Georgia Health-Plan Funding Guide

Georgia 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Georgia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded83%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $177,233
Level-Funded $152,502
Taft-Hartley −$71,964

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$177,233
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th$22,09925th$126,804 75th$210,16695th$240,543
Level-Funded 83% chance of beating Fully Insured
$152,502
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$177,86925th$65,393 75th$188,82295th$212,364
With additional cost containment: $133K to $239K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~97%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$71,964
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$106,36425th−$85,586 75th−$57,54895th−$37,497
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$871 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $177,233

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.43% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.4%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Georgia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive96%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $531,699
Level-Funded $619,976
Self-Funded Captive $572,234
Taft-Hartley −$215,893

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$531,699
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th$66,29825th$380,411 75th$630,49795th$721,630
Level-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$619,976
median five-year savings
+27% expected savings
5th−$120,43825th$432,640 75th$702,41495th$768,948
With additional cost containment: $338K to $536K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$572,234
median five-year savings
+26% expected savings
5th$28,04225th$418,700 75th$664,15895th$747,875
With additional cost containment: $348K to $498K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$215,893
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$319,09225th−$256,757 75th−$172,64395th−$112,491
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$871 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $619,976

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.43% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.4%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Georgia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO42%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley14%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$153,273
Level-Funded $372,488
Self-Funded Captive $517,807
Taft-Hartley −$925,808

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$153,273
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$1,563,34725th−$627,173 75th$376,37695th$1,577,913
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$372,488
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$149,83325th$208,870 75th$652,91695th$1,553,635
With additional cost containment: $919K to $1.35M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$517,807
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$203,78325th$354,100 75th$805,14295th$1,723,055
With additional cost containment: $893K to $1.18M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 14% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$925,808
median five-year savings
-20% expected savings
5th−$1,507,16425th−$1,239,348 75th−$425,36695th$756,686
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$871 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $517,807

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.43% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.4%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Georgia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO35%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley17%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$679,409
Self-Funded $1,219,295
Self-Funded Captive $1,238,012
Taft-Hartley −$1,881,682

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 35% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$679,409
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$3,996,42525th−$1,830,227 75th$542,77695th$3,420,636
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,219,295
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$100,28225th$824,532 75th$1,762,84695th$3,459,949
With additional cost containment: $1.93M to $2.95M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,238,012
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$590,05525th$889,328 75th$1,840,25795th$3,710,603
With additional cost containment: $1.94M to $2.56M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 17% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,881,682
median five-year savings
-19% expected savings
5th−$3,446,67325th−$2,669,502 75th−$706,67095th$1,980,084
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$871 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,238,012

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.43% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.4%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Georgia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO29%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley19%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,817,016
Self-Funded $2,155,598
Self-Funded Captive $2,228,161
Taft-Hartley −$3,065,878

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,817,016
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$7,740,09825th−$3,858,502 75th$436,15995th$5,283,285
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,155,598
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$827,30425th$1,584,563 75th$3,109,86295th$5,592,022
With additional cost containment: $3.19M to $4.82M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,228,161
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,063,17225th$1,604,917 75th$3,291,07495th$6,196,992
With additional cost containment: $3.23M to $4.28M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 19% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,065,878
median five-year savings
-19% expected savings
5th−$5,886,74225th−$4,442,278 75th−$998,00795th$3,807,034
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$871 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,228,161

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.43% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.4%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Georgia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley12%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,593,323
Self-Funded $4,159,756
Self-Funded Captive $4,214,337
Taft-Hartley −$6,030,336

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,593,323
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$15,375,20325th−$7,309,242 75th$140,25495th$7,200,460
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,159,756
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,865,68325th$3,046,739 75th$6,014,14695th$10,924,894
With additional cost containment: $6.45M to $8.39M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,214,337
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,031,42525th$3,063,534 75th$6,114,82995th$11,209,164
With additional cost containment: $6.48M to $7.85M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 12% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$6,030,336
median five-year savings
-19% expected savings
5th−$10,953,12225th−$8,513,901 75th−$2,918,01995th$3,743,838
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$871 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,214,337

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.43% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.4%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Georgia, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $462,517 to $517,807, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$120,102 → $177,23394% → 96% odds$99,153 → $152,50279% → 83% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$360,307 → $531,69994% → 96% odds$436,168 → $619,97690% → 93% oddsNot modeled$402,736 → $572,23493% → 96% odds
70−$131,644 → −$153,27342% → 42% odds$319,925 → $372,48892% → 92% oddsNot modeled$462,517 → $517,807100% → 100% odds
150−$583,534 → −$679,40935% → 35% oddsNot modeled$1,047,234 → $1,219,29596% → 96% odds$1,101,411 → $1,238,012100% → 100% odds
250−$1,560,608 → −$1,817,01629% → 29% oddsNot modeled$1,851,411 → $2,155,59899% → 99% odds$1,977,236 → $2,228,161100% → 100% odds
500−$3,086,252 → −$3,593,32326% → 26% oddsNot modeled$3,572,753 → $4,159,756100% → 100% odds$3,746,635 → $4,214,337100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $748 → $871 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.