Massachusetts Health-Plan Funding Guide

Massachusetts 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Massachusetts market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded78%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $204,477
Level-Funded $151,894
Taft-Hartley $131,738

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$204,477
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$8,94325th$135,086 75th$249,41295th$290,661
Level-Funded 78% chance of beating Fully Insured
$151,894
median five-year savings
+10% expected savings
5th−$318,37925th$25,970 75th$203,82895th$236,055
With additional cost containment: $187K to $340K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~95%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$131,738
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$90,62925th$115,346 75th$149,14495th$175,175
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,199 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $204,477

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11% (final, per the Massachusetts Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.1%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Massachusetts market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive92%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $613,431
Level-Funded $684,047
Self-Funded Captive $592,291
Taft-Hartley $395,215

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$613,431
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$26,83025th$405,257 75th$748,23795th$871,984
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$684,047
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$366,90725th$416,716 75th$800,99795th$896,858
With additional cost containment: $478K to $760K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$592,291
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$172,24825th$376,236 75th$722,09195th$842,754
With additional cost containment: $500K to $707K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$395,215
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$271,88625th$346,038 75th$447,43195th$525,526
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,199 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $684,047

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11% (final, per the Massachusetts Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.1%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Massachusetts market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO47%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive99%
Taft-Hartley91%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$89,841
Level-Funded $477,689
Self-Funded Captive $636,073
Taft-Hartley $762,174

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 47% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$89,841
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$2,061,10925th−$735,527 75th$719,52895th$2,592,463
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$477,689
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$320,83825th$218,296 75th$977,35995th$2,513,319
With additional cost containment: $1.31M to $1.91M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$636,073
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$124,07025th$365,693 75th$1,133,94195th$2,809,955
With additional cost containment: $1.28M to $1.69M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$762,174
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$118,42525th$287,104 75th$1,531,55895th$3,450,167
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,199 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~14% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $762,174

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11% (final, per the Massachusetts Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.1%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Massachusetts market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Self-Funded94%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley88%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$639,258
Self-Funded $1,651,918
Self-Funded Captive $1,560,931
Taft-Hartley $1,790,042

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$639,258
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$5,260,05125th−$2,282,678 75th$1,141,15795th$5,761,515
Self-Funded 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,651,918
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$112,43325th$1,004,566 75th$2,604,91795th$5,655,158
With additional cost containment: $2.73M to $4.19M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,560,931
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$484,36925th$979,139 75th$2,613,42995th$5,875,749
With additional cost containment: $2.77M to $3.66M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 88% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,790,042
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$543,09725th$624,743 75th$3,607,56195th$7,853,759
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,199 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~14% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $1,790,042

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11% (final, per the Massachusetts Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.1%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Massachusetts market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO34%
Self-Funded98%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley87%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,952,268
Self-Funded $2,944,720
Self-Funded Captive $2,876,244
Taft-Hartley $3,126,856

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,952,268
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$10,208,46925th−$4,922,620 75th$1,402,92495th$8,718,065
Self-Funded 98% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,944,720
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$736,94225th$1,986,200 75th$4,570,58895th$9,050,779
With additional cost containment: $4.53M to $6.84M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,876,244
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$950,16325th$1,864,585 75th$4,690,74695th$9,501,302
With additional cost containment: $4.63M to $6.10M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 87% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,126,856
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$1,081,46625th$1,015,304 75th$6,148,76795th$13,304,654
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,199 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~14% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $3,126,856

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11% (final, per the Massachusetts Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.1%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Massachusetts market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley92%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,891,570
Self-Funded $5,700,659
Self-Funded Captive $5,360,159
Taft-Hartley $6,280,978

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,891,570
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$20,090,32525th−$9,212,253 75th$1,462,28795th$13,061,018
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,700,659
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,831,69725th$3,782,332 75th$8,861,60695th$17,718,003
With additional cost containment: $9.13M to $11.93M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,360,159
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$1,759,44225th$3,479,902 75th$8,564,53495th$17,647,213
With additional cost containment: $9.27M to $11.24M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$6,280,978
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$971,73325th$2,685,598 75th$11,161,23895th$21,523,144
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,199 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~14% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $6,280,978

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11% (final, per the Massachusetts Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.1%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Massachusetts, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $585,525 to $636,073, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 99%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$170,434 → $204,47793% → 94% odds$122,951 → $151,89476% → 78% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$511,302 → $613,43193% → 94% odds$575,775 → $684,04788% → 89% oddsNot modeled$497,761 → $592,29191% → 92% odds
70−$80,938 → −$89,84147% → 47% odds$430,350 → $477,68989% → 89% oddsNot modeled$585,525 → $636,07399% → 99% odds
150−$575,908 → −$639,25840% → 40% oddsNot modeled$1,488,214 → $1,651,91894% → 94% odds$1,433,000 → $1,560,931100% → 100% odds
250−$1,758,800 → −$1,952,26834% → 34% oddsNot modeled$2,652,901 → $2,944,72098% → 98% odds$2,635,805 → $2,876,244100% → 100% odds
500−$3,505,919 → −$3,891,57031% → 31% oddsNot modeled$5,135,729 → $5,700,659100% → 100% odds$4,918,162 → $5,360,159100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $1,080 → $1,199 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.