Nebraska Health-Plan Funding Guide

Nebraska 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nebraska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $160,050
Level-Funded $131,831
Taft-Hartley −$102,072

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$160,050
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$9,41425th$111,099 75th$191,95995th$221,224
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$131,831
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th−$193,28725th$45,425 75th$167,62095th$190,387
With additional cost containment: $130K to $235K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$102,072
median five-year savings
-17% expected savings
5th−$135,59925th−$115,440 75th−$87,92195th−$68,737
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$847 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $160,050

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.6%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nebraska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $480,151
Level-Funded $554,234
Self-Funded Captive $507,925
Taft-Hartley −$306,215

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$480,151
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$28,24125th$333,296 75th$575,87895th$663,673
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$554,234
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th−$171,12025th$370,894 75th$635,69495th$700,211
With additional cost containment: $332K to $526K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$507,925
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$27,27225th$357,076 75th$598,19795th$680,532
With additional cost containment: $341K to $488K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$306,215
median five-year savings
-17% expected savings
5th−$406,79825th−$346,320 75th−$263,76295th−$206,211
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$847 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $554,234

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.6%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nebraska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley13%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$125,315
Level-Funded $353,878
Self-Funded Captive $499,263
Taft-Hartley −$1,005,729

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$125,315
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,491,42425th−$580,479 75th$411,53095th$1,646,068
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$353,878
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$168,51425th$186,042 75th$652,81095th$1,613,344
With additional cost containment: $904K to $1.33M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$499,263
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$176,46525th$329,367 75th$807,18795th$1,784,770
With additional cost containment: $877K to $1.16M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 13% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,005,729
median five-year savings
-22% expected savings
5th−$1,591,93025th−$1,319,757 75th−$498,52395th$725,740
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$847 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $499,263

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.6%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nebraska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley15%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$590,708
Self-Funded $1,179,090
Self-Funded Captive $1,203,724
Taft-Hartley −$2,049,879

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$590,708
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$3,820,60725th−$1,731,372 75th$633,31795th$3,586,307
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,179,090
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$44,24125th$771,155 75th$1,755,02895th$3,571,300
With additional cost containment: $1.89M to $2.90M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,203,724
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$530,90525th$840,840 75th$1,842,26395th$3,828,154
With additional cost containment: $1.90M to $2.51M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 15% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,049,879
median five-year savings
-21% expected savings
5th−$3,623,58625th−$2,843,868 75th−$838,93495th$1,947,469
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$847 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,203,724

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.6%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nebraska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley17%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,640,070
Self-Funded $2,089,908
Self-Funded Captive $2,170,293
Taft-Hartley −$3,334,122

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,640,070
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$7,422,68425th−$3,638,311 75th$616,24695th$5,491,447
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,089,908
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$706,16625th$1,501,908 75th$3,090,65895th$5,756,180
With additional cost containment: $3.13M to $4.73M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,170,293
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$959,79625th$1,535,177 75th$3,283,31395th$6,245,395
With additional cost containment: $3.17M to $4.20M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 17% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,334,122
median five-year savings
-21% expected savings
5th−$6,176,99225th−$4,735,247 75th−$1,277,98695th$3,552,906
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$847 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,170,293

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.6%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Nebraska market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley11%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,247,552
Self-Funded $4,037,878
Self-Funded Captive $4,099,401
Taft-Hartley −$6,624,428

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,247,552
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$14,739,39125th−$6,896,268 75th$478,44595th$7,869,500
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,037,878
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,649,27225th$2,864,662 75th$5,964,03495th$11,235,730
With additional cost containment: $6.33M to $8.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,099,401
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,840,63425th$2,911,529 75th$6,077,09095th$11,440,103
With additional cost containment: $6.35M to $7.70M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 11% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$6,624,428
median five-year savings
-21% expected savings
5th−$11,523,28925th−$9,082,678 75th−$3,372,12695th$3,364,311
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$847 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,099,401

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.6%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Nebraska, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $455,650 to $499,263, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$117,993 → $160,05093% → 96% odds$93,250 → $131,83178% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$353,978 → $480,15193% → 96% odds$419,507 → $554,23489% → 91% oddsNot modeled$384,745 → $507,92592% → 94% odds
70−$110,673 → −$125,31544% → 44% odds$312,531 → $353,87891% → 91% oddsNot modeled$455,650 → $499,263100% → 100% odds
150−$521,688 → −$590,70837% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,041,323 → $1,179,09096% → 96% odds$1,094,626 → $1,203,724100% → 100% odds
250−$1,448,442 → −$1,640,07031% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,845,720 → $2,089,90899% → 99% odds$1,969,291 → $2,170,293100% → 100% odds
500−$2,868,102 → −$3,247,55227% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,566,085 → $4,037,878100% → 100% odds$3,725,577 → $4,099,401100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $748 → $847 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.