Hawaii Health-Plan Funding Guide

Hawaii 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Hawaii market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded77%
Taft-Hartley96%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $167,166
Level-Funded $130,733
Taft-Hartley $40,530

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$167,166
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$28,05625th$104,222 75th$208,59295th$245,975
Level-Funded 77% chance of beating Fully Insured
$130,733
median five-year savings
+9% expected savings
5th−$290,64225th$17,856 75th$177,19495th$205,953
With additional cost containment: $168K to $305K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~94%.
Taft-Hartley 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$40,530
median five-year savings
+5% expected savings
5th$2,23925th$25,727 75th$56,50295th$80,001
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,098 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $167,166

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.95% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Hawaii market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive91%
Taft-Hartley96%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $501,499
Level-Funded $598,163
Self-Funded Captive $521,271
Taft-Hartley $121,591

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$501,499
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$84,16725th$312,667 75th$625,77795th$737,926
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$598,163
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$345,14425th$358,561 75th$703,02795th$787,932
With additional cost containment: $430K to $682K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$521,271
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$171,80625th$325,590 75th$638,30295th$745,752
With additional cost containment: $447K to $637K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$121,591
median five-year savings
+5% expected savings
5th$6,71825th$77,182 75th$169,50795th$240,003
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,098 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $598,163

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.95% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Hawaii market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley62%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$162,544
Level-Funded $459,010
Self-Funded Captive $610,154
Taft-Hartley $189,000

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$162,544
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,934,50325th−$752,930 75th$533,79095th$2,135,090
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$459,010
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$218,57725th$241,312 75th$846,75095th$2,092,644
With additional cost containment: $1.17M to $1.72M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$610,154
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$191,45725th$389,784 75th$1,009,55795th$2,277,566
With additional cost containment: $1.15M to $1.52M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 62% chance of beating Fully Insured
$189,000
median five-year savings
+6% expected savings
5th−$567,43225th−$218,509 75th$846,39495th$2,443,061
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,098 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $610,154

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.95% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Hawaii market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley64%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$766,198
Self-Funded $1,529,380
Self-Funded Captive $1,481,119
Taft-Hartley $531,913

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$766,198
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,955,65025th−$2,245,736 75th$821,46595th$4,651,744
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,529,380
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$57,38425th$1,000,253 75th$2,276,42095th$4,632,278
With additional cost containment: $2.45M to $3.76M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,481,119
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$608,41625th$1,010,428 75th$2,309,35895th$4,885,227
With additional cost containment: $2.48M to $3.28M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 64% chance of beating Fully Insured
$531,913
median five-year savings
+7% expected savings
5th−$1,492,29625th−$483,081 75th$2,099,39995th$5,716,225
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,098 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,529,380

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.95% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Hawaii market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley63%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,127,310
Self-Funded $2,710,788
Self-Funded Captive $2,681,366
Taft-Hartley $1,022,580

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,127,310
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$9,627,85025th−$4,719,198 75th$799,32495th$7,122,872
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,710,788
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$915,95725th$1,948,102 75th$4,008,84595th$7,466,253
With additional cost containment: $4.06M to $6.14M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,681,366
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,111,24825th$1,857,567 75th$4,125,04695th$7,967,118
With additional cost containment: $4.15M to $5.48M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 63% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,022,580
median five-year savings
+7% expected savings
5th−$2,646,32125th−$817,409 75th$3,653,04895th$10,023,837
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,098 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $2,710,788

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.95% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Hawaii market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley66%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$4,212,349
Self-Funded $5,237,469
Self-Funded Captive $5,049,893
Taft-Hartley $2,029,756

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,212,349
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$19,118,23725th−$8,945,043 75th$620,58395th$10,207,408
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,237,469
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,139,24525th$3,715,709 75th$7,735,85695th$14,573,692
With additional cost containment: $8.21M to $10.70M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,049,893
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$2,120,08225th$3,509,123 75th$7,615,12395th$14,571,405
With additional cost containment: $8.30M to $10.06M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 66% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,029,756
median five-year savings
+6% expected savings
5th−$4,235,80025th−$1,072,649 75th$6,264,34495th$14,989,915
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,098 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $5,237,469

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.95% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.5%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Hawaii, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $550,883 to $610,154, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$105,423 → $167,16688% → 93% odds$73,105 → $130,73370% → 77% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$316,270 → $501,49988% → 93% odds$401,922 → $598,16386% → 89% oddsNot modeled$340,706 → $521,27187% → 91% odds
70−$142,645 → −$162,54444% → 44% odds$402,817 → $459,01091% → 91% oddsNot modeled$550,883 → $610,154100% → 100% odds
150−$672,398 → −$766,19837% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,342,150 → $1,529,38096% → 96% odds$1,332,851 → $1,481,119100% → 100% odds
250−$1,866,880 → −$2,127,31031% → 31% oddsNot modeled$2,378,927 → $2,710,78899% → 99% odds$2,408,198 → $2,681,366100% → 100% odds
500−$3,696,665 → −$4,212,34927% → 27% oddsNot modeled$4,596,287 → $5,237,469100% → 100% odds$4,541,855 → $5,049,893100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $964 → $1,098 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.