California Health-Plan Funding Guide

California 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 California market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded79%
Taft-Hartley82%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $160,398
Level-Funded $135,962
Taft-Hartley $20,235

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$160,398
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$30,41125th$99,009 75th$200,82195th$237,287
Level-Funded 79% chance of beating Fully Insured
$135,962
median five-year savings
+10% expected savings
5th−$267,03825th$28,186 75th$180,21095th$207,599
With additional cost containment: $163K to $292K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~95%.
Taft-Hartley 82% chance of beating Fully Insured
$20,235
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$17,41325th$5,720 75th$35,98295th$58,940
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,073 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $160,398

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.8%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 California market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded90%
Self-Funded Captive92%
Taft-Hartley82%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $481,195
Level-Funded $605,330
Self-Funded Captive $535,674
Taft-Hartley $60,704

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$481,195
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$91,23425th$297,027 75th$602,46495th$711,860
Level-Funded 90% chance of beating Fully Insured
$605,330
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$296,55325th$377,507 75th$705,29895th$786,819
With additional cost containment: $413K to $654K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$535,674
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$132,31025th$347,265 75th$645,94795th$749,340
With additional cost containment: $428K to $611K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 82% chance of beating Fully Insured
$60,704
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$52,24025th$17,159 75th$107,94595th$176,819
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,073 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $605,330

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.8%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 California market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO50%
Level-Funded82%
Self-Funded Captive89%
Taft-Hartley82%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $5,642
Level-Funded $786,166
Self-Funded Captive $859,699
Taft-Hartley $141,642

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 50% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,642
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,708,78925th−$526,470 75th$354,64295th$660,950
Level-Funded 82% chance of beating Fully Insured
$786,166
median five-year savings
+10% expected savings
5th−$1,313,39625th$299,028 75th$1,031,35395th$1,289,128
With additional cost containment: $1.12M to $1.65M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~97%.
Self-Funded Captive 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$859,699
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th−$507,77925th$461,051 75th$1,118,95695th$1,409,092
With additional cost containment: $1.10M to $1.45M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 82% chance of beating Fully Insured
$141,642
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$121,89425th$40,038 75th$251,87295th$412,578
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,073 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $859,699

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.8%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 California market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO33%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley52%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$934,092
Self-Funded $1,513,770
Self-Funded Captive $1,475,541
Taft-Hartley $85,355

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 33% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$934,092
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$4,999,66625th−$2,340,866 75th$537,97995th$4,005,720
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,513,770
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$197,82425th$1,058,100 75th$2,133,46995th$4,009,762
With additional cost containment: $2.35M to $3.59M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,475,541
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$727,05925th$1,074,021 75th$2,169,47795th$4,281,891
With additional cost containment: $2.37M to $3.14M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 52% chance of beating Fully Insured
$85,355
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$1,775,66325th−$835,335 75th$1,466,96995th$4,726,798
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,073 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,513,770

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.8%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 California market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley53%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,401,401
Self-Funded $2,667,421
Self-Funded Captive $2,644,178
Taft-Hartley $223,281

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,401,401
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$9,618,95325th−$4,915,183 75th$289,99095th$6,148,765
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,667,421
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,133,18225th$2,014,131 75th$3,732,58295th$6,495,682
With additional cost containment: $3.90M to $5.87M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,644,178
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,296,81825th$1,924,811 75th$3,884,67795th$7,224,196
With additional cost containment: $3.97M to $5.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 53% chance of beating Fully Insured
$223,281
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$3,166,88525th−$1,439,347 75th$2,679,63695th$8,423,759
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,073 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $2,667,421

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.8%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 California market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO24%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley55%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$4,702,977
Self-Funded $5,157,968
Self-Funded Captive $5,010,366
Taft-Hartley $572,885

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,702,977
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$19,167,93025th−$9,285,923 75th−$314,06195th$8,118,369
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,157,968
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,500,44725th$3,883,969 75th$7,261,16495th$12,712,723
With additional cost containment: $7.87M to $10.24M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,010,366
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$2,486,33125th$3,668,251 75th$7,154,15695th$12,983,155
With additional cost containment: $7.96M to $9.63M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 55% chance of beating Fully Insured
$572,885
median five-year savings
+2% expected savings
5th−$5,211,07125th−$2,373,015 75th$4,303,66895th$12,043,596
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,073 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $5,157,968

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.8%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in California, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $629,570 to $859,699, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured moved from 85% to 89%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$122,717 → $160,39890% → 93% odds$100,356 → $135,96275% → 79% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$368,150 → $481,19590% → 93% odds$481,723 → $605,33088% → 90% oddsNot modeled$421,613 → $535,67490% → 92% odds
70−$161,643 → $5,64237% → 50% odds$553,595 → $786,16678% → 82% oddsNot modeled$629,570 → $859,69985% → 89% odds
150−$853,364 → −$934,09233% → 33% oddsNot modeled$1,382,944 → $1,513,77096% → 96% odds$1,371,353 → $1,475,541100% → 100% odds
250−$2,193,861 → −$2,401,40127% → 27% oddsNot modeled$2,436,891 → $2,667,42199% → 99% odds$2,454,548 → $2,644,178100% → 100% odds
500−$4,296,526 → −$4,702,97724% → 24% oddsNot modeled$4,712,194 → $5,157,968100% → 100% odds$4,655,131 → $5,010,366100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $981 → $1,073 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.