South Dakota Health-Plan Funding Guide

South Dakota 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO90%
Level-Funded76%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $102,457
Level-Funded $88,152
Taft-Hartley −$179,642

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 90% chance of beating Fully Insured
$102,457
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$41,82025th$56,380 75th$132,73995th$160,299
Level-Funded 76% chance of beating Fully Insured
$88,152
median five-year savings
+8% expected savings
5th−$213,01125th$7,618 75th$121,01695th$141,490
With additional cost containment: $123K to $218K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~94%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$179,642
median five-year savings
-33% expected savings
5th−$210,67625th−$191,949 75th−$166,18195th−$148,660
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$810 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $102,457

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.3% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 5.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.9%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO90%
Level-Funded88%
Self-Funded Captive91%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $307,372
Level-Funded $412,306
Self-Funded Captive $373,477
Taft-Hartley −$538,927

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 90% chance of beating Fully Insured
$307,372
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$125,46125th$169,140 75th$398,21895th$480,897
Level-Funded 88% chance of beating Fully Insured
$412,306
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$262,03625th$241,665 75th$486,58495th$547,067
With additional cost containment: $309K to $488K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$373,477
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$127,23425th$232,706 75th$456,77895th$532,987
With additional cost containment: $317K to $454K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$538,927
median five-year savings
-33% expected savings
5th−$632,02825th−$575,846 75th−$498,54295th−$445,979
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$810 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $412,306

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.3% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 5.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.9%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO38%
Level-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley6%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$201,559
Level-Funded $354,943
Self-Funded Captive $499,548
Taft-Hartley −$1,271,588

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 38% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$201,559
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$1,510,62825th−$630,554 75th$268,09095th$1,244,531
Level-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$354,943
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$93,67425th$230,008 75th$576,41195th$1,283,207
With additional cost containment: $836K to $1.23M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$499,548
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$250,97525th$369,509 75th$724,59595th$1,429,821
With additional cost containment: $813K to $1.08M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 6% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,271,588
median five-year savings
-31% expected savings
5th−$1,782,33725th−$1,540,673 75th−$854,64495th$103,043
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$810 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $499,548

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.3% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 5.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.9%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded97%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley8%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$770,584
Self-Funded $1,150,130
Self-Funded Captive $1,185,538
Taft-Hartley −$2,647,251

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$770,584
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$3,836,46025th−$1,824,806 75th$309,16395th$2,798,782
Self-Funded 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,150,130
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$214,99725th$826,503 75th$1,573,80695th$2,843,667
With additional cost containment: $1.76M to $2.68M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,185,538
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$659,92025th$904,444 75th$1,662,79895th$3,142,599
With additional cost containment: $1.76M to $2.33M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 8% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,647,251
median five-year savings
-30% expected savings
5th−$4,013,32925th−$3,319,360 75th−$1,645,03195th$756,148
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$810 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,185,538

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.3% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 5.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.9%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley10%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,917,767
Self-Funded $2,015,222
Self-Funded Captive $2,105,726
Taft-Hartley −$4,375,597

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,917,767
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$7,365,02325th−$3,793,318 75th$58,19095th$4,422,367
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,015,222
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$940,99525th$1,566,470 75th$2,748,71095th$4,625,398
With additional cost containment: $2.91M to $4.39M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,105,726
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,163,01425th$1,594,824 75th$2,973,17295th$5,254,883
With additional cost containment: $2.94M to $3.89M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 10% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,375,597
median five-year savings
-30% expected savings
5th−$6,867,14625th−$5,579,610 75th−$2,507,43695th$1,617,577
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$810 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,105,726

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.3% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 5.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.9%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO22%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley5%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,777,962
Self-Funded $3,911,368
Self-Funded Captive $4,014,187
Taft-Hartley −$8,634,794

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,777,962
median five-year savings
-17% expected savings
5th−$14,644,53125th−$7,276,632 75th−$521,27995th$5,717,738
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,911,368
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,062,88325th$3,030,103 75th$5,351,22695th$9,045,896
With additional cost containment: $5.89M to $7.65M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,014,187
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,240,11425th$3,072,490 75th$5,539,73795th$9,494,642
With additional cost containment: $5.89M to $7.14M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 5% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$8,634,794
median five-year savings
-30% expected savings
5th−$12,941,72725th−$10,758,829 75th−$5,835,36295th−$283,706
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$810 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,014,187

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.3% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 5.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 5.9%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in South Dakota, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $470,919 to $499,548, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$85,662 → $102,45788% → 90% odds$72,508 → $88,15275% → 76% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$256,986 → $307,37288% → 90% odds$354,011 → $412,30688% → 88% oddsNot modeled$322,109 → $373,47790% → 91% odds
70−$186,112 → −$201,55938% → 38% odds$327,740 → $354,94393% → 93% oddsNot modeled$470,919 → $499,548100% → 100% odds
150−$711,527 → −$770,58431% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,061,985 → $1,150,13097% → 97% odds$1,115,372 → $1,185,538100% → 100% odds
250−$1,770,792 → −$1,917,76726% → 26% oddsNot modeled$1,860,778 → $2,015,22299% → 99% odds$1,978,833 → $2,105,726100% → 100% odds
500−$3,488,423 → −$3,777,96222% → 22% oddsNot modeled$3,611,605 → $3,911,368100% → 100% odds$3,775,519 → $4,014,187100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $748 → $810 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.