Alaska Health-Plan Funding Guide

Alaska 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alaska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded75%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $231,906
Level-Funded $152,858
Taft-Hartley $290,691

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$231,906
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$24,74825th$148,750 75th$286,21595th$335,891
Level-Funded 75% chance of beating Fully Insured
$152,858
median five-year savings
+7% expected savings
5th−$426,27125th−$1,289 75th$217,31995th$256,986
With additional cost containment: $230K to $418K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~93%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$290,691
median five-year savings
+29% expected savings
5th$243,51725th$272,379 75th$310,87695th$341,971
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,444 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~29% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $290,691

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.42% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.9%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alaska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded88%
Self-Funded Captive89%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $695,719
Level-Funded $740,298
Self-Funded Captive $613,240
Taft-Hartley $872,072

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$695,719
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$74,24525th$446,249 75th$858,64695th$1,007,672
Level-Funded 88% chance of beating Fully Insured
$740,298
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$553,01225th$410,413 75th$884,17195th$1,003,118
With additional cost containment: $588K to $934K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~98%.
Self-Funded Captive 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$613,240
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th−$318,62825th$346,474 75th$773,56995th$921,601
With additional cost containment: $618K to $870K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$872,072
median five-year savings
+29% expected savings
5th$730,55125th$817,138 75th$932,62795th$1,025,912
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,444 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~29% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $872,072

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.42% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.9%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alaska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO50%
Level-Funded86%
Self-Funded Captive96%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $3,719
Level-Funded $552,549
Self-Funded Captive $715,944
Taft-Hartley $2,048,971

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 50% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,719
median five-year savings
+0% expected savings
5th−$2,395,20325th−$805,579 75th$1,062,47195th$3,520,307
Level-Funded 86% chance of beating Fully Insured
$552,549
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$470,47825th$202,355 75th$1,257,22795th$3,423,987
With additional cost containment: $1.60M to $2.35M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$715,944
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th$31,77125th$350,599 75th$1,407,59595th$3,731,994
With additional cost containment: $1.58M to $2.08M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,048,971
median five-year savings
+31% expected savings
5th$920,53025th$1,451,265 75th$3,073,93295th$5,627,911
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,444 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~29% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $2,048,971

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.42% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.9%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alaska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO43%
Self-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$535,730
Self-Funded $1,963,313
Self-Funded Captive $1,783,738
Taft-Hartley $4,619,650

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 43% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$535,730
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$6,144,73925th−$2,541,375 75th$1,767,61195th$7,772,897
Self-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,963,313
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$332,70425th$1,088,230 75th$3,278,48095th$7,588,434
With additional cost containment: $3.34M to $5.14M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,783,738
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$336,11725th$1,016,536 75th$3,244,89495th$7,775,570
With additional cost containment: $3.42M to $4.52M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,619,650
median five-year savings
+31% expected savings
5th$1,663,86925th$3,108,313 75th$6,913,23595th$12,748,987
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,444 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~29% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $4,619,650

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.42% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.9%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alaska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded97%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,937,119
Self-Funded $3,531,295
Self-Funded Captive $3,364,754
Taft-Hartley $7,890,526

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,937,119
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$11,940,22925th−$5,563,144 75th$2,312,03195th$11,889,975
Self-Funded 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,531,295
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$551,44525th$2,242,182 75th$5,765,10295th$12,070,968
With additional cost containment: $5.55M to $8.41M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,364,754
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$747,94325th$1,991,580 75th$5,784,91495th$12,338,212
With additional cost containment: $5.71M to $7.50M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$7,890,526
median five-year savings
+32% expected savings
5th$2,620,42125th$5,220,215 75th$11,733,73095th$20,912,353
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,444 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~29% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $7,890,526

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.42% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.9%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Alaska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO34%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,921,560
Self-Funded $6,847,725
Self-Funded Captive $6,186,379
Taft-Hartley $15,811,413

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,921,560
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$23,772,34925th−$10,431,245 75th$2,807,12395th$18,595,179
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$6,847,725
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,575,57125th$4,228,952 75th$11,139,90295th$23,658,738
With additional cost containment: $11.19M to $14.67M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$6,186,379
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$1,370,18925th$3,658,135 75th$10,594,67595th$23,407,904
With additional cost containment: $11.43M to $13.86M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$15,811,413
median five-year savings
+31% expected savings
5th$6,605,03125th$11,121,404 75th$21,929,70495th$36,070,726
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,444 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~29% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $15,811,413

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.42% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.9%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Alaska, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $628,422 to $715,944, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 96%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$144,136 → $231,90689% → 94% odds$76,392 → $152,85868% → 75% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$432,408 → $695,71989% → 94% odds$471,239 → $740,29884% → 88% oddsNot modeled$370,456 → $613,24084% → 89% odds
70$3,168 → $3,71950% → 50% odds$470,575 → $552,54986% → 86% oddsNot modeled$628,422 → $715,94496% → 96% odds
150−$456,251 → −$535,73043% → 43% oddsNot modeled$1,672,043 → $1,963,31393% → 93% odds$1,559,165 → $1,783,738100% → 100% odds
250−$1,649,735 → −$1,937,11937% → 37% oddsNot modeled$3,007,405 → $3,531,29597% → 97% odds$2,932,332 → $3,364,754100% → 100% odds
500−$3,339,772 → −$3,921,56034% → 34% oddsNot modeled$5,831,821 → $6,847,72599% → 99% odds$5,402,112 → $6,186,379100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $1,230 → $1,444 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.