containment: $9.34M to $11.34M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$6,536,876
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$1,026,01225th$2,734,292 75th$11,653,54495th$23,192,265
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,186 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~13% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $6,536,876

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.1% (final, approved by the Connecticut Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Connecticut, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $546,948 to $610,511, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 97%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final approved rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$175,711 → $239,65094% → 96% odds$119,256 → $175,29276% → 80% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$527,134 → $718,94994% → 96% odds$558,511 → $754,98488% → 90% oddsNot modeled$483,560 → $661,66191% → 93% odds
70$2,654 → $3,05550% → 50% odds$394,265 → $453,79986% → 86% oddsNot modeled$546,948 → $610,51197% → 97% odds
150−$382,264 → −$439,98643% → 43% oddsNot modeled$1,400,901 → $1,612,43793% → 93% odds$1,350,111 → $1,513,208100% → 100% odds
250−$1,382,210 → −$1,590,92437% → 37% oddsNot modeled$2,519,718 → $2,900,19597% → 97% odds$2,529,792 → $2,843,840100% → 100% odds
500−$2,798,187 → −$3,220,71434% → 34% oddsNot modeled$4,886,121 → $5,623,92599% → 99% odds$4,672,039 → $5,241,617100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $1,030 → $1,186 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final approved rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.