Nevada Health-Plan Funding Guide

Nevada 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nevada market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $167,608
Level-Funded $137,101
Taft-Hartley −$58,119

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$167,608
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$4,98425th$114,759 75th$202,02295th$233,598
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$137,101
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$213,96325th$43,568 75th$175,79695th$200,319
With additional cost containment: $140K to $254K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$58,119
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$92,87025th−$72,000 75th−$43,48495th−$22,978
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$915 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $167,608

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.3% (final, approved by the Nevada Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.6%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nevada market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $502,823
Level-Funded $582,663
Self-Funded Captive $528,557
Taft-Hartley −$174,356

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$502,823
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$14,95325th$344,276 75th$606,06695th$700,793
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$582,663
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$200,91325th$384,740 75th$670,56395th$740,589
With additional cost containment: $358K to $568K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$528,557
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$49,53525th$366,029 75th$625,37295th$714,944
With additional cost containment: $370K to $528K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$174,356
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$278,60925th−$216,000 75th−$130,45295th−$68,934
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$915 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $582,663

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.3% (final, approved by the Nevada Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.6%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nevada market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley21%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$135,333
Level-Funded $382,169
Self-Funded Captive $529,104
Taft-Hartley −$682,099

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$135,333
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,610,65625th−$626,885 75th$444,43095th$1,777,664
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$382,169
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$181,98625th$200,915 75th$704,99995th$1,742,324
With additional cost containment: $976K to $1.43M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$529,104
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$180,49925th$345,625 75th$861,64595th$1,917,382
With additional cost containment: $949K to $1.26M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 21% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$682,099
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$1,315,94925th−$1,022,955 75th−$137,38495th$1,183,267
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$915 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $529,104

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.3% (final, approved by the Nevada Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.6%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nevada market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley24%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$637,932
Self-Funded $1,273,353
Self-Funded Captive $1,278,371
Taft-Hartley −$1,352,041

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$637,932
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,126,04725th−$1,869,788 75th$683,94795th$3,873,016
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,273,353
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$47,77825th$832,805 75th$1,895,33595th$3,856,809
With additional cost containment: $2.04M to $3.13M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,278,371
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$551,76325th$886,476 75th$1,967,95895th$4,112,612
With additional cost containment: $2.06M to $2.72M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,352,041
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$3,055,55225th−$2,203,244 75th−$41,88195th$2,952,755
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$915 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,278,371

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.3% (final, approved by the Nevada Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.6%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nevada market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley25%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,771,187
Self-Funded $2,256,987
Self-Funded Captive $2,307,823
Taft-Hartley −$2,165,796

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,771,187
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$8,016,09425th−$3,929,178 75th$665,51295th$5,930,464
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,256,987
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$762,62125th$1,621,979 75th$3,337,74295th$6,216,360
With additional cost containment: $3.38M to $5.11M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,307,823
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,000,55225th$1,621,932 75th$3,509,82395th$6,708,710
With additional cost containment: $3.43M to $4.55M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 25% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,165,796
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$5,228,12425th−$3,677,464 75th$38,09195th$5,296,225
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$915 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,307,823

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.3% (final, approved by the Nevada Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.6%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nevada market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley21%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,507,179
Self-Funded $4,360,687
Self-Funded Captive $4,355,178
Taft-Hartley −$4,299,453

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,507,179
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$15,917,73825th−$7,447,593 75th$516,69495th$8,498,631
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,360,687
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,781,12425th$3,093,678 75th$6,440,83195th$12,133,975
With additional cost containment: $6.84M to $8.91M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,355,178
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,915,83325th$3,072,342 75th$6,490,97595th$12,282,736
With additional cost containment: $6.88M to $8.34M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 21% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,299,453
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$9,569,17825th−$6,931,115 75th−$810,93795th$6,527,225
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$915 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,360,687

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.3% (final, approved by the Nevada Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.6%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Nevada, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $484,953 to $529,104, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final approved rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$120,584 → $167,60893% → 95% odds$93,490 → $137,10177% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$361,751 → $502,82393% → 95% odds$433,424 → $582,66388% → 91% oddsNot modeled$390,302 → $528,55791% → 94% odds
70−$120,510 → −$135,33344% → 44% odds$340,311 → $382,16991% → 91% oddsNot modeled$484,953 → $529,104100% → 100% odds
150−$568,061 → −$637,93237% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,133,885 → $1,273,35396% → 96% odds$1,167,926 → $1,278,371100% → 100% odds
250−$1,577,192 → −$1,771,18731% → 31% oddsNot modeled$2,009,783 → $2,256,98799% → 99% odds$2,104,339 → $2,307,823100% → 100% odds
500−$3,123,044 → −$3,507,17927% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,883,070 → $4,360,687100% → 100% odds$3,976,739 → $4,355,178100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $814 → $915 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final approved rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.