New Mexico Health-Plan Funding Guide

New Mexico 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Mexico market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO97%
Level-Funded84%
Taft-Hartley7%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $201,729
Level-Funded $176,222
Taft-Hartley −$32,587

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$201,729
median five-year savings
+27% expected savings
5th$41,17525th$149,493 75th$235,58595th$267,531
Level-Funded 84% chance of beating Fully Insured
$176,222
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th−$164,20925th$86,530 75th$213,59895th$237,898
With additional cost containment: $137K to $247K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~98%.
Taft-Hartley 7% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$32,587
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$68,05825th−$46,680 75th−$17,87095th$3,344
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$898 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $201,729

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.12% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16.5%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Mexico market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO97%
Level-Funded94%
Self-Funded Captive96%
Taft-Hartley7%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $605,188
Level-Funded $696,251
Self-Funded Captive $645,176
Taft-Hartley −$97,761

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$605,188
median five-year savings
+27% expected savings
5th$123,52525th$448,478 75th$706,75495th$802,594
Level-Funded 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$696,251
median five-year savings
+29% expected savings
5th−$69,56725th$502,337 75th$780,69595th$850,165
With additional cost containment: $349K to $553K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$645,176
median five-year savings
+28% expected savings
5th$85,16525th$485,678 75th$740,12195th$825,751
With additional cost containment: $359K to $514K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 7% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$97,761
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$204,17325th−$140,039 75th−$53,61195th$10,031
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$898 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $696,251

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.12% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16.5%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Mexico market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO42%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley17%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$158,130
Level-Funded $384,294
Self-Funded Captive $530,225
Taft-Hartley −$795,237

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$158,130
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$1,612,89425th−$647,050 75th$388,30595th$1,627,922
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$384,294
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$154,58125th$215,489 75th$673,60995th$1,602,874
With additional cost containment: $948K to $1.39M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$530,225
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$206,24825th$361,330 75th$826,66695th$1,773,670
With additional cost containment: $923K to $1.22M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 17% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$795,237
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$1,396,43625th−$1,117,974 75th−$279,64595th$936,725
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$898 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $530,225

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.12% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16.5%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Mexico market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO35%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley20%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$700,941
Self-Funded $1,257,938
Self-Funded Captive $1,268,691
Taft-Hartley −$1,597,451

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 35% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$700,941
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$4,123,08425th−$1,888,232 75th$559,97895th$3,529,046
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,257,938
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$103,46125th$850,664 75th$1,818,71695th$3,569,605
With additional cost containment: $1.99M to $3.04M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,268,691
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$600,19825th$908,956 75th$1,890,02395th$3,819,645
With additional cost containment: $2.00M to $2.64M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 20% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,597,451
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$3,213,31725th−$2,410,967 75th−$392,47095th$2,387,234
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$898 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,268,691

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.12% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16.5%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Mexico market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO29%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley21%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,874,603
Self-Funded $2,223,915
Self-Funded Captive $2,284,516
Taft-Hartley −$2,602,914

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,874,603
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$7,985,40325th−$3,980,789 75th$449,98295th$5,450,727
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,223,915
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$853,52425th$1,634,782 75th$3,208,42295th$5,769,249
With additional cost containment: $3.29M to $4.97M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,284,516
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,082,60525th$1,641,519 75th$3,381,11695th$6,379,131
With additional cost containment: $3.34M to $4.42M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 21% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,602,914
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$5,508,60625th−$4,017,004 75th−$465,88095th$4,500,225
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$898 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,284,516

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.12% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16.5%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Mexico market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley16%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,707,206
Self-Funded $4,291,591
Self-Funded Captive $4,319,378
Taft-Hartley −$5,089,751

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,707,206
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$15,862,48725th−$7,540,893 75th$144,69995th$7,428,663
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,291,591
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,924,81225th$3,143,299 75th$6,204,75295th$11,271,135
With additional cost containment: $6.65M to $8.66M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,319,378
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,067,28325th$3,132,103 75th$6,280,10295th$11,535,891
With additional cost containment: $6.69M to $8.10M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 16% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$5,089,751
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$10,146,76825th−$7,639,783 75th−$1,879,70895th$4,975,582
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$898 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,319,378

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.12% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16.5%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in New Mexico, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $462,517 to $530,225, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$130,740 → $201,72995% → 97% odds$109,566 → $176,22281% → 84% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$392,219 → $605,18895% → 97% odds$467,745 → $696,25191% → 94% oddsNot modeled$434,613 → $645,17694% → 96% odds
70−$131,644 → −$158,13042% → 42% odds$319,925 → $384,29492% → 92% oddsNot modeled$462,517 → $530,225100% → 100% odds
150−$583,534 → −$700,94135% → 35% oddsNot modeled$1,047,234 → $1,257,93896% → 96% odds$1,101,411 → $1,268,691100% → 100% odds
250−$1,560,608 → −$1,874,60329% → 29% oddsNot modeled$1,851,411 → $2,223,91599% → 99% odds$1,977,236 → $2,284,516100% → 100% odds
500−$3,086,252 → −$3,707,20626% → 26% oddsNot modeled$3,572,753 → $4,291,591100% → 100% odds$3,746,635 → $4,319,378100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $748 → $898 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.