Missouri Health-Plan Funding Guide

Missouri 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Missouri market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded83%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $182,315
Level-Funded $153,680
Taft-Hartley −$76,878

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$182,315
median five-year savings
+26% expected savings
5th$30,23125th$132,928 75th$214,62395th$244,495
Level-Funded 83% chance of beating Fully Insured
$153,680
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$173,02425th$67,565 75th$189,70495th$213,005
With additional cost containment: $131K to $237K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~97%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$76,878
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$111,06925th−$90,486 75th−$62,56995th−$42,699
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$852 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $182,315

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.53% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 11.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.2%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Missouri market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive96%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $546,944
Level-Funded $621,253
Self-Funded Captive $574,474
Taft-Hartley −$230,635

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$546,944
median five-year savings
+26% expected savings
5th$90,69225th$398,783 75th$643,86895th$733,484
Level-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$621,253
median five-year savings
+27% expected savings
5th−$111,34925th$435,786 75th$703,05195th$769,124
With additional cost containment: $334K to $529K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$574,474
median five-year savings
+26% expected savings
5th$37,55725th$423,281 75th$665,50995th$748,386
With additional cost containment: $343K to $491K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$230,635
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$333,20625th−$271,459 75th−$187,70895th−$128,096
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$852 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $621,253

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.53% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 11.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.2%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Missouri market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley13%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$126,101
Level-Funded $356,099
Self-Funded Captive $501,605
Taft-Hartley −$980,415

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$126,101
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,500,78125th−$584,121 75th$414,11295th$1,656,396
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$356,099
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$169,57225th$187,209 75th$656,90695th$1,623,467
With additional cost containment: $910K to $1.33M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$501,605
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$176,78125th$330,643 75th$811,46195th$1,795,178
With additional cost containment: $882K to $1.17M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 13% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$980,415
median five-year savings
-21% expected savings
5th−$1,570,50625th−$1,296,414 75th−$470,04495th$761,016
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$852 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $501,605

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.53% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 11.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.2%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Missouri market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley16%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$594,414
Self-Funded $1,186,488
Self-Funded Captive $1,209,582
Taft-Hartley −$1,994,914

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$594,414
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$3,844,57825th−$1,742,235 75th$637,29095th$3,608,809
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,186,488
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$44,51825th$775,993 75th$1,766,04095th$3,593,708
With additional cost containment: $1.90M to $2.91M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,209,582
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$532,54225th$844,422 75th$1,852,12895th$3,850,479
With additional cost containment: $1.91M to $2.53M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 16% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,994,914
median five-year savings
-20% expected savings
5th−$3,576,95325th−$2,793,837 75th−$776,08095th$2,026,367
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$852 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,209,582

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.53% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 11.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.2%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Missouri market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley17%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,650,361
Self-Funded $2,103,021
Self-Funded Captive $2,181,087
Taft-Hartley −$3,242,842

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,650,361
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$7,469,25725th−$3,661,139 75th$620,11395th$5,525,903
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,103,021
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$710,59725th$1,511,332 75th$3,110,05095th$5,792,296
With additional cost containment: $3.15M to $4.76M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,181,087
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$962,99425th$1,541,986 75th$3,301,09095th$6,281,757
With additional cost containment: $3.19M to $4.23M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 17% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,242,842
median five-year savings
-20% expected savings
5th−$6,103,43725th−$4,650,739 75th−$1,175,19195th$3,689,727
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$852 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,181,087

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.53% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 11.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.2%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Missouri market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley12%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,267,928
Self-Funded $4,063,213
Self-Funded Captive $4,119,475
Taft-Hartley −$6,442,987

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,267,928
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$14,831,87125th−$6,939,538 75th$481,44795th$7,918,876
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,063,213
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,659,62025th$2,882,636 75th$6,001,45495th$11,306,227
With additional cost containment: $6.37M to $8.30M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,119,475
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,846,53625th$2,924,150 75th$6,109,57395th$11,506,235
With additional cost containment: $6.39M to $7.75M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 12% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$6,442,987
median five-year savings
-21% expected savings
5th−$11,367,18225th−$8,914,880 75th−$3,168,65995th$3,613,288
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$852 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,119,475

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 16.53% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 11.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.2%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Missouri, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $448,325 to $501,605, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$93,481 → $182,31590% → 96% odds$69,129 → $153,68074% → 83% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$280,442 → $546,94490% → 96% odds$344,719 → $621,25387% → 93% oddsNot modeled$311,612 → $574,47489% → 96% odds
70−$108,213 → −$126,10144% → 44% odds$305,586 → $356,09991% → 91% oddsNot modeled$448,325 → $501,605100% → 100% odds
150−$510,095 → −$594,41437% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,018,183 → $1,186,48896% → 96% odds$1,076,301 → $1,209,582100% → 100% odds
250−$1,416,254 → −$1,650,36131% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,804,704 → $2,103,02199% → 99% odds$1,935,529 → $2,181,087100% → 100% odds
500−$2,804,366 → −$3,267,92827% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,486,838 → $4,063,213100% → 100% odds$3,662,786 → $4,119,475100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $731 → $852 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.