Alabama Health-Plan Funding Guide

Alabama 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alabama market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO92%
Level-Funded78%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $104,463
Level-Funded $87,740
Taft-Hartley −$215,235

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$104,463
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th−$27,12225th$62,355 75th$132,32395th$157,547
Level-Funded 78% chance of beating Fully Insured
$87,740
median five-year savings
+9% expected savings
5th−$190,13925th$13,339 75th$118,20895th$137,074
With additional cost containment: $113K to $201K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~94%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$215,235
median five-year savings
-43% expected savings
5th−$245,07025th−$226,883 75th−$202,32695th−$185,602
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$740 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $104,463

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 7.31% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.3%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alabama market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO92%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive92%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $313,389
Level-Funded $399,297
Self-Funded Captive $367,796
Taft-Hartley −$645,704

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$313,389
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th−$81,36625th$187,066 75th$396,96895th$472,641
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$399,297
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$222,99825th$241,665 75th$468,34695th$524,192
With additional cost containment: $285K to $451K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$367,796
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$92,87425th$238,010 75th$444,51695th$515,033
With additional cost containment: $291K to $417K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$645,704
median five-year savings
-43% expected savings
5th−$735,21125th−$680,648 75th−$606,97895th−$556,807
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$740 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $399,297

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 7.31% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.3%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alabama market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley4%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$159,965
Level-Funded $319,051
Self-Funded Captive $462,543
Taft-Hartley −$1,568,483

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$159,965
median five-year savings
-6% expected savings
5th−$1,351,34325th−$551,718 75th$280,08995th$1,239,634
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$319,051
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$108,22525th$193,350 75th$540,80995th$1,249,306
With additional cost containment: $774K to $1.14M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$462,543
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$216,20025th$334,799 75th$686,40095th$1,401,864
With additional cost containment: $746K to $991K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 4% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,568,483
median five-year savings
-42% expected savings
5th−$2,052,78225th−$1,822,106 75th−$1,166,41695th−$236,842
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$740 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $462,543

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 7.31% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.3%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alabama market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO33%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley5%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$644,126
Self-Funded $1,043,856
Self-Funded Captive $1,101,310
Taft-Hartley −$3,289,086

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 33% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$644,126
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$3,447,63925th−$1,614,200 75th$370,97695th$2,762,240
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,043,856
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$136,41425th$729,638 75th$1,471,18595th$2,765,028
With additional cost containment: $1.62M to $2.48M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,101,310
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$585,17625th$824,432 75th$1,579,83095th$3,036,495
With additional cost containment: $1.62M to $2.15M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 5% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,289,086
median five-year savings
-41% expected savings
5th−$4,581,59125th−$3,925,845 75th−$2,317,96095th−$83,019
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$740 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,101,310

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 7.31% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.3%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alabama market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley6%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,655,943
Self-Funded $1,839,384
Self-Funded Captive $1,963,048
Taft-Hartley −$5,425,047

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,655,943
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$6,632,97925th−$3,389,382 75th$199,97095th$4,240,028
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,839,384
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$781,41325th$1,388,892 75th$2,573,89195th$4,479,253
With additional cost containment: $2.69M to $4.05M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,963,048
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,033,94325th$1,466,991 75th$2,818,46495th$5,121,309
With additional cost containment: $2.70M to $3.58M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 6% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$5,425,047
median five-year savings
-41% expected savings
5th−$7,776,72625th−$6,546,623 75th−$3,686,69095th$221,048
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$740 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,963,048

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 7.31% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.3%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alabama market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO24%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley2%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,243,050
Self-Funded $3,556,800
Self-Funded Captive $3,734,401
Taft-Hartley −$10,727,276

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,243,050
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$13,217,70525th−$6,403,331 75th−$216,56895th$5,598,216
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,556,800
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,724,24325th$2,678,284 75th$5,007,10995th$8,766,362
With additional cost containment: $5.43M to $7.06M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,734,401
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,993,89225th$2,808,913 75th$5,212,70395th$9,232,229
With additional cost containment: $5.42M to $6.57M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 2% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$10,727,276
median five-year savings
-41% expected savings
5th−$14,827,09325th−$12,760,085 75th−$8,123,55195th−$2,805,191
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$740 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,734,401

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 7.31% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.3%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Alabama, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $439,618 to $462,543, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$89,996 → $104,46391% → 92% odds$74,260 → $87,74076% → 78% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$269,989 → $313,38991% → 92% odds$349,790 → $399,29788% → 89% oddsNot modeled$323,619 → $367,79691% → 92% odds
70−$149,068 → −$159,96540% → 40% odds$297,317 → $319,05192% → 92% oddsNot modeled$439,618 → $462,543100% → 100% odds
150−$600,248 → −$644,12633% → 33% oddsNot modeled$972,748 → $1,043,85696% → 96% odds$1,044,680 → $1,101,310100% → 100% odds
250−$1,543,140 → −$1,655,94327% → 27% oddsNot modeled$1,714,085 → $1,839,38499% → 99% odds$1,859,978 → $1,963,048100% → 100% odds
500−$3,022,132 → −$3,243,05024% → 24% oddsNot modeled$3,314,509 → $3,556,800100% → 100% odds$3,541,321 → $3,734,401100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $690 → $740 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.