Iowa Health-Plan Funding Guide

Iowa 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Iowa market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO89%
Level-Funded76%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $89,251
Level-Funded $76,117
Taft-Hartley −$228,061

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$89,251
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$43,44025th$47,089 75th$117,12895th$142,322
Level-Funded 76% chance of beating Fully Insured
$76,117
median five-year savings
+7% expected savings
5th−$201,02225th$2,039 75th$106,33995th$125,086
With additional cost containment: $113K to $200K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~94%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$228,061
median five-year savings
-47% expected savings
5th−$257,70725th−$239,678 75th−$215,26695th−$198,813
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$745 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $89,251

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.1%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Iowa market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO89%
Level-Funded88%
Self-Funded Captive91%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $267,754
Level-Funded $364,235
Self-Funded Captive $332,688
Taft-Hartley −$684,184

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$267,754
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$130,31925th$141,266 75th$351,38495th$426,966
Level-Funded 88% chance of beating Fully Insured
$364,235
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$255,91125th$207,903 75th$432,60295th$488,515
With additional cost containment: $285K to $449K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$332,688
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$127,47525th$203,546 75th$409,39495th$479,475
With additional cost containment: $290K to $416K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$684,184
median five-year savings
-47% expected savings
5th−$773,12025th−$719,035 75th−$645,79795th−$596,438
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$745 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $364,235

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.1%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Iowa market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO38%
Level-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley3%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$185,291
Level-Funded $326,296
Self-Funded Captive $469,399
Taft-Hartley −$1,574,208

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 38% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$185,291
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$1,388,70825th−$579,663 75th$246,45395th$1,144,087
Level-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$326,296
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$86,11325th$211,445 75th$529,89095th$1,179,642
With additional cost containment: $769K to $1.13M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$469,399
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$240,88925th$349,856 75th$676,28495th$1,324,592
With additional cost containment: $744K to $988K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 3% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,574,208
median five-year savings
-42% expected savings
5th−$2,045,56825th−$1,820,812 75th−$1,191,82495th−$313,751
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$745 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $469,399

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.1%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Iowa market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded97%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley4%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$708,391
Self-Funded $1,057,305
Self-Funded Captive $1,111,647
Taft-Hartley −$3,300,653

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$708,391
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$3,526,82725th−$1,677,530 75th$284,21195th$2,572,899
Self-Funded 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,057,305
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$197,64525th$759,797 75th$1,446,78795th$2,614,160
With additional cost containment: $1.62M to $2.47M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,111,647
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$628,45025th$853,239 75th$1,550,38895th$2,910,758
With additional cost containment: $1.61M to $2.14M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 4% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,300,653
median five-year savings
-42% expected savings
5th−$4,566,17825th−$3,916,783 75th−$2,379,58595th−$172,242
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$745 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,111,647

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.1%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Iowa market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley5%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,762,988
Self-Funded $1,852,578
Self-Funded Captive $1,972,096
Taft-Hartley −$5,471,568

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,762,988
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$6,770,60725th−$3,487,168 75th$53,49395th$4,065,447
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,852,578
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$865,04925th$1,440,044 75th$2,526,86895th$4,252,092
With additional cost containment: $2.67M to $4.03M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,972,096
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,105,46825th$1,502,427 75th$2,769,53295th$4,867,091
With additional cost containment: $2.69M to $3.57M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 5% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$5,471,568
median five-year savings
-41% expected savings
5th−$7,775,40025th−$6,576,284 75th−$3,759,07795th$50,236
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$745 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,972,096

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.1%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Iowa market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO22%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley2%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,473,051
Self-Funded $3,595,690
Self-Funded Captive $3,762,847
Taft-Hartley −$10,828,259

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,473,051
median five-year savings
-17% expected savings
5th−$13,462,60125th−$6,689,351 75th−$479,20895th$5,256,271
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,595,690
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,896,39225th$2,785,550 75th$4,919,34095th$8,315,821
With additional cost containment: $5.41M to $7.03M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,762,847
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,131,95625th$2,897,153 75th$5,165,27395th$8,800,986
With additional cost containment: $5.40M to $6.54M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 2% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$10,828,259
median five-year savings
-42% expected savings
5th−$14,811,34925th−$12,799,421 75th−$8,251,50595th−$3,182,234
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$745 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,762,847

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.1%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Iowa, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $455,590 to $469,399, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$74,434 → $89,25187% → 89% odds$61,798 → $76,11773% → 76% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$223,303 → $267,75487% → 89% odds$316,258 → $364,23587% → 88% oddsNot modeled$288,550 → $332,68889% → 91% odds
70−$177,840 → −$185,29138% → 38% odds$313,174 → $326,29693% → 93% oddsNot modeled$455,590 → $469,399100% → 100% odds
150−$679,903 → −$708,39131% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,014,786 → $1,057,30597% → 97% odds$1,077,800 → $1,111,647100% → 100% odds
250−$1,692,090 → −$1,762,98826% → 26% oddsNot modeled$1,778,077 → $1,852,57899% → 99% odds$1,910,885 → $1,972,096100% → 100% odds
500−$3,333,382 → −$3,473,05122% → 22% oddsNot modeled$3,451,089 → $3,595,690100% → 100% odds$3,647,718 → $3,762,847100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $715 → $745 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.