Florida Health-Plan Funding Guide

Florida 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Florida market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $159,458
Level-Funded $133,634
Taft-Hartley −$67,621

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$159,458
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$2,91125th$106,587 75th$193,60995th$225,015
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$133,634
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$212,66425th$41,412 75th$171,78995th$195,889
With additional cost containment: $139K to $251K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$67,621
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$102,20925th−$81,391 75th−$53,10695th−$32,852
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $159,458

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.01% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Florida market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive93%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $478,375
Level-Funded $570,491
Self-Funded Captive $518,221
Taft-Hartley −$202,862

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$478,375
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$8,73425th$319,761 75th$580,82895th$675,046
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$570,491
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$203,05225th$375,560 75th$657,09695th$726,016
With additional cost containment: $354K to $561K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$518,221
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$54,60325th$356,414 75th$613,43495th$701,695
With additional cost containment: $365K to $522K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$202,862
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$306,62625th−$244,174 75th−$159,31995th−$98,556
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $570,491

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.01% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Florida market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO42%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley19%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$160,561
Level-Funded $390,201
Self-Funded Captive $536,438
Taft-Hartley −$730,622

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$160,561
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$1,637,68725th−$656,996 75th$394,27495th$1,652,945
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$390,201
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$156,95825th$218,802 75th$683,96395th$1,627,513
With additional cost containment: $963K to $1.41M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$536,438
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$207,48225th$364,947 75th$837,43795th$1,798,998
With additional cost containment: $937K to $1.24M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 19% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$730,622
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$1,339,16525th−$1,057,617 75th−$206,91695th$1,027,066
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $536,438

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.01% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Florida market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO35%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley22%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$711,716
Self-Funded $1,277,275
Self-Funded Captive $1,284,042
Taft-Hartley −$1,454,789

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 35% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$711,716
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$4,186,46225th−$1,917,258 75th$568,58695th$3,583,293
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,277,275
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$105,05125th$863,740 75th$1,846,67295th$3,624,476
With additional cost containment: $2.02M to $3.09M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,284,042
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$605,27425th$918,778 75th$1,914,92595th$3,874,209
With additional cost containment: $2.03M to $2.68M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,454,789
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$3,098,25425th−$2,280,908 75th−$234,71395th$2,591,671
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,284,042

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.01% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Florida market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO29%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley24%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,903,418
Self-Funded $2,258,100
Self-Funded Captive $2,312,716
Taft-Hartley −$2,369,949

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,903,418
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$8,108,15225th−$4,041,980 75th$456,89995th$5,534,514
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,258,100
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$866,64425th$1,659,912 75th$3,257,74195th$5,857,932
With additional cost containment: $3.34M to $5.04M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,312,716
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,092,33025th$1,659,835 75th$3,426,17295th$6,470,271
With additional cost containment: $3.39M to $4.49M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,369,949
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$5,315,77225th−$3,803,742 75th−$193,57095th$4,847,092
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,312,716

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.01% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Florida market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley19%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,764,192
Self-Funded $4,357,560
Self-Funded Captive $4,371,940
Taft-Hartley −$4,615,816

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,764,192
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$16,106,32025th−$7,656,809 75th$146,92395th$7,542,854
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,357,560
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,954,39925th$3,191,616 75th$6,300,12995th$11,444,391
With additional cost containment: $6.75M to $8.79M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,371,940
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,085,22625th$3,166,414 75th$6,362,80395th$11,699,382
With additional cost containment: $6.80M to $8.23M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 19% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,615,816
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$9,752,19725th−$7,204,650 75th−$1,355,53495th$5,591,554
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,371,940

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.01% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Florida, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $492,430 to $536,438, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$111,612 → $159,45891% → 95% odds$88,903 → $133,63476% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$334,837 → $478,37591% → 95% odds$418,135 → $570,49188% → 91% oddsNot modeled$376,322 → $518,22191% → 93% odds
70−$143,345 → −$160,56142% → 42% odds$348,362 → $390,20192% → 92% oddsNot modeled$492,430 → $536,438100% → 100% odds
150−$635,404 → −$711,71635% → 35% oddsNot modeled$1,140,322 → $1,277,27596% → 96% odds$1,175,314 → $1,284,042100% → 100% odds
250−$1,699,329 → −$1,903,41829% → 29% oddsNot modeled$2,015,981 → $2,258,10099% → 99% odds$2,112,990 → $2,312,716100% → 100% odds
500−$3,360,586 → −$3,764,19226% → 26% oddsNot modeled$3,890,331 → $4,357,560100% → 100% odds$3,999,669 → $4,371,940100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $814 → $912 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.