Arkansas Health-Plan Funding Guide

Arkansas 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Arkansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded79%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $110,068
Level-Funded $93,155
Taft-Hartley −$207,990

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$110,068
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th−$22,09725th$67,576 75th$138,04495th$163,313
Level-Funded 79% chance of beating Fully Insured
$93,155
median five-year savings
+10% expected savings
5th−$185,95025th$18,493 75th$123,78395th$142,739
With additional cost containment: $113K to $202K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~95%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$207,990
median five-year savings
-41% expected savings
5th−$238,06425th−$219,718 75th−$194,93995th−$178,119
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$743 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $110,068

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.09% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.1%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Arkansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive92%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $330,204
Level-Funded $416,211
Self-Funded Captive $384,510
Taft-Hartley −$623,970

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$330,204
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th−$66,29025th$202,727 75th$414,13295th$489,940
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$416,211
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$208,49525th$258,274 75th$485,42995th$541,914
With additional cost containment: $286K to $453K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$384,510
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$78,12725th$254,031 75th$460,97095th$532,404
With additional cost containment: $292K to $419K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$623,970
median five-year savings
-41% expected savings
5th−$714,19325th−$659,153 75th−$584,81795th−$534,358
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$743 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $416,211

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.09% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.1%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Arkansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley4%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$160,659
Level-Funded $320,436
Self-Funded Captive $464,004
Taft-Hartley −$1,553,568

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$160,659
median five-year savings
-6% expected savings
5th−$1,357,20725th−$554,112 75th$281,30495th$1,245,014
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$320,436
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$108,69525th$194,189 75th$543,15695th$1,254,727
With additional cost containment: $777K to $1.14M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$464,004
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$216,59125th$335,705 75th$688,83295th$1,407,400
With additional cost containment: $750K to $996K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 4% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,553,568
median five-year savings
-41% expected savings
5th−$2,039,78225th−$1,808,755 75th−$1,149,71395th−$215,888
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$743 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $464,004

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.09% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.1%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Arkansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO33%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley5%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$646,921
Self-Funded $1,048,386
Self-Funded Captive $1,104,917
Taft-Hartley −$3,256,233

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 33% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$646,921
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$3,462,60025th−$1,621,205 75th$372,58695th$2,774,227
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,048,386
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$137,00625th$732,805 75th$1,477,56995th$2,777,026
With additional cost containment: $1.63M to $2.49M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,104,917
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$586,54425th$826,838 75th$1,585,51495th$3,048,500
With additional cost containment: $1.62M to $2.16M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 5% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,256,233
median five-year savings
-41% expected savings
5th−$4,554,23225th−$3,895,941 75th−$2,281,55795th−$36,676
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$743 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,104,917

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.09% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.1%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Arkansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley6%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,663,129
Self-Funded $1,847,366
Self-Funded Captive $1,969,614
Taft-Hartley −$5,370,485

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,663,129
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$6,661,76225th−$3,404,090 75th$200,83895th$4,258,428
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,847,366
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$784,80425th$1,394,919 75th$2,585,06095th$4,498,690
With additional cost containment: $2.70M to $4.07M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,969,614
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,036,47725th$1,471,404 75th$2,828,74195th$5,141,580
With additional cost containment: $2.72M to $3.60M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 6% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$5,370,485
median five-year savings
-40% expected savings
5th−$7,732,47425th−$6,498,073 75th−$3,625,89595th$298,802
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$743 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,969,614

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.09% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.1%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Arkansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO24%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley3%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,257,123
Self-Funded $3,572,234
Self-Funded Captive $3,746,701
Taft-Hartley −$10,616,712

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,257,123
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$13,275,06225th−$6,431,117 75th−$217,50895th$5,622,509
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,572,234
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,731,72625th$2,689,906 75th$5,028,83795th$8,804,403
With additional cost containment: $5.45M to $7.09M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,746,701
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,998,63925th$2,817,197 75th$5,231,41895th$9,268,386
With additional cost containment: $5.44M to $6.60M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 3% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$10,616,712
median five-year savings
-41% expected savings
5th−$14,738,25625th−$12,658,189 75th−$7,998,31395th−$2,657,787
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$743 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,746,701

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.09% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.1%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Arkansas, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $435,839 to $464,004, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$82,590 → $110,06889% → 93% odds$67,037 → $93,15575% → 79% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$247,769 → $330,20489% → 93% odds$326,604 → $416,21188% → 89% oddsNot modeled$301,364 → $384,51090% → 92% odds
70−$147,272 → −$160,65940% → 40% odds$293,735 → $320,43692% → 92% oddsNot modeled$435,839 → $464,004100% → 100% odds
150−$593,016 → −$646,92133% → 33% oddsNot modeled$961,029 → $1,048,38696% → 96% odds$1,035,347 → $1,104,917100% → 100% odds
250−$1,524,548 → −$1,663,12927% → 27% oddsNot modeled$1,693,433 → $1,847,36699% → 99% odds$1,842,991 → $1,969,614100% → 100% odds
500−$2,985,721 → −$3,257,12324% → 24% oddsNot modeled$3,274,576 → $3,572,234100% → 100% odds$3,509,498 → $3,746,701100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $681 → $743 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.