Indiana Health-Plan Funding Guide

Indiana 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Indiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $154,258
Level-Funded $129,484
Taft-Hartley −$92,614

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$154,258
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$1,53925th$103,524 75th$187,04295th$217,211
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$129,484
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$202,84925th$41,005 75th$166,08795th$189,258
With additional cost containment: $134K to $241K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$92,614
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$126,41425th−$106,129 75th−$78,37895th−$58,881
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$875 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $154,258

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.5% (final, per the Indiana Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Indiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $462,775
Level-Funded $551,211
Self-Funded Captive $503,202
Taft-Hartley −$277,843

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$462,775
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$4,61825th$310,571 75th$561,12595th$651,632
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$551,211
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$191,05725th$364,057 75th$634,33995th$700,463
With additional cost containment: $340K to $538K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$503,202
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$46,38625th$347,874 75th$594,62295th$679,265
With additional cost containment: $350K to $500K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$277,843
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$379,24325th−$318,387 75th−$235,13395th−$176,642
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$875 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $551,211

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.5% (final, per the Indiana Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Indiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO42%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley14%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$154,081
Level-Funded $374,454
Self-Funded Captive $519,875
Taft-Hartley −$904,310

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$154,081
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$1,571,59725th−$630,482 75th$378,36395th$1,586,240
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$374,454
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$150,62425th$209,972 75th$656,36295th$1,561,834
With additional cost containment: $924K to $1.36M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$519,875
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$204,19325th$355,304 75th$808,72695th$1,731,483
With additional cost containment: $898K to $1.19M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 14% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$904,310
median five-year savings
-19% expected savings
5th−$1,488,60625th−$1,219,413 75th−$401,27595th$786,671
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$875 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $519,875

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.5% (final, per the Indiana Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Indiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO35%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley17%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$682,994
Self-Funded $1,225,730
Self-Funded Captive $1,243,120
Taft-Hartley −$1,834,604

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 35% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$682,994
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$4,017,51625th−$1,839,886 75th$545,64195th$3,438,688
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,225,730
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$100,81225th$828,883 75th$1,772,14995th$3,478,209
With additional cost containment: $1.94M to $2.96M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,243,120
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$591,74425th$892,596 75th$1,848,54495th$3,728,760
With additional cost containment: $1.95M to $2.57M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 17% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,834,604
median five-year savings
-18% expected savings
5th−$3,407,00425th−$2,627,023 75th−$653,43295th$2,047,655
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$875 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,243,120

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.5% (final, per the Indiana Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Indiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO29%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley19%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,826,605
Self-Funded $2,166,974
Self-Funded Captive $2,237,545
Taft-Hartley −$2,988,853

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,826,605
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$7,780,94525th−$3,878,864 75th$438,46095th$5,311,167
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,166,974
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$831,67025th$1,592,925 75th$3,126,27495th$5,621,533
With additional cost containment: $3.21M to $4.84M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,237,545
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,066,40825th$1,611,012 75th$3,306,06895th$6,227,321
With additional cost containment: $3.25M to $4.30M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 19% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,988,853
median five-year savings
-18% expected savings
5th−$5,823,32125th−$4,371,120 75th−$909,72495th$3,922,461
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$875 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,237,545

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.5% (final, per the Indiana Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Indiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley13%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,612,287
Self-Funded $4,181,709
Self-Funded Captive $4,231,828
Taft-Hartley −$5,872,892

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,612,287
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$15,456,34425th−$7,347,816 75th$140,99495th$7,238,459
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,181,709
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,875,52925th$3,062,818 75th$6,045,88595th$10,982,548
With additional cost containment: $6.48M to $8.44M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,231,828
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,037,39625th$3,074,952 75th$6,142,34995th$11,263,569
With additional cost containment: $6.52M to $7.89M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 13% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$5,872,892
median five-year savings
-18% expected savings
5th−$10,818,98425th−$8,369,366 75th−$2,749,52495th$3,949,042
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$875 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,231,828

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.5% (final, per the Indiana Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Indiana, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $469,995 to $519,875, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$95,677 → $154,25890% → 95% odds$74,260 → $129,48474% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$287,032 → $462,77590% → 95% odds$364,904 → $551,21187% → 91% oddsNot modeled$329,146 → $503,20290% → 94% odds
70−$134,569 → −$154,08142% → 42% odds$327,034 → $374,45492% → 92% oddsNot modeled$469,995 → $519,875100% → 100% odds
150−$596,502 → −$682,99435% → 35% oddsNot modeled$1,070,506 → $1,225,73096% → 96% odds$1,119,887 → $1,243,120100% → 100% odds
250−$1,595,288 → −$1,826,60529% → 29% oddsNot modeled$1,892,554 → $2,166,97499% → 99% odds$2,011,175 → $2,237,545100% → 100% odds
500−$3,154,836 → −$3,612,28726% → 26% oddsNot modeled$3,652,147 → $4,181,709100% → 100% odds$3,809,894 → $4,231,828100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $765 → $875 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.