Ohio Health-Plan Funding Guide

Ohio 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Ohio market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO97%
Level-Funded85%
Taft-Hartley31%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $215,637
Level-Funded $185,256
Taft-Hartley −$11,327

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$215,637
median five-year savings
+28% expected savings
5th$52,73625th$162,730 75th$250,18895th$282,994
Level-Funded 85% chance of beating Fully Insured
$185,256
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$163,84425th$93,279 75th$223,71095th$248,573
With additional cost containment: $140K to $253K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~98%.
Taft-Hartley 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$11,327
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$47,31525th−$25,549 75th$3,68995th$25,495
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $215,637

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.97% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.9%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Ohio market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO97%
Level-Funded94%
Self-Funded Captive96%
Taft-Hartley31%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $646,912
Level-Funded $727,398
Self-Funded Captive $673,228
Taft-Hartley −$33,982

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$646,912
median five-year savings
+28% expected savings
5th$158,20725th$488,190 75th$750,56595th$848,981
Level-Funded 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$727,398
median five-year savings
+29% expected savings
5th−$58,00825th$527,942 75th$813,96895th$885,465
With additional cost containment: $357K to $566K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$673,228
median five-year savings
+28% expected savings
5th$100,27425th$510,340 75th$770,75895th$859,029
With additional cost containment: $368K to $527K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$33,982
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$141,94425th−$76,646 75th$11,06695th$76,486
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $727,398

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.97% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.9%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Ohio market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley20%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$134,912
Level-Funded $380,982
Self-Funded Captive $527,852
Taft-Hartley −$695,900

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$134,912
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,605,65325th−$624,938 75th$443,05095th$1,772,141
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$380,982
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$181,42125th$200,291 75th$702,80995th$1,736,911
With additional cost containment: $973K to $1.43M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$527,852
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$180,33025th$344,942 75th$859,36095th$1,911,816
With additional cost containment: $946K to $1.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 20% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$695,900
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$1,327,28825th−$1,035,389 75th−$152,58495th$1,163,647
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $527,852

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.97% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.9%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Ohio market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley24%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$635,950
Self-Funded $1,269,397
Self-Funded Captive $1,275,238
Taft-Hartley −$1,381,232

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$635,950
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,113,22825th−$1,863,979 75th$681,82395th$3,860,984
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,269,397
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$47,62925th$830,218 75th$1,889,44795th$3,844,827
With additional cost containment: $2.04M to $3.12M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,275,238
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$550,88825th$884,561 75th$1,962,68395th$4,100,674
With additional cost containment: $2.05M to $2.71M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,381,232
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$3,079,92525th−$2,230,432 75th−$75,55995th$2,910,567
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,275,238

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.97% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.9%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Ohio market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley25%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,765,684
Self-Funded $2,249,975
Self-Funded Captive $2,302,051
Taft-Hartley −$2,215,048

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,765,684
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$7,991,19125th−$3,916,971 75th$663,44595th$5,912,040
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,249,975
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$760,25125th$1,616,940 75th$3,327,37395th$6,197,048
With additional cost containment: $3.37M to $5.09M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,302,051
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$998,84125th$1,618,291 75th$3,500,31795th$6,689,267
With additional cost containment: $3.42M to $4.53M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 25% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,215,048
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$5,268,61925th−$3,721,008 75th−$17,55395th$5,223,064
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,302,051

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.97% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.9%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Ohio market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley21%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,496,283
Self-Funded $4,347,140
Self-Funded Captive $4,344,444
Taft-Hartley −$4,397,839

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,496,283
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$15,868,28725th−$7,424,456 75th$515,08995th$8,472,229
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,347,140
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,775,59025th$3,084,067 75th$6,420,82295th$12,096,279
With additional cost containment: $6.82M to $8.88M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,344,444
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,912,67725th$3,065,593 75th$6,473,60595th$12,247,373
With additional cost containment: $6.85M to $8.31M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 21% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,397,839
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$9,653,48025th−$7,022,462 75th−$920,40295th$6,395,840
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,347,140

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.97% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.9%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Ohio, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $466,639 to $527,852, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$142,766 → $215,63795% → 97% odds$116,966 → $185,25681% → 85% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$428,297 → $646,91295% → 97% odds$495,719 → $727,39891% → 94% oddsNot modeled$458,235 → $673,22894% → 96% odds
70−$114,362 → −$134,91244% → 44% odds$322,948 → $380,98291% → 91% oddsNot modeled$466,639 → $527,852100% → 100% odds
150−$539,078 → −$635,95037% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,076,034 → $1,269,39796% → 96% odds$1,122,113 → $1,275,238100% → 100% odds
250−$1,496,723 → −$1,765,68431% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,907,244 → $2,249,97599% → 99% odds$2,019,934 → $2,302,051100% → 100% odds
500−$2,963,705 → −$3,496,28327% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,684,954 → $4,347,140100% → 100% odds$3,819,763 → $4,344,444100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $773 → $912 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.