North Carolina Health-Plan Funding Guide

North Carolina 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $169,697
Level-Funded $139,282
Taft-Hartley −$57,623

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$169,697
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$7,61525th$116,988 75th$204,01095th$235,483
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$139,282
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$210,67725th$46,141 75th$177,82995th$202,324
With additional cost containment: $140K to $253K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$57,623
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$92,37725th−$71,511 75th−$42,98595th−$22,470
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $169,697

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.55% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.5%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $509,092
Level-Funded $588,691
Self-Funded Captive $534,713
Taft-Hartley −$172,868

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$509,092
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$22,84425th$350,965 75th$612,03095th$706,450
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$588,691
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$192,25225th$391,428 75th$676,37695th$745,986
With additional cost containment: $357K to $566K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$534,713
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$41,36025th$372,567 75th$631,66695th$720,586
With additional cost containment: $368K to $527K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$172,868
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$277,13225th−$214,532 75th−$128,95495th−$67,409
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $588,691

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.55% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.5%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley20%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$134,898
Level-Funded $380,942
Self-Funded Captive $527,809
Taft-Hartley −$696,369

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$134,898
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,605,48325th−$624,872 75th$443,00395th$1,771,954
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$380,942
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$181,40225th$200,270 75th$702,73595th$1,736,727
With additional cost containment: $973K to $1.43M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$527,809
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$180,32425th$344,919 75th$859,28295th$1,911,628
With additional cost containment: $946K to $1.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 20% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$696,369
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$1,327,67325th−$1,035,811 75th−$153,10095th$1,162,981
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $527,809

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.55% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.5%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley24%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$635,883
Self-Funded $1,269,263
Self-Funded Captive $1,275,132
Taft-Hartley −$1,382,221

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$635,883
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,112,79425th−$1,863,782 75th$681,75095th$3,860,576
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,269,263
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$47,62425th$830,130 75th$1,889,24795th$3,844,421
With additional cost containment: $2.04M to $3.12M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,275,132
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$550,85825th$884,496 75th$1,962,50495th$4,100,269
With additional cost containment: $2.05M to $2.71M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,382,221
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$3,080,75225th−$2,231,354 75th−$76,70295th$2,909,136
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,275,132

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.55% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.5%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley25%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,765,497
Self-Funded $2,249,737
Self-Funded Captive $2,301,856
Taft-Hartley −$2,216,720

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,765,497
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$7,990,34625th−$3,916,557 75th$663,37595th$5,911,415
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,249,737
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$760,17125th$1,616,769 75th$3,327,02195th$6,196,393
With additional cost containment: $3.37M to $5.09M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,301,856
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$998,78325th$1,618,168 75th$3,499,99595th$6,688,607
With additional cost containment: $3.42M to $4.53M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 25% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,216,720
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$5,269,99325th−$3,722,496 75th−$19,44195th$5,220,582
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,301,856

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.55% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.5%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley21%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,495,913
Self-Funded $4,346,681
Self-Funded Captive $4,344,080
Taft-Hartley −$4,401,177

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,495,913
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$15,866,60925th−$7,423,671 75th$515,03595th$8,471,333
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,346,681
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,775,40225th$3,083,741 75th$6,420,14395th$12,095,000
With additional cost containment: $6.82M to $8.88M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,344,080
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,912,57025th$3,065,364 75th$6,473,01695th$12,246,174
With additional cost containment: $6.85M to $8.31M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 21% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,401,177
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$9,656,34125th−$7,025,536 75th−$924,11695th$6,391,382
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$912 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,346,681

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 20.55% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.4% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.5%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in North Carolina, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $459,313 to $527,809, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$101,666 → $169,69791% → 95% odds$76,541 → $139,28275% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$304,998 → $509,09291% → 95% odds$371,601 → $588,69188% → 91% oddsNot modeled$335,556 → $534,71390% → 94% odds
70−$111,902 → −$134,89844% → 44% odds$316,003 → $380,94291% → 91% oddsNot modeled$459,313 → $527,809100% → 100% odds
150−$527,485 → −$635,88337% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,052,893 → $1,269,26396% → 96% odds$1,103,788 → $1,275,132100% → 100% odds
250−$1,464,535 → −$1,765,49731% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,866,228 → $2,249,73799% → 99% odds$1,986,172 → $2,301,856100% → 100% odds
500−$2,899,970 → −$3,495,91327% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,605,708 → $4,346,681100% → 100% odds$3,756,972 → $4,344,080100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $756 → $912 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.