Oklahoma Health-Plan Funding Guide

Oklahoma 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oklahoma market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded82%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $162,220
Level-Funded $134,644
Taft-Hartley −$110,841

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$162,220
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th$14,90325th$114,399 75th$193,45095th$222,117
Level-Funded 82% chance of beating Fully Insured
$134,644
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th−$182,72225th$50,571 75th$169,57895th$191,949
With additional cost containment: $127K to $230K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$110,841
median five-year savings
-18% expected savings
5th−$143,96525th−$124,057 75th−$96,81395th−$77,687
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$827 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $162,220

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.03% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.6%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oklahoma market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive95%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $486,659
Level-Funded $558,961
Self-Funded Captive $515,259
Taft-Hartley −$332,523

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$486,659
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th$44,70825th$343,197 75th$580,35095th$666,352
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$558,961
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th−$149,56925th$379,598 75th$638,58695th$701,752
With additional cost containment: $324K to $514K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$515,259
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th−$7,11425th$367,773 75th$603,45095th$683,524
With additional cost containment: $333K to $476K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$332,523
median five-year savings
-18% expected savings
5th−$431,89525th−$372,170 75th−$290,43995th−$233,062
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$827 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $558,961

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.03% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.6%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oklahoma market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley11%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$122,325
Level-Funded $345,435
Self-Funded Captive $490,357
Taft-Hartley −$1,101,995

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$122,325
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,455,83825th−$566,629 75th$401,71195th$1,606,793
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$345,435
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$164,49425th$181,603 75th$637,23495th$1,574,850
With additional cost containment: $882K to $1.29M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$490,357
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$175,26125th$324,514 75th$790,93495th$1,745,192
With additional cost containment: $855K to $1.13M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 11% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,101,995
median five-year savings
-25% expected savings
5th−$1,673,45925th−$1,408,684 75th−$607,39495th$591,594
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$827 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $490,357

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.03% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.6%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oklahoma market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley13%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$576,614
Self-Funded $1,150,957
Self-Funded Captive $1,181,445
Taft-Hartley −$2,258,898

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$576,614
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$3,729,44725th−$1,690,062 75th$618,20695th$3,500,738
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,150,957
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$43,18525th$752,755 75th$1,713,15395th$3,486,089
With additional cost containment: $1.85M to $2.83M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,181,445
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$524,68025th$827,220 75th$1,804,74995th$3,743,256
With additional cost containment: $1.85M to $2.45M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 13% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,258,898
median five-year savings
-24% expected savings
5th−$3,797,56325th−$3,033,996 75th−$1,078,66395th$1,643,805
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$827 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,181,445

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.03% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.6%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oklahoma market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley15%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,600,938
Self-Funded $2,040,043
Self-Funded Captive $2,129,247
Taft-Hartley −$3,679,273

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,600,938
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$7,245,57925th−$3,551,501 75th$601,54395th$5,360,422
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,040,043
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$689,31725th$1,466,073 75th$3,016,91595th$5,618,838
With additional cost containment: $3.06M to $4.62M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,129,247
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$947,63225th$1,509,285 75th$3,215,71095th$6,107,117
With additional cost containment: $3.09M to $4.10M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 15% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,679,273
median five-year savings
-24% expected savings
5th−$6,456,70525th−$5,051,195 75th−$1,672,49895th$3,034,159
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$827 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,129,247

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.03% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.6%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Oklahoma market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley9%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,170,065
Self-Funded $3,941,534
Self-Funded Captive $4,023,063
Taft-Hartley −$7,314,410

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,170,065
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$14,387,70925th−$6,731,723 75th$467,02995th$7,681,734
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,941,534
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,609,92025th$2,796,311 75th$5,821,73295th$10,967,646
With additional cost containment: $6.18M to $8.05M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,023,063
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,818,19025th$2,863,534 75th$5,953,56595th$11,188,616
With additional cost containment: $6.19M to $7.51M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 9% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$7,314,410
median five-year savings
-24% expected savings
5th−$12,113,06825th−$9,721,168 75th−$4,160,43095th$2,418,860
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$827 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,023,063

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.03% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.6%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Oklahoma, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $437,336 to $490,357, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$111,438 → $162,22093% → 96% odds$88,069 → $134,64478% → 82% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$334,313 → $486,65993% → 96% odds$396,201 → $558,96189% → 92% oddsNot modeled$366,370 → $515,25992% → 95% odds
70−$104,524 → −$122,32544% → 44% odds$295,168 → $345,43591% → 91% oddsNot modeled$437,336 → $490,357100% → 100% odds
150−$492,706 → −$576,61437% → 37% oddsNot modeled$983,472 → $1,150,95796% → 96% odds$1,048,813 → $1,181,445100% → 100% odds
250−$1,367,973 → −$1,600,93831% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,743,180 → $2,040,04399% → 99% odds$1,884,886 → $2,129,247100% → 100% odds
500−$2,708,763 → −$3,170,06527% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,367,969 → $3,941,534100% → 100% odds$3,568,600 → $4,023,063100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $706 → $827 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.