Michigan Health-Plan Funding Guide

Michigan 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Michigan market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $151,799
Level-Funded $131,493
Taft-Hartley −$94,994

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$151,799
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$4,04725th$101,078 75th$184,59195th$214,702
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$131,493
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$197,27525th$43,820 75th$167,61195th$190,587
With additional cost containment: $133K to $238K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$94,994
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$128,74725th−$108,465 75th−$80,76795th−$61,330
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $151,799

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.75% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.3%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Michigan market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $455,398
Level-Funded $556,063
Self-Funded Captive $509,030
Taft-Hartley −$284,983

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$455,398
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$12,14125th$303,233 75th$553,77295th$644,105
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$556,063
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$178,49925th$370,728 75th$638,07895th$703,205
With additional cost containment: $337K to $533K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$509,030
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$35,36525th$355,445 75th$600,12095th$683,186
With additional cost containment: $347K to $496K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$284,983
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$386,24225th−$325,395 75th−$242,30095th−$183,991
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $556,063

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.75% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.3%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Michigan market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley13%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$189,227
Level-Funded $377,414
Self-Funded Captive $524,106
Taft-Hartley −$935,771

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$189,227
median five-year savings
-6% expected savings
5th−$1,598,53825th−$652,641 75th$331,32595th$1,466,395
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$377,414
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$128,02225th$228,719 75th$639,73795th$1,477,836
With additional cost containment: $916K to $1.34M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$524,106
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$232,70025th$372,994 75th$788,91295th$1,635,252
With additional cost containment: $889K to $1.18M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 13% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$935,771
median five-year savings
-20% expected savings
5th−$1,504,04925th−$1,238,432 75th−$461,43395th$642,627
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $524,106

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.75% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.3%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Michigan market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO33%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley16%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$761,953
Self-Funded $1,234,805
Self-Funded Captive $1,253,377
Taft-Hartley −$1,907,953

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 33% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$761,953
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$4,078,30125th−$1,909,479 75th$438,83795th$3,267,525
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,234,805
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$161,36825th$863,108 75th$1,740,30295th$3,270,822
With additional cost containment: $1.92M to $2.93M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,253,377
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$642,83025th$925,852 75th$1,819,43195th$3,542,559
With additional cost containment: $1.92M to $2.55M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 16% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,907,953
median five-year savings
-19% expected savings
5th−$3,437,02525th−$2,670,506 75th−$787,32195th$1,874,428
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,253,377

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.75% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.3%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Michigan market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley18%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,958,858
Self-Funded $2,175,855
Self-Funded Captive $2,239,823
Taft-Hartley −$3,130,378

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,958,858
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$7,846,32125th−$4,009,388 75th$236,54995th$5,015,639
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,175,855
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$924,35425th$1,642,956 75th$3,044,72295th$5,298,624
With additional cost containment: $3.18M to $4.79M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,239,823
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,140,76225th$1,653,025 75th$3,251,71695th$5,975,812
With additional cost containment: $3.22M to $4.26M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 18% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,130,378
median five-year savings
-19% expected savings
5th−$5,887,62725th−$4,478,118 75th−$1,109,47395th$3,529,875
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,239,823

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.75% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.3%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Michigan market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO24%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley11%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,836,288
Self-Funded $4,207,430
Self-Funded Captive $4,252,886
Taft-Hartley −$6,147,531

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,836,288
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$15,635,56325th−$7,574,665 75th−$256,18495th$6,622,274
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,207,430
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,039,65225th$3,168,211 75th$5,923,03895th$10,369,956
With additional cost containment: $6.42M to $8.36M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,252,886
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,193,99325th$3,158,103 75th$6,001,60795th$10,756,408
With additional cost containment: $6.45M to $7.81M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 11% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$6,147,531
median five-year savings
-20% expected savings
5th−$10,938,72525th−$8,534,694 75th−$3,061,28495th$3,213,689
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,252,886

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.75% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.3%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Michigan, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $488,739 to $524,106, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$120,311 → $151,79993% → 95% odds$102,137 → $131,49379% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$360,933 → $455,39893% → 95% odds$453,138 → $556,06390% → 91% oddsNot modeled$415,270 → $509,03093% → 94% odds
70−$172,416 → −$189,22740% → 40% odds$343,885 → $377,41492% → 92% oddsNot modeled$488,739 → $524,106100% → 100% odds
150−$694,262 → −$761,95333% → 33% oddsNot modeled$1,125,107 → $1,234,80596% → 96% odds$1,166,016 → $1,253,377100% → 100% odds
250−$1,784,836 → −$1,958,85827% → 27% oddsNot modeled$1,982,556 → $2,175,85599% → 99% odds$2,080,818 → $2,239,823100% → 100% odds
500−$3,495,478 → −$3,836,28824% → 24% oddsNot modeled$3,833,649 → $4,207,430100% → 100% odds$3,955,022 → $4,252,886100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $798 → $876 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.