Louisiana Health-Plan Funding Guide

Louisiana 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final filed rates (Louisiana does not approve rates)

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Louisiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded80%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $140,263
Level-Funded $113,265
Taft-Hartley −$142,310

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$140,263
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$3,74025th$93,396 75th$170,56295th$198,385
Level-Funded 80% chance of beating Fully Insured
$113,265
median five-year savings
+12% expected savings
5th−$197,27225th$30,354 75th$147,51095th$169,044
With additional cost containment: $124K to $225K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~95%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$142,310
median five-year savings
-25% expected savings
5th−$174,72925th−$155,207 75th−$128,82095th−$110,364
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$809 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final filed rates (Louisiana does not approve rates)$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $140,263

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.9% (final filed rate; Louisiana's insurance department has no rate-approval authority). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Louisiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded90%
Self-Funded Captive93%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $420,790
Level-Funded $491,307
Self-Funded Captive $449,334
Taft-Hartley −$426,930

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$420,790
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$11,21925th$280,188 75th$511,68795th$595,156
Level-Funded 90% chance of beating Fully Insured
$491,307
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$202,40925th$315,930 75th$568,87495th$631,192
With additional cost containment: $317K to $503K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$449,334
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$61,73625th$305,825 75th$534,86595th$614,471
With additional cost containment: $325K to $466K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$426,930
median five-year savings
-25% expected savings
5th−$524,18825th−$465,620 75th−$386,45995th−$331,093
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$809 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final filed rates (Louisiana does not approve rates)$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $491,307

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.9% (final filed rate; Louisiana's insurance department has no rate-approval authority). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Louisiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley9%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$119,714
Level-Funded $338,064
Self-Funded Captive $482,583
Taft-Hartley −$1,185,264

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$119,714
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,424,77525th−$554,539 75th$393,14095th$1,572,509
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$338,064
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$160,98425th$177,728 75th$623,63895th$1,541,247
With additional cost containment: $863K to $1.27M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$482,583
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$174,21025th$320,279 75th$776,74695th$1,710,644
With additional cost containment: $836K to $1.11M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 9% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,185,264
median five-year savings
-28% expected savings
5th−$1,744,62825th−$1,486,608 75th−$702,42295th$474,496
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$809 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final filed rates (Louisiana does not approve rates)$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $482,583

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.9% (final filed rate; Louisiana's insurance department has no rate-approval authority). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Louisiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley11%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$564,310
Self-Funded $1,126,399
Self-Funded Captive $1,161,998
Taft-Hartley −$2,440,093

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$564,310
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$3,649,87225th−$1,654,001 75th$605,01595th$3,426,043
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,126,399
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$42,26425th$736,694 75th$1,676,60095th$3,411,706
With additional cost containment: $1.81M to $2.77M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,161,998
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$519,24625th$815,330 75th$1,772,00295th$3,669,148
With additional cost containment: $1.81M to $2.40M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 11% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,440,093
median five-year savings
-27% expected savings
5th−$3,945,49325th−$3,202,230 75th−$1,287,92695th$1,378,716
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$809 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final filed rates (Louisiana does not approve rates)$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,161,998

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.9% (final filed rate; Louisiana's insurance department has no rate-approval authority). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Louisiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley12%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,566,779
Self-Funded $1,996,515
Self-Funded Captive $2,093,417
Taft-Hartley −$3,988,481

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,566,779
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$7,090,98125th−$3,475,723 75th$588,70895th$5,246,047
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,996,515
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$674,60925th$1,434,791 75th$2,952,54495th$5,498,949
With additional cost containment: $2.99M to $4.52M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,093,417
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$937,01425th$1,486,683 75th$3,156,69895th$5,986,411
With additional cost containment: $3.02M to $4.01M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 12% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,988,481
median five-year savings
-26% expected savings
5th−$6,703,19525th−$5,320,207 75th−$2,017,41595th$2,582,857
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$809 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final filed rates (Louisiana does not approve rates)$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,093,417

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.9% (final filed rate; Louisiana's insurance department has no rate-approval authority). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Louisiana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley7%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,102,426
Self-Funded $3,857,434
Self-Funded Captive $3,956,427
Taft-Hartley −$7,919,175

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,102,426
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$14,080,72025th−$6,588,089 75th$457,06495th$7,517,830
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,857,434
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,575,56925th$2,736,646 75th$5,697,51495th$10,733,630
With additional cost containment: $6.05M to $7.88M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,956,427
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,798,59925th$2,821,638 75th$5,845,73795th$10,969,089
With additional cost containment: $6.06M to $7.35M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 7% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$7,919,175
median five-year savings
-27% expected savings
5th−$12,620,64625th−$10,277,372 75th−$4,838,53395th$1,593,497
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$809 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final filed rates (Louisiana does not approve rates)$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,956,427

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.9% (final filed rate; Louisiana's insurance department has no rate-approval authority). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.4%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Louisiana, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $444,662 to $482,583, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final filed rates (Louisiana does not approve rates).
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$105,043 → $140,26392% → 95% odds$81,008 → $113,26576% → 80% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$315,128 → $420,79092% → 95% odds$378,733 → $491,30788% → 90% oddsNot modeled$346,597 → $449,33491% → 93% odds
70−$106,983 → −$119,71444% → 44% odds$302,113 → $338,06491% → 91% oddsNot modeled$444,662 → $482,583100% → 100% odds
150−$504,299 → −$564,31037% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,006,612 → $1,126,39996% → 96% odds$1,067,138 → $1,161,998100% → 100% odds
250−$1,400,160 → −$1,566,77931% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,784,196 → $1,996,51599% → 99% odds$1,918,648 → $2,093,417100% → 100% odds
500−$2,772,498 → −$3,102,42627% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,447,215 → $3,857,434100% → 100% odds$3,631,391 → $3,956,427100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $723 → $809 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final filed rates (Louisiana does not approve rates)). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.