Colorado Health-Plan Funding Guide

Colorado 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Colorado market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley59%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $182,559
Level-Funded $149,098
Taft-Hartley $5,083

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$182,559
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$4,02025th$124,562 75th$220,37595th$255,044
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$149,098
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$236,36025th$46,356 75th$191,62395th$218,443
With additional cost containment: $154K to $279K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 59% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,083
median five-year savings
+1% expected savings
5th−$31,88625th−$9,294 75th$20,50695th$42,905
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,004 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $182,559

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.0% (final, approved by the Colorado Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.9%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Colorado market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive93%
Taft-Hartley59%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $547,676
Level-Funded $635,430
Self-Funded Captive $570,863
Taft-Hartley $15,249

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$547,676
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$12,05925th$373,686 75th$661,12695th$765,131
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$635,430
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$225,00525th$418,217 75th$731,96795th$808,853
With additional cost containment: $393K to $624K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$570,863
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$63,98925th$392,455 75th$676,99095th$775,440
With additional cost containment: $407K to $582K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 59% chance of beating Fully Insured
$15,249
median five-year savings
+1% expected savings
5th−$95,65925th−$27,881 75th$61,51795th$128,715
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,004 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $635,430

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.0% (final, approved by the Colorado Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.9%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Colorado market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley37%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$148,596
Level-Funded $419,624
Self-Funded Captive $568,611
Taft-Hartley −$256,168

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$148,596
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,768,51125th−$688,324 75th$487,98795th$1,951,886
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$419,624
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$199,82225th$220,606 75th$774,09495th$1,913,082
With additional cost containment: $1.07M to $1.57M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$568,611
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$185,84125th$367,149 75th$933,74395th$2,092,949
With additional cost containment: $1.05M to $1.38M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$256,168
median five-year savings
-3% expected savings
5th−$953,61025th−$631,705 75th$342,71195th$1,801,596
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,004 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $568,611

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.0% (final, approved by the Colorado Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.9%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Colorado market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley40%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$700,454
Self-Funded $1,398,150
Self-Funded Captive $1,377,198
Taft-Hartley −$431,380

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$700,454
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,530,42625th−$2,053,039 75th$750,97995th$4,252,597
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,398,150
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$52,46025th$914,425 75th$2,081,09095th$4,234,801
With additional cost containment: $2.24M to $3.43M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,377,198
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$579,37825th$946,895 75th$2,134,36995th$4,489,213
With additional cost containment: $2.26M to $2.99M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$431,380
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$2,287,91025th−$1,365,765 75th$1,014,59295th$4,287,280
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,004 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,398,150

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.0% (final, approved by the Colorado Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.9%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Colorado market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley43%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,944,774
Self-Funded $2,478,186
Self-Funded Captive $2,489,902
Taft-Hartley −$613,856

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,944,774
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$8,801,72325th−$4,314,262 75th$730,73795th$6,511,687
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,478,186
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$837,36225th$1,780,943 75th$3,664,86395th$6,825,604
With additional cost containment: $3.71M to $5.61M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,489,902
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,054,50925th$1,736,789 75th$3,809,70695th$7,322,104
With additional cost containment: $3.78M to $5.00M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 43% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$613,856
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$3,979,58525th−$2,277,466 75th$1,805,80195th$7,604,244
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,004 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,489,902

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.0% (final, approved by the Colorado Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.9%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Colorado market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley40%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,850,905
Self-Funded $4,788,063
Self-Funded Captive $4,693,808
Taft-Hartley −$1,185,698

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,850,905
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$17,477,77825th−$8,177,505 75th$567,33495th$9,331,552
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,788,063
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,955,68525th$3,396,879 75th$7,072,07495th$13,323,183
With additional cost containment: $7.51M to $9.78M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,693,808
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$2,015,39125th$3,285,245 75th$7,038,92695th$13,398,317
With additional cost containment: $7.57M to $9.18M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,185,698
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$6,965,30225th−$4,075,023 75th$2,633,53795th$10,671,379
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,004 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,788,063

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 14.0% (final, approved by the Colorado Division of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.9%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Colorado, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $514,255 to $568,611, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final approved rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$136,485 → $182,55993% → 95% odds$107,328 → $149,09878% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$409,454 → $547,67693% → 95% odds$486,903 → $635,43089% → 91% oddsNot modeled$436,116 → $570,86392% → 93% odds
70−$130,348 → −$148,59644% → 44% odds$368,092 → $419,62491% → 91% oddsNot modeled$514,255 → $568,611100% → 100% odds
150−$614,433 → −$700,45437% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,226,447 → $1,398,15096% → 96% odds$1,241,226 → $1,377,198100% → 100% odds
250−$1,705,942 → −$1,944,77431% → 31% oddsNot modeled$2,173,847 → $2,478,18699% → 99% odds$2,239,387 → $2,489,902100% → 100% odds
500−$3,377,987 → −$3,850,90527% → 27% oddsNot modeled$4,200,055 → $4,788,063100% → 100% odds$4,227,902 → $4,693,808100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $881 → $1,004 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final approved rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.