Kansas Health-Plan Funding Guide

Kansas 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $151,973
Level-Funded $125,395
Taft-Hartley −$136,312

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$151,973
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$9,97125th$105,846 75th$182,07695th$209,673
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$125,395
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th−$181,01225th$44,020 75th$159,10895th$180,573
With additional cost containment: $122K to $222K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$136,312
median five-year savings
-23% expected savings
5th−$168,85725th−$149,289 75th−$122,79495th−$104,189
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$798 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $151,973

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.39% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $455,919
Level-Funded $525,803
Self-Funded Captive $485,305
Taft-Hartley −$408,936

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$455,919
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$29,91225th$317,539 75th$546,22895th$629,018
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$525,803
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th−$157,73525th$352,915 75th$602,54295th$663,319
With additional cost containment: $313K to $496K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$485,305
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$19,13725th$343,114 75th$570,38095th$647,908
With additional cost containment: $321K to $459K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$408,936
median five-year savings
-23% expected savings
5th−$506,57025th−$447,867 75th−$368,38295th−$312,567
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$798 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $525,803

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.39% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley8%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$118,099
Level-Funded $333,502
Self-Funded Captive $477,771
Taft-Hartley −$1,237,584

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$118,099
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,405,54925th−$547,055 75th$387,83595th$1,551,289
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$333,502
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$158,81125th$175,330 75th$615,22295th$1,520,449
With additional cost containment: $852K to $1.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$477,771
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$173,55925th$317,657 75th$767,96595th$1,689,260
With additional cost containment: $824K to $1.09M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 8% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,237,584
median five-year savings
-29% expected savings
5th−$1,788,67025th−$1,534,849 75th−$761,20195th$402,019
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$798 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $477,771

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.39% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley10%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$556,695
Self-Funded $1,111,199
Self-Funded Captive $1,149,961
Taft-Hartley −$2,553,735

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$556,695
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$3,600,62025th−$1,631,682 75th$596,85195th$3,379,811
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,111,199
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$41,69325th$726,752 75th$1,653,97695th$3,365,668
With additional cost containment: $1.78M to $2.73M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,149,961
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$515,88225th$807,972 75th$1,751,73495th$3,623,279
With additional cost containment: $1.78M to $2.36M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 10% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,553,735
median five-year savings
-29% expected savings
5th−$4,037,05325th−$3,302,452 75th−$1,414,61895th$1,214,642
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$798 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,149,961

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.39% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley12%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,545,637
Self-Funded $1,969,573
Self-Funded Captive $2,071,241
Taft-Hartley −$4,177,540

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,545,637
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$6,995,29425th−$3,428,821 75th$580,76495th$5,175,256
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,969,573
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$665,50625th$1,415,430 75th$2,912,70295th$5,424,745
With additional cost containment: $2.95M to $4.46M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,071,241
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$930,44225th$1,472,694 75th$3,120,17495th$5,911,702
With additional cost containment: $2.98M to $3.95M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 12% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,177,540
median five-year savings
-28% expected savings
5th−$6,857,91025th−$5,486,293 75th−$2,232,80195th$2,303,527
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$798 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,071,241

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.39% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kansas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley7%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,060,561
Self-Funded $3,805,381
Self-Funded Captive $3,915,183
Taft-Hartley −$8,297,694

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,060,561
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$13,890,71225th−$6,499,188 75th$450,89795th$7,416,383
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,805,381
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,554,30825th$2,699,718 75th$5,620,63195th$10,588,788
With additional cost containment: $5.97M to $7.77M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,915,183
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,786,47325th$2,795,707 75th$5,778,99895th$10,833,214
With additional cost containment: $5.97M to $7.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 7% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$8,297,694
median five-year savings
-29% expected savings
5th−$12,934,80725th−$10,623,445 75th−$5,250,82695th$1,081,927
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$798 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,915,183

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.39% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Kansas, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $444,662 to $477,771, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$126,382 → $151,97395% → 96% odds$102,234 → $125,39580% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$379,145 → $455,91995% → 96% odds$442,117 → $525,80390% → 91% oddsNot modeled$410,419 → $485,30593% → 94% odds
70−$106,983 → −$118,09944% → 44% odds$302,113 → $333,50291% → 91% oddsNot modeled$444,662 → $477,771100% → 100% odds
150−$504,299 → −$556,69537% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,006,612 → $1,111,19996% → 96% odds$1,067,138 → $1,149,961100% → 100% odds
250−$1,400,160 → −$1,545,63731% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,784,196 → $1,969,57399% → 99% odds$1,918,648 → $2,071,241100% → 100% odds
500−$2,772,498 → −$3,060,56127% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,447,215 → $3,805,381100% → 100% odds$3,631,391 → $3,915,183100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $723 → $798 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.