Mississippi Health-Plan Funding Guide

Mississippi 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Mississippi market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO88%
Level-Funded71%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $77,150
Level-Funded $54,102
Taft-Hartley −$269,765

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 88% chance of beating Fully Insured
$77,150
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th−$45,70325th$38,265 75th$103,18195th$126,218
Level-Funded 71% chance of beating Fully Insured
$54,102
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$211,60125th−$16,526 75th$83,29095th$101,522
With additional cost containment: $106K to $191K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~92%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$269,765
median five-year savings
-60% expected savings
5th−$298,09925th−$280,841 75th−$257,52995th−$242,252
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$689 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $77,150

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 3.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Mississippi market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO88%
Level-Funded86%
Self-Funded Captive88%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $231,450
Level-Funded $292,743
Self-Funded Captive $264,578
Taft-Hartley −$809,295

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 88% chance of beating Fully Insured
$231,450
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th−$137,10925th$114,795 75th$309,54495th$378,654
Level-Funded 86% chance of beating Fully Insured
$292,743
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$299,82125th$141,735 75th$357,82795th$411,650
With additional cost containment: $270K to $428K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~98%.
Self-Funded Captive 88% chance of beating Fully Insured
$264,578
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$170,15225th$140,703 75th$337,40395th$404,642
With additional cost containment: $275K to $395K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$809,295
median five-year savings
-60% expected savings
5th−$894,29725th−$842,523 75th−$772,58895th−$726,756
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$689 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $292,743

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 3.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Mississippi market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley3%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$102,006
Level-Funded $288,056
Self-Funded Captive $429,835
Taft-Hartley −$1,749,346

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$102,006
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,214,01525th−$472,508 75th$334,98495th$1,339,895
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$288,056
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$137,17025th$151,438 75th$531,38695th$1,313,257
With additional cost containment: $736K to $1.08M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$429,835
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$167,07825th$291,540 75th$680,48495th$1,476,234
With additional cost containment: $708K to $939K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 3% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,749,346
median five-year savings
-50% expected savings
5th−$2,236,56225th−$2,009,568 75th−$1,343,02495th−$344,987
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$689 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $429,835

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 3.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Mississippi market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley4%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$480,834
Self-Funded $959,776
Self-Funded Captive $1,030,049
Taft-Hartley −$3,669,276

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$480,834
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$3,109,96325th−$1,409,332 75th$515,51895th$2,919,244
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$959,776
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$36,01225th$627,718 75th$1,428,58895th$2,907,028
With additional cost containment: $1.54M to $2.36M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,030,049
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$482,37625th$734,662 75th$1,549,81795th$3,166,327
With additional cost containment: $1.53M to $2.03M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 4% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,669,276
median five-year savings
-49% expected savings
5th−$4,963,84025th−$4,310,938 75th−$2,694,62795th−$421,282
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$689 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,030,049

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 3.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Mississippi market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley4%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,335,012
Self-Funded $1,701,179
Self-Funded Captive $1,850,314
Taft-Hartley −$6,051,758

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,335,012
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$6,042,04325th−$2,961,575 75th$501,62395th$4,470,022
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,701,179
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$574,81725th$1,222,549 75th$2,515,78795th$4,685,514
With additional cost containment: $2.55M to $3.85M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,850,314
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$864,97225th$1,333,331 75th$2,756,30895th$5,167,435
With additional cost containment: $2.56M to $3.40M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 4% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$6,051,758
median five-year savings
-48% expected savings
5th−$8,390,49025th−$7,173,619 75th−$4,374,91595th−$456,013
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$689 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,850,314

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 3.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Mississippi market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley2%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,643,498
Self-Funded $3,286,821
Self-Funded Captive $3,504,303
Taft-Hartley −$12,032,089

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,643,498
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$11,997,82125th−$5,613,542 75th$389,45395th$6,405,750
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,286,821
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,342,50225th$2,331,826 75th$4,854,70695th$9,145,851
With additional cost containment: $5.15M to $6.71M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,504,303
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,665,67325th$2,537,379 75th$5,114,13695th$9,479,613
With additional cost containment: $5.13M to $6.23M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 2% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$12,032,089
median five-year savings
-49% expected savings
5th−$16,091,90425th−$14,066,571 75th−$9,413,41095th−$3,932,808
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$689 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,504,303

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 3.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Mississippi, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $419,023 to $429,835, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$63,334 → $77,15085% → 88% odds$40,946 → $54,10268% → 71% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$190,001 → $231,45085% → 88% odds$249,348 → $292,74384% → 86% oddsNot modeled$223,356 → $264,57886% → 88% odds
70−$98,376 → −$102,00644% → 44% odds$277,805 → $288,05691% → 91% oddsNot modeled$419,023 → $429,835100% → 100% odds
150−$463,723 → −$480,83437% → 37% oddsNot modeled$925,621 → $959,77696% → 96% odds$1,003,001 → $1,030,049100% → 100% odds
250−$1,287,504 → −$1,335,01231% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,640,640 → $1,701,17999% → 99% odds$1,800,481 → $1,850,314100% → 100% odds
500−$2,549,424 → −$2,643,49827% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,169,853 → $3,286,821100% → 100% odds$3,411,624 → $3,504,303100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $665 → $689 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.