Washington Health-Plan Funding Guide

Washington 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Washington market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded82%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $204,149
Level-Funded $179,440
Taft-Hartley $59,047

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$204,149
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$14,76225th$142,656 75th$244,32495th$281,165
Level-Funded 82% chance of beating Fully Insured
$179,440
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$220,10225th$73,639 75th$223,32495th$251,610
With additional cost containment: $162K to $289K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~97%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$59,047
median five-year savings
+8% expected savings
5th$20,23325th$43,984 75th$75,09195th$98,979
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,064 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $204,149

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.41% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.1%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Washington market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive95%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $612,447
Level-Funded $735,144
Self-Funded Captive $666,109
Taft-Hartley $177,140

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$612,447
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$44,28625th$427,967 75th$732,97395th$843,495
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$735,144
median five-year savings
+26% expected savings
5th−$159,48125th$508,987 75th$834,78295th$914,812
With additional cost containment: $409K to $648K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$666,109
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th$6,23225th$479,586 75th$777,29895th$878,229
With additional cost containment: $425K to $606K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$177,140
median five-year savings
+8% expected savings
5th$60,69925th$131,952 75th$225,27395th$296,937
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,064 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $735,144

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.41% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.1%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Washington market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley47%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$229,980
Level-Funded $458,696
Self-Funded Captive $609,845
Taft-Hartley −$50,429

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$229,980
median five-year savings
-6% expected savings
5th−$1,942,81025th−$793,198 75th$402,68195th$1,782,208
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$458,696
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$155,59425th$277,977 75th$777,51595th$1,796,113
With additional cost containment: $1.11M to $1.63M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$609,845
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$255,67925th$426,188 75th$931,68195th$1,960,294
With additional cost containment: $1.09M to $1.44M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 47% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$50,429
median five-year savings
+1% expected savings
5th−$738,10325th−$422,981 75th$526,12495th$1,874,571
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,064 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $609,845

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.41% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.1%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Washington market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO33%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley50%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$926,052
Self-Funded $1,500,740
Self-Funded Captive $1,465,164
Taft-Hartley −$10,338

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 33% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$926,052
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$4,956,63025th−$2,320,717 75th$533,34895th$3,971,240
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,500,740
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$196,12125th$1,048,992 75th$2,115,10595th$3,975,247
With additional cost containment: $2.33M to $3.56M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,465,164
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$723,12525th$1,067,101 75th$2,153,12795th$4,247,358
With additional cost containment: $2.35M to $3.12M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 50% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$10,338
median five-year savings
+2% expected savings
5th−$1,855,08425th−$921,093 75th$1,361,94895th$4,593,407
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,064 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,500,740

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.41% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.1%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Washington market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley51%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,380,730
Self-Funded $2,644,461
Self-Funded Captive $2,625,291
Taft-Hartley $67,110

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,380,730
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$9,536,15525th−$4,872,875 75th$287,49495th$6,095,838
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,644,461
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,123,42825th$1,996,794 75th$3,700,45395th$6,439,769
With additional cost containment: $3.86M to $5.82M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,625,291
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,289,52925th$1,912,116 75th$3,855,11295th$7,165,886
With additional cost containment: $3.94M to $5.20M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 51% chance of beating Fully Insured
$67,110
median five-year savings
+2% expected savings
5th−$3,292,28225th−$1,582,104 75th$2,501,84695th$8,194,193
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,064 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $2,644,461

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.41% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.1%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Washington market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO24%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley52%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$4,662,495
Self-Funded $5,113,569
Self-Funded Captive $4,974,985
Taft-Hartley $262,828

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,662,495
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$19,002,93825th−$9,205,993 75th−$311,35795th$8,048,489
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,113,569
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,478,92425th$3,850,537 75th$7,198,66195th$12,603,295
With additional cost containment: $7.80M to $10.16M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,974,985
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$2,472,67625th$3,644,422 75th$7,100,32295th$12,879,147
With additional cost containment: $7.89M to $9.54M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 52% chance of beating Fully Insured
$262,828
median five-year savings
+2% expected savings
5th−$5,478,41225th−$2,661,174 75th$3,968,24295th$11,631,162
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,064 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $5,113,569

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.41% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.1%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Washington, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $541,638 to $609,845, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$144,213 → $204,14993% → 96% odds$123,275 → $179,44080% → 82% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$432,640 → $612,44793% → 96% odds$538,379 → $735,14490% → 92% oddsNot modeled$486,894 → $666,10993% → 95% odds
70−$197,560 → −$229,98040% → 40% odds$394,035 → $458,69692% → 92% oddsNot modeled$541,638 → $609,845100% → 100% odds
150−$795,509 → −$926,05233% → 33% oddsNot modeled$1,289,185 → $1,500,74096% → 96% odds$1,296,685 → $1,465,164100% → 100% odds
250−$2,045,125 → −$2,380,73027% → 27% oddsNot modeled$2,271,678 → $2,644,46199% → 99% odds$2,318,646 → $2,625,291100% → 100% odds
500−$4,005,236 → −$4,662,49524% → 24% oddsNot modeled$4,392,723 → $5,113,569100% → 100% odds$4,400,545 → $4,974,985100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $914 → $1,064 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.