New Jersey Health-Plan Funding Guide

New Jersey 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Jersey market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO97%
Level-Funded82%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $274,097
Level-Funded $220,300
Taft-Hartley $212,859

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$274,097
median five-year savings
+27% expected savings
5th$55,94625th$203,121 75th$320,09895th$363,505
Level-Funded 82% chance of beating Fully Insured
$220,300
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$258,01525th$93,832 75th$273,13695th$307,395
With additional cost containment: $190K to $346K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~97%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$212,859
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$168,57925th$195,673 75th$231,46695th$259,459
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,221 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $274,097

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Jersey market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO97%
Level-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive95%
Taft-Hartley100%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $822,292
Level-Funded $893,650
Self-Funded Captive $800,230
Taft-Hartley $638,577

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$822,292
median five-year savings
+27% expected savings
5th$167,83825th$609,363 75th$960,29395th$1,090,515
Level-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$893,650
median five-year savings
+27% expected savings
5th−$177,03025th$622,411 75th$1,014,35295th$1,111,076
With additional cost containment: $487K to $774K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$800,230
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th$19,46425th$579,346 75th$933,41095th$1,054,893
With additional cost containment: $509K to $720K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$638,577
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$505,73825th$587,019 75th$694,39795th$778,377
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,221 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $893,650

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Jersey market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO47%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive99%
Taft-Hartley94%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$91,454
Level-Funded $486,264
Self-Funded Captive $645,229
Taft-Hartley $865,830

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 47% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$91,454
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$2,098,10925th−$748,731 75th$732,44595th$2,639,001
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$486,264
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$326,59825th$222,215 75th$994,90595th$2,558,437
With additional cost containment: $1.33M to $1.95M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$645,229
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$124,03525th$369,996 75th$1,152,03595th$2,858,136
With additional cost containment: $1.30M to $1.72M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$865,830
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th−$30,36325th$382,615 75th$1,649,81995th$3,603,275
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,221 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~16% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $865,830

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Jersey market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Self-Funded94%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley91%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$650,734
Self-Funded $1,681,572
Self-Funded Captive $1,584,105
Taft-Hartley $2,014,529

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$650,734
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$5,354,47725th−$2,323,656 75th$1,161,64295th$5,864,943
Self-Funded 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,681,572
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$114,45125th$1,022,600 75th$2,651,67995th$5,756,676
With additional cost containment: $2.78M to $4.26M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,584,105
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$488,21825th$991,870 75th$2,655,49795th$5,976,381
With additional cost containment: $2.82M to $3.73M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,014,529
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th−$359,78525th$826,618 75th$3,867,91595th$8,187,264
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,221 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~16% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $2,014,529

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Jersey market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO34%
Self-Funded98%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley90%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,987,314
Self-Funded $2,997,582
Self-Funded Captive $2,919,799
Taft-Hartley $3,509,153

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,987,314
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$10,391,72625th−$5,010,988 75th$1,428,10995th$8,874,567
Self-Funded 98% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,997,582
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$750,17125th$2,021,855 75th$4,652,63795th$9,213,254
With additional cost containment: $4.61M to $6.96M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,919,799
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$959,14125th$1,889,979 75th$4,766,87495th$9,663,786
With additional cost containment: $4.72M to $6.21M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 90% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,509,153
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th−$777,04725th$1,356,353 75th$6,575,34895th$13,862,750
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,221 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~16% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $3,509,153

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Jersey market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley94%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,961,430
Self-Funded $5,802,994
Self-Funded Captive $5,440,226
Taft-Hartley $7,029,078

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,961,430
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$20,450,97625th−$9,377,626 75th$1,488,53795th$13,295,482
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,802,994
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,864,57825th$3,850,231 75th$9,020,68595th$18,036,067
With additional cost containment: $9.29M to $12.15M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,440,226
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$1,774,87025th$3,526,215 75th$8,702,12495th$17,947,850
With additional cost containment: $9.44M to $11.44M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$7,029,078
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th−$334,97925th$3,371,992 75th$12,017,57995th$22,564,806
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,221 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costTaft-Hartley · ~16% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianTaft-Hartley · $7,029,078

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.46% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 16%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in New Jersey, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $564,316 to $645,229, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 99%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$184,456 → $274,09795% → 97% odds$139,415 → $220,30079% → 82% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$553,368 → $822,29295% → 97% odds$613,899 → $893,65090% → 93% oddsNot modeled$542,952 → $800,23092% → 95% odds
70−$77,202 → −$91,45447% → 47% odds$410,488 → $486,26489% → 89% oddsNot modeled$564,316 → $645,22999% → 99% odds
150−$549,328 → −$650,73440% → 40% oddsNot modeled$1,419,528 → $1,681,57294% → 94% odds$1,379,324 → $1,584,105100% → 100% odds
250−$1,677,625 → −$1,987,31434% → 34% oddsNot modeled$2,530,460 → $2,997,58298% → 98% odds$2,534,922 → $2,919,799100% → 100% odds
500−$3,344,108 → −$3,961,43031% → 31% oddsNot modeled$4,898,695 → $5,802,994100% → 100% odds$4,732,708 → $5,440,226100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $1,030 → $1,221 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.