New York Health-Plan Funding Guide

New York 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New York market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $218,596
Taft-Hartley $109,218

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$218,596
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$17,25125th$153,228 75th$261,29095th$300,503
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$109,218
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th$69,17825th$93,396 75th$126,30895th$151,686
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,131 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $218,596

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Fully insured only for alternative funding: New York groups under 100 employees: self-funded, level-funded and self-funded captive are not offered, so no savings, win-rate or cost-containment figures are shown for them. Fully insured is the baseline; PEO and Taft-Hartley are shown for comparison.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8% (final, approved by the New York Department of Financial Services). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.5%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New York market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $655,789
Taft-Hartley $327,655

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$655,789
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$51,75225th$459,685 75th$783,87195th$901,508
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$327,655
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th$207,53325th$280,188 75th$378,92395th$455,059
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,131 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $655,789

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Fully insured only for alternative funding: New York groups under 100 employees: self-funded, level-funded and self-funded captive are not offered, so no savings, win-rate or cost-containment figures are shown for them. Fully insured is the baseline; PEO and Taft-Hartley are shown for comparison.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8% (final, approved by the New York Department of Financial Services). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.5%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New York market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO68%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $352,870
Taft-Hartley $764,528

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 68% chance of beating Fully Insured
$352,870
median five-year savings
+2% expected savings
5th−$1,455,02225th−$211,582 75th$724,02295th$1,057,450
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$764,528
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th$484,24425th$653,772 75th$884,15395th$1,061,804
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,131 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~9% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $764,528

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Fully insured only for alternative funding: New York groups under 100 employees: self-funded, level-funded and self-funded captive are not offered, so no savings, win-rate or cost-containment figures are shown for them. Fully insured is the baseline; PEO and Taft-Hartley are shown for comparison.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8% (final, approved by the New York Department of Financial Services). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.5%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New York market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Self-Funded94%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley74%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$602,843
Self-Funded $1,557,817
Self-Funded Captive $1,487,393
Taft-Hartley $1,073,155

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$602,843
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$4,960,41425th−$2,152,646 75th$1,076,15195th$5,433,313
Self-Funded 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,557,817
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$106,02825th$947,342 75th$2,456,52995th$5,333,014
With additional cost containment: $2.57M to $3.95M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,487,393
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$472,15825th$938,744 75th$2,479,93695th$5,556,420
With additional cost containment: $2.61M to $3.45M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 74% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,073,155
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$1,119,19425th−$28,655 75th$2,799,86995th$6,794,946
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,131 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,557,817

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8% (final, approved by the New York Department of Financial Services). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.5%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New York market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO34%
Self-Funded98%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley74%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,841,058
Self-Funded $2,776,975
Self-Funded Captive $2,738,034
Taft-Hartley $1,921,218

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,841,058
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$9,626,94725th−$4,642,205 75th$1,323,00795th$8,221,443
Self-Funded 98% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,776,975
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$694,96225th$1,873,057 75th$4,310,22695th$8,535,205
With additional cost containment: $4.27M to $6.45M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,738,034
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$921,67125th$1,784,003 75th$4,449,17395th$8,985,698
With additional cost containment: $4.36M to $5.75M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 74% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,921,218
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$2,047,00125th−$51,261 75th$4,774,48295th$11,533,676
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,131 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $2,776,975

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8% (final, approved by the New York Department of Financial Services). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.5%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New York market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley78%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,669,888
Self-Funded $5,375,923
Self-Funded Captive $5,106,088
Taft-Hartley $3,876,682

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,669,888
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$18,945,88725th−$8,687,480 75th$1,378,98895th$12,317,001
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,375,923
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,727,35525th$3,566,873 75th$8,356,80895th$16,708,703
With additional cost containment: $8.61M to $11.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,106,088
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$1,710,48425th$3,332,939 75th$8,127,92795th$16,693,213
With additional cost containment: $8.73M to $10.59M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 78% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,876,682
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$2,983,15825th$486,644 75th$8,472,72795th$18,264,743
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,131 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $5,375,923

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8% (final, approved by the New York Department of Financial Services). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.5%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in New York, the modeled median five-year savings for PEO moved from $274,086 to $352,870, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured moved from 65% to 68%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final approved rates.
EmployeesPEOSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$194,911 → $218,59695% → 96% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$584,734 → $655,78995% → 96% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
70$274,086 → $352,87065% → 68% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
150−$558,188 → −$602,84340% → 40% odds$1,442,423 → $1,557,81794% → 94% odds$1,397,216 → $1,487,393100% → 100% odds
250−$1,704,683 → −$1,841,05834% → 34% odds$2,571,273 → $2,776,97598% → 98% odds$2,568,550 → $2,738,034100% → 100% odds
500−$3,398,045 → −$3,669,88831% → 31% odds$4,977,706 → $5,375,923100% → 100% odds$4,794,526 → $5,106,088100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $1,047 → $1,131 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final approved rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.