Minnesota Health-Plan Funding Guide

Minnesota 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Minnesota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley14%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $171,929
Level-Funded $144,559
Taft-Hartley −$25,014

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$171,929
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$31225th$115,866 75th$208,24095th$241,603
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$144,559
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$222,94425th$46,744 75th$185,00595th$210,673
With additional cost containment: $148K to $266K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 14% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$25,014
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$61,00525th−$39,337 75th−$10,07295th$11,434
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$968 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $171,929

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.2% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.7%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Minnesota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley14%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $515,786
Level-Funded $613,674
Self-Funded Captive $554,723
Taft-Hartley −$75,043

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$515,786
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$93525th$347,597 75th$624,71995th$724,809
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$613,674
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$207,05825th$406,618 75th$705,62895th$778,634
With additional cost containment: $376K to $595K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$554,723
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$52,75625th$383,022 75th$656,09095th$749,531
With additional cost containment: $388K to $555K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 14% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$75,043
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$183,01625th−$118,011 75th−$30,21695th$34,301
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$968 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $613,674

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.2% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.7%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Minnesota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO42%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley28%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$170,382
Level-Funded $414,068
Self-Funded Captive $561,543
Taft-Hartley −$468,548

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$170,382
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$1,737,85825th−$697,182 75th$418,39095th$1,754,050
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$414,068
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$166,55825th$232,185 75th$725,79995th$1,727,062
With additional cost containment: $1.02M to $1.50M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$561,543
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$212,46525th$379,563 75th$880,95395th$1,901,329
With additional cost containment: $997K to $1.32M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 28% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$468,548
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$1,113,19325th−$814,774 75th$89,07695th$1,400,876
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$968 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $561,543

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.2% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.7%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Minnesota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO35%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley31%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$755,249
Self-Funded $1,355,401
Self-Funded Captive $1,346,067
Taft-Hartley −$883,792

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 35% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$755,249
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$4,442,53225th−$2,034,529 75th$603,36495th$3,802,469
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,355,401
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$111,47625th$916,572 75th$1,959,62695th$3,846,171
With additional cost containment: $2.14M to $3.27M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,346,067
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$625,78125th$958,461 75th$2,015,53995th$4,094,665
With additional cost containment: $2.16M to $2.85M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$883,792
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$2,618,89425th−$1,761,595 75th$417,34395th$3,417,663
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$968 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,355,401

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.2% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.7%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Minnesota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO29%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley33%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,019,843
Self-Funded $2,396,220
Self-Funded Captive $2,426,651
Taft-Hartley −$1,419,408

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,019,843
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$8,604,09725th−$4,289,212 75th$484,84595th$5,873,039
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,396,220
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$919,65325th$1,761,442 75th$3,457,00595th$6,216,239
With additional cost containment: $3.55M to $5.35M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,426,651
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,131,61925th$1,733,836 75th$3,608,21395th$6,838,508
With additional cost containment: $3.61M to $4.77M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 33% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,419,408
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$4,540,44125th−$2,946,673 75th$884,45395th$6,249,355
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$968 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,426,651

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.2% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.7%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Minnesota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley29%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,994,433
Self-Funded $4,624,095
Self-Funded Captive $4,584,305
Taft-Hartley −$2,722,727

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,994,433
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$17,091,48225th−$8,125,147 75th$155,91095th$8,004,221
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,624,095
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,073,94325th$3,386,835 75th$6,685,48495th$12,144,401
With additional cost containment: $7.17M to $9.33M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,584,305
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,157,72225th$3,305,042 75th$6,696,94295th$12,359,939
With additional cost containment: $7.23M to $8.75M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,722,727
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$8,138,32725th−$5,433,161 75th$753,76795th$8,105,785
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$968 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,624,095

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.2% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.7%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Minnesota, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $507,386 to $561,543, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$132,524 → $171,92993% → 95% odds$108,879 → $144,55979% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$397,573 → $515,78693% → 95% odds$483,833 → $613,67490% → 91% oddsNot modeled$438,657 → $554,72392% → 94% odds
70−$149,196 → −$170,38242% → 42% odds$362,581 → $414,06892% → 92% oddsNot modeled$507,386 → $561,543100% → 100% odds
150−$661,339 → −$755,24935% → 35% oddsNot modeled$1,186,866 → $1,355,40196% → 96% odds$1,212,266 → $1,346,067100% → 100% odds
250−$1,768,689 → −$2,019,84329% → 29% oddsNot modeled$2,098,266 → $2,396,22099% → 99% odds$2,180,868 → $2,426,651100% → 100% odds
500−$3,497,752 → −$3,994,43326% → 26% oddsNot modeled$4,049,120 → $4,624,095100% → 100% odds$4,126,187 → $4,584,305100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $848 → $968 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.