Delaware Health-Plan Funding Guide

Delaware 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Delaware market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded80%
Taft-Hartley99%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $193,084
Level-Funded $157,088
Taft-Hartley $55,638

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$193,084
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$1,20525th$130,692 75th$233,60395th$270,800
Level-Funded 80% chance of beating Fully Insured
$157,088
median five-year savings
+12% expected savings
5th−$256,94325th$46,657 75th$202,77795th$231,555
With additional cost containment: $165K to $299K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$55,638
median five-year savings
+7% expected savings
5th$16,97325th$40,676 75th$71,67895th$95,514
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,079 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $193,084

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18% (final, per the Delaware Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Delaware market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive93%
Taft-Hartley99%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $579,252
Level-Funded $673,340
Self-Funded Captive $600,015
Taft-Hartley $166,914

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$579,252
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$3,61425th$392,075 75th$700,80895th$812,401
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$673,340
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$251,11925th$440,038 75th$777,03495th$859,704
With additional cost containment: $423K to $670K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$600,015
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$81,96425th$408,262 75th$713,85495th$819,657
With additional cost containment: $438K to $626K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$166,914
median five-year savings
+7% expected savings
5th$50,91825th$122,028 75th$215,03395th$286,543
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,079 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $673,340

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18% (final, per the Delaware Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Delaware market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley56%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$159,614
Level-Funded $450,739
Self-Funded Captive $601,429
Taft-Hartley $95,211

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$159,614
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,899,64225th−$739,362 75th$524,17095th$2,096,614
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$450,739
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$214,63825th$236,964 75th$831,49195th$2,054,933
With additional cost containment: $1.15M to $1.69M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$601,429
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$190,27825th$385,030 75th$993,63595th$2,238,793
With additional cost containment: $1.13M to $1.49M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 56% chance of beating Fully Insured
$95,211
median five-year savings
+4% expected savings
5th−$647,58325th−$305,062 75th$740,49395th$2,310,059
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,079 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $601,429

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18% (final, per the Delaware Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Delaware market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley58%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$752,391
Self-Funded $1,501,819
Self-Funded Captive $1,459,294
Taft-Hartley $330,920

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$752,391
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,866,34625th−$2,205,267 75th$806,66295th$4,567,917
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,501,819
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$56,35025th$982,228 75th$2,235,39895th$4,548,802
With additional cost containment: $2.41M to $3.69M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,459,294
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$602,31725th$997,085 75th$2,272,60895th$4,802,057
With additional cost containment: $2.44M to $3.22M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 58% chance of beating Fully Insured
$330,920
median five-year savings
+5% expected savings
5th−$1,661,11125th−$667,490 75th$1,871,08295th$5,416,204
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,079 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,501,819

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18% (final, per the Delaware Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Delaware market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley58%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,088,975
Self-Funded $2,661,938
Self-Funded Captive $2,641,156
Taft-Hartley $681,030

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,088,975
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$9,454,35025th−$4,634,155 75th$784,91995th$6,994,513
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,661,938
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$899,45125th$1,912,996 75th$3,936,60495th$7,331,706
With additional cost containment: $3.99M to $6.03M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,641,156
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,099,33225th$1,832,201 75th$4,058,82095th$7,831,655
With additional cost containment: $4.07M to $5.38M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 58% chance of beating Fully Insured
$681,030
median five-year savings
+5% expected savings
5th−$2,928,43925th−$1,121,608 75th$3,267,31595th$9,518,030
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,079 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $2,661,938

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18% (final, per the Delaware Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Delaware market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley62%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$4,136,440
Self-Funded $5,143,086
Self-Funded Captive $4,975,110
Taft-Hartley $1,351,742

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,136,440
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$18,773,71425th−$8,783,848 75th$609,40095th$10,023,464
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,143,086
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,100,69425th$3,648,749 75th$7,596,45195th$14,311,065
With additional cost containment: $8.07M to $10.51M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,975,110
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$2,098,09525th$3,462,105 75th$7,494,11395th$14,325,038
With additional cost containment: $8.15M to $9.88M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 62% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,351,742
median five-year savings
+5% expected savings
5th−$4,809,87125th−$1,689,600 75th$5,501,43895th$14,087,273
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,079 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $5,143,086

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18% (final, per the Delaware Department of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Delaware, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $528,906 to $601,429, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$112,011 → $193,08489% → 95% odds$81,536 → $157,08873% → 80% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$336,032 → $579,25289% → 95% odds$416,550 → $673,34087% → 91% oddsNot modeled$361,781 → $600,01588% → 93% odds
70−$135,266 → −$159,61444% → 44% odds$381,982 → $450,73991% → 91% oddsNot modeled$528,906 → $601,429100% → 100% odds
150−$637,619 → −$752,39137% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,272,728 → $1,501,81996% → 96% odds$1,277,876 → $1,459,294100% → 100% odds
250−$1,770,317 → −$2,088,97531% → 31% oddsNot modeled$2,255,879 → $2,661,93899% → 99% odds$2,306,911 → $2,641,156100% → 100% odds
500−$3,505,458 → −$4,136,44027% → 27% oddsNot modeled$4,358,548 → $5,143,086100% → 100% odds$4,353,483 → $4,975,110100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $914 → $1,079 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.