Oregon Health-Plan Funding Guide

Oregon 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oregon market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded80%
Taft-Hartley62%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $187,234
Level-Funded $143,605
Taft-Hartley $6,504

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$187,234
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$9,72425th$129,526 75th$224,83295th$259,297
Level-Funded 80% chance of beating Fully Insured
$143,605
median five-year savings
+12% expected savings
5th−$248,08625th$39,103 75th$186,91995th$214,066
With additional cost containment: $156K to $283K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~95%.
Taft-Hartley 62% chance of beating Fully Insured
$6,504
median five-year savings
+1% expected savings
5th−$30,43025th−$7,841 75th$21,92995th$44,385
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$998 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $187,234

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.5% (final, per Oregon Division of Financial Regulation orders). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.4%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oregon market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded90%
Self-Funded Captive93%
Taft-Hartley62%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $561,701
Level-Funded $620,760
Self-Funded Captive $553,740
Taft-Hartley $19,511

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$561,701
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$29,17325th$388,578 75th$674,49795th$777,890
Level-Funded 90% chance of beating Fully Insured
$620,760
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$253,16525th$399,250 75th$718,81395th$797,762
With additional cost containment: $398K to $633K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$553,740
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$84,31025th$374,317 75th$661,15295th$762,009
With additional cost containment: $414K to $586K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 62% chance of beating Fully Insured
$19,511
median five-year savings
+1% expected savings
5th−$91,29125th−$23,523 75th$65,78795th$133,154
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$998 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $620,760

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.5% (final, per Oregon Division of Financial Regulation orders). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.4%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oregon market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO47%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive99%
Taft-Hartley40%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$74,786
Level-Funded $397,644
Self-Funded Captive $550,601
Taft-Hartley −$206,026

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 47% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$74,786
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$1,715,73425th−$612,276 75th$598,95995th$2,158,050
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$397,644
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$267,07625th$181,717 75th$813,58695th$2,092,169
With additional cost containment: $1.09M to $1.59M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$550,601
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$124,39325th$325,528 75th$965,04395th$2,360,212
With additional cost containment: $1.06M to $1.40M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$206,026
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$940,35625th−$603,947 75th$434,12295th$2,020,676
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$998 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $550,601

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.5% (final, per Oregon Division of Financial Regulation orders). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.4%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oregon market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Self-Funded94%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley42%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$532,139
Self-Funded $1,375,110
Self-Funded Captive $1,344,612
Taft-Hartley −$308,764

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$532,139
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$4,378,63725th−$1,900,176 75th$949,93695th$4,796,072
Self-Funded 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,375,110
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$93,59325th$836,234 75th$2,168,41895th$4,707,537
With additional cost containment: $2.27M to $3.49M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,344,612
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$448,44825th$860,311 75th$2,220,74695th$4,936,407
With additional cost containment: $2.29M to $3.04M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$308,764
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$2,260,46825th−$1,296,411 75th$1,205,32495th$4,738,816
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$998 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,375,110

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.5% (final, per Oregon Division of Financial Regulation orders). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.4%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oregon market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO34%
Self-Funded98%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley46%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,625,131
Self-Funded $2,451,281
Self-Funded Captive $2,469,684
Taft-Hartley −$402,546

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,625,131
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$8,497,86125th−$4,097,749 75th$1,167,84095th$7,257,200
Self-Funded 98% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,451,281
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$613,45425th$1,653,377 75th$3,804,70695th$7,534,162
With additional cost containment: $3.77M to $5.69M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,469,684
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$866,35225th$1,627,546 75th$3,980,13495th$7,984,597
With additional cost containment: $3.84M to $5.06M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 46% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$402,546
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$3,917,94425th−$2,148,087 75th$2,093,32395th$8,095,135
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$998 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,469,684

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.5% (final, per Oregon Division of Financial Regulation orders). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.4%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oregon market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley44%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,239,469
Self-Funded $4,745,413
Self-Funded Captive $4,612,781
Taft-Hartley −$799,015

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,239,469
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$16,723,83825th−$7,668,578 75th$1,217,25595th$10,872,415
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,745,413
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,524,76425th$3,148,536 75th$7,376,68895th$14,749,040
With additional cost containment: $7.60M to $9.93M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,612,781
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$1,615,42725th$3,047,594 75th$7,280,20795th$14,840,923
With additional cost containment: $7.68M to $9.32M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$799,015
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$6,850,06725th−$3,799,702 75th$3,245,56895th$11,912,544
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$998 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,745,413

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.5% (final, per Oregon Division of Financial Regulation orders). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.4%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Oregon, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $493,620 to $550,601, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 99%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$132,716 → $187,23493% → 95% odds$94,749 → $143,60576% → 80% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$398,149 → $561,70193% → 95% odds$449,815 → $620,76088% → 90% oddsNot modeled$398,256 → $553,74091% → 93% odds
70−$64,750 → −$74,78647% → 47% odds$344,280 → $397,64489% → 89% oddsNot modeled$493,620 → $550,60199% → 99% odds
150−$460,726 → −$532,13940% → 40% oddsNot modeled$1,190,572 → $1,375,11094% → 94% odds$1,200,400 → $1,344,612100% → 100% odds
250−$1,407,040 → −$1,625,13134% → 34% oddsNot modeled$2,122,321 → $2,451,28198% → 98% odds$2,198,644 → $2,469,684100% → 100% odds
500−$2,804,735 → −$3,239,46931% → 31% oddsNot modeled$4,108,583 → $4,745,413100% → 100% odds$4,114,529 → $4,612,781100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $864 → $998 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.