Pennsylvania Health-Plan Funding Guide

Pennsylvania 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Pennsylvania market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded78%
Taft-Hartley1%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $149,095
Level-Funded $117,245
Taft-Hartley −$50,782

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$149,095
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$21,88125th$93,838 75th$185,41295th$218,253
Level-Funded 78% chance of beating Fully Insured
$117,245
median five-year savings
+9% expected savings
5th−$251,97925th$18,355 75th$157,88895th$183,065
With additional cost containment: $148K to $267K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~94%.
Taft-Hartley 1% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$50,782
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$85,76525th−$64,782 75th−$36,03995th−$15,327
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$962 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $149,095

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.28% (final, approved by the Pennsylvania Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.4%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Pennsylvania market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive92%
Taft-Hartley1%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $447,286
Level-Funded $531,891
Self-Funded Captive $471,422
Taft-Hartley −$152,346

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$447,286
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$65,64225th$281,513 75th$556,23595th$654,758
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$531,891
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$294,24225th$322,154 75th$623,74795th$698,259
With additional cost containment: $377K to $598K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$471,422
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$135,89625th$299,775 75th$573,62995th$667,967
With additional cost containment: $390K to $557K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 1% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$152,346
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$257,29525th−$194,347 75th−$108,11895th−$45,980
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$962 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $531,891

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.28% (final, approved by the Pennsylvania Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.4%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Pennsylvania market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley29%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$142,391
Level-Funded $402,102
Self-Funded Captive $550,128
Taft-Hartley −$454,825

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$142,391
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,694,66225th−$659,581 75th$467,61095th$1,870,380
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$402,102
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$191,47825th$211,394 75th$741,77095th$1,833,197
With additional cost containment: $1.03M to $1.51M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$550,128
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$183,34225th$357,080 75th$900,01495th$2,010,813
With additional cost containment: $1.00M to $1.32M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$454,825
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$1,121,37225th−$813,688 75th$117,15595th$1,512,397
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$962 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $550,128

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.28% (final, approved by the Pennsylvania Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.4%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Pennsylvania market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley31%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$671,204
Self-Funded $1,339,766
Self-Funded Captive $1,330,964
Taft-Hartley −$862,284

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$671,204
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,341,24625th−$1,967,309 75th$719,61995th$4,075,018
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,339,766
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$50,26925th$876,241 75th$1,994,18895th$4,057,966
With additional cost containment: $2.15M to $3.29M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,330,964
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$566,45925th$918,629 75th$2,056,51795th$4,313,028
With additional cost containment: $2.17M to $2.86M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$862,284
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$2,647,12825th−$1,758,641 75th$522,29495th$3,661,034
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$962 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,339,766

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.28% (final, approved by the Pennsylvania Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.4%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Pennsylvania market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley34%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,863,565
Self-Funded $2,374,703
Self-Funded Captive $2,404,720
Taft-Hartley −$1,339,190

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,863,565
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$8,434,18325th−$4,134,109 75th$700,22395th$6,239,774
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,374,703
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$802,39625th$1,706,575 75th$3,511,82795th$6,540,582
With additional cost containment: $3.56M to $5.38M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,404,720
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,029,26625th$1,683,056 75th$3,669,41295th$7,035,141
With additional cost containment: $3.62M to $4.79M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,339,190
median five-year savings
-6% expected savings
5th−$4,561,63825th−$2,933,306 75th$970,98895th$6,524,486
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$962 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,404,720

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.28% (final, approved by the Pennsylvania Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.4%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Pennsylvania market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley30%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,690,100
Self-Funded $4,588,124
Self-Funded Captive $4,535,387
Taft-Hartley −$2,644,014

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,690,100
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$16,747,94725th−$7,836,032 75th$543,64395th$8,941,888
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,588,124
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,874,02025th$3,255,033 75th$6,776,76095th$12,766,838
With additional cost containment: $7.19M to $9.37M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,535,387
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,968,81525th$3,185,643 75th$6,782,57995th$12,876,416
With additional cost containment: $7.25M to $8.78M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 30% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,644,014
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$8,185,29425th−$5,417,376 75th$1,018,03595th$8,732,996
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$962 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,588,124

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.28% (final, approved by the Pennsylvania Insurance Department). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.4%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Pennsylvania, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $510,592 to $550,128, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final approved rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$119,585 → $149,09591% → 93% odds$90,666 → $117,24575% → 78% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$358,754 → $447,28691% → 93% odds$435,860 → $531,89188% → 89% oddsNot modeled$385,891 → $471,42290% → 92% odds
70−$129,118 → −$142,39144% → 44% odds$364,619 → $402,10291% → 91% oddsNot modeled$510,592 → $550,128100% → 100% odds
150−$608,637 → −$671,20437% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,214,877 → $1,339,76696% → 96% odds$1,232,064 → $1,330,964100% → 100% odds
250−$1,689,848 → −$1,863,56531% → 31% oddsNot modeled$2,153,339 → $2,374,70399% → 99% odds$2,222,506 → $2,404,720100% → 100% odds
500−$3,346,119 → −$3,690,10027% → 27% oddsNot modeled$4,160,432 → $4,588,124100% → 100% odds$4,196,506 → $4,535,387100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $873 → $962 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final approved rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.