Maryland Health-Plan Funding Guide

Maryland 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maryland market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded78%
Taft-Hartley28%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $153,272
Level-Funded $124,708
Taft-Hartley −$12,630

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$153,272
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$29,06025th$94,610 75th$191,89995th$226,744
Level-Funded 78% chance of beating Fully Insured
$124,708
median five-year savings
+9% expected savings
5th−$264,63325th$20,320 75th$167,43795th$193,924
With additional cost containment: $157K to $282K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~95%.
Taft-Hartley 28% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$12,630
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$49,21825th−$26,778 75th$2,68095th$24,742
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,026 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $153,272

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.2% (final, approved by the Maryland Insurance Administration). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.5%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maryland market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive92%
Taft-Hartley28%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $459,815
Level-Funded $564,172
Self-Funded Captive $498,006
Taft-Hartley −$37,889

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$459,815
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$87,18125th$283,830 75th$575,69695th$680,231
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$564,172
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$307,02925th$343,515 75th$661,05995th$739,729
With additional cost containment: $398K to $631K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$498,006
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$145,35125th$317,195 75th$605,61195th$704,828
With additional cost containment: $412K to $589K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 28% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$37,889
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$147,65525th−$80,334 75th$8,04095th$74,225
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,026 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $564,172

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.2% (final, approved by the Maryland Insurance Administration). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.5%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maryland market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO42%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley39%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$180,533
Level-Funded $438,738
Self-Funded Captive $587,492
Taft-Hartley −$197,264

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$180,533
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$1,841,39825th−$738,719 75th$443,31795th$1,858,554
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$438,738
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$176,48125th$246,018 75th$769,04195th$1,829,958
With additional cost containment: $1.08M to $1.59M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$587,492
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$217,61725th$394,670 75th$925,93295th$2,007,101
With additional cost containment: $1.06M to $1.40M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 39% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$197,264
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$879,03525th−$564,426 75th$391,40595th$1,785,076
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,026 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $587,492

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.2% (final, approved by the Maryland Insurance Administration). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.5%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maryland market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO35%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley42%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$800,246
Self-Funded $1,436,154
Self-Funded Captive $1,410,178
Taft-Hartley −$294,590

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 35% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$800,246
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$4,707,21425th−$2,155,744 75th$639,31295th$4,029,017
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,436,154
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$118,11825th$971,180 75th$2,076,37995th$4,075,322
With additional cost containment: $2.27M to $3.47M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,410,178
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$646,97825th$999,479 75th$2,119,53795th$4,322,535
With additional cost containment: $2.29M to $3.03M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$294,590
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$2,136,51325th−$1,230,557 75th$1,079,60895th$4,271,433
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,026 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,436,154

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.2% (final, approved by the Maryland Insurance Administration). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.5%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maryland market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO29%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley45%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,140,184
Self-Funded $2,538,984
Self-Funded Captive $2,544,418
Taft-Hartley −$440,437

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,140,184
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$9,116,72125th−$4,544,759 75th$513,73295th$6,222,949
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,538,984
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$974,44525th$1,866,387 75th$3,662,97095th$6,586,596
With additional cost containment: $3.76M to $5.67M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,544,418
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,172,22925th$1,810,326 75th$3,796,37695th$7,219,129
With additional cost containment: $3.83M to $5.06M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 45% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$440,437
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$3,742,93225th−$2,061,195 75th$2,006,69095th$7,691,012
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,026 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,544,418

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.2% (final, approved by the Maryland Insurance Administration). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.5%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maryland market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley44%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$4,232,418
Self-Funded $4,899,594
Self-Funded Captive $4,803,812
Taft-Hartley −$748,819

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,232,418
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$18,109,77525th−$8,609,235 75th$165,19995th$8,481,105
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,899,594
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,197,50625th$3,588,620 75th$7,083,79995th$12,867,952
With additional cost containment: $7.59M to $9.89M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,803,812
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$2,232,65625th$3,448,332 75th$7,042,31895th$13,042,711
With additional cost containment: $7.67M to $9.28M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$748,819
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$6,477,44525th−$3,631,930 75th$2,904,83095th$10,776,995
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,026 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,899,594

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.2% (final, approved by the Maryland Insurance Administration). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.8% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.5%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Maryland, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $544,777 to $587,492, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final approved rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$117,731 → $153,27290% → 93% odds$91,639 → $124,70874% → 78% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$353,193 → $459,81590% → 93% odds$447,958 → $564,17287% → 89% oddsNot modeled$392,594 → $498,00689% → 92% odds
70−$163,823 → −$180,53342% → 42% odds$398,129 → $438,73892% → 92% oddsNot modeled$544,777 → $587,492100% → 100% odds
150−$726,176 → −$800,24635% → 35% oddsNot modeled$1,303,225 → $1,436,15496% → 96% odds$1,304,645 → $1,410,178100% → 100% odds
250−$1,942,090 → −$2,140,18429% → 29% oddsNot modeled$2,303,978 → $2,538,98499% → 99% odds$2,350,561 → $2,544,418100% → 100% odds
500−$3,840,669 → −$4,232,41826% → 26% oddsNot modeled$4,446,093 → $4,899,594100% → 100% odds$4,442,479 → $4,803,812100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $931 → $1,026 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final approved rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.