South Carolina Health-Plan Funding Guide

South Carolina 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded77%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $116,308
Level-Funded $90,175
Taft-Hartley −$178,921

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$116,308
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th−$23,34925th$71,407 75th$145,87195th$172,573
Level-Funded 77% chance of beating Fully Insured
$90,175
median five-year savings
+8% expected savings
5th−$211,19925th$9,477 75th$123,51195th$144,040
With additional cost containment: $120K to $218K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~94%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$178,921
median five-year savings
-33% expected savings
5th−$209,99925th−$191,221 75th−$165,57295th−$148,089
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$786 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $116,308

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.65% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 8.7%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded88%
Self-Funded Captive91%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $348,925
Level-Funded $418,057
Self-Funded Captive $378,379
Taft-Hartley −$536,762

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$348,925
median five-year savings
+18% expected savings
5th−$70,04825th$214,221 75th$437,61295th$517,718
Level-Funded 88% chance of beating Fully Insured
$418,057
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$256,70325th$246,752 75th$492,66395th$553,975
With additional cost containment: $308K to $488K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$378,379
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$117,12225th$238,644 75th$462,15695th$538,994
With additional cost containment: $315K to $452K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$536,762
median five-year savings
-33% expected savings
5th−$629,99725th−$573,663 75th−$496,71795th−$444,266
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$786 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $418,057

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.65% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 8.7%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley7%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$116,238
Level-Funded $328,246
Self-Funded Captive $472,226
Taft-Hartley −$1,296,650

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$116,238
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,383,39425th−$538,433 75th$381,72295th$1,526,837
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$328,246
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$156,30825th$172,566 75th$605,52595th$1,496,484
With additional cost containment: $838K to $1.23M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$472,226
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$172,80925th$314,636 75th$757,84695th$1,664,620
With additional cost containment: $811K to $1.07M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 7% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,296,650
median five-year savings
-31% expected savings
5th−$1,839,86725th−$1,588,819 75th−$828,86895th$316,951
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$786 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $472,226

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.65% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 8.7%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley9%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$547,921
Self-Funded $1,093,684
Self-Funded Captive $1,136,091
Taft-Hartley −$2,681,442

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$547,921
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$3,543,86625th−$1,605,963 75th$587,44395th$3,326,538
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,093,684
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$41,03625th$715,297 75th$1,627,90595th$3,312,618
With additional cost containment: $1.75M to $2.69M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,136,091
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$512,00725th$799,492 75th$1,728,37895th$3,570,424
With additional cost containment: $1.76M to $2.33M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 9% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,681,442
median five-year savings
-31% expected savings
5th−$4,142,97225th−$3,416,926 75th−$1,563,55395th$1,025,563
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$786 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,136,091

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.65% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 8.7%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley11%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,521,274
Self-Funded $1,938,528
Self-Funded Captive $2,045,686
Taft-Hartley −$4,394,486

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,521,274
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$6,885,03225th−$3,374,775 75th$571,60995th$5,093,682
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,938,528
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$655,01625th$1,393,120 75th$2,866,79195th$5,339,239
With additional cost containment: $2.91M to $4.39M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,045,686
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$922,86925th$1,456,574 75th$3,078,08695th$5,825,613
With additional cost containment: $2.93M to $3.89M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 11% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,394,486
median five-year savings
-30% expected savings
5th−$7,033,80825th−$5,679,259 75th−$2,481,61595th$1,981,651
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$786 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,045,686

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.65% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 8.7%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 South Carolina market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley6%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,012,320
Self-Funded $3,745,399
Self-Funded Captive $3,867,656
Taft-Hartley −$8,733,661

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,012,320
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$13,671,76225th−$6,396,746 75th$443,78995th$7,299,483
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,745,399
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,529,80925th$2,657,164 75th$5,532,03795th$10,421,885
With additional cost containment: $5.87M to $7.65M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,867,656
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,772,50025th$2,765,827 75th$5,702,09495th$10,676,644
With additional cost containment: $5.87M to $7.13M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 6% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$8,733,661
median five-year savings
-31% expected savings
5th−$13,293,46025th−$11,023,266 75th−$5,725,91895th$492,436
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$786 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,867,656

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 8.65% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 8.7%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in South Carolina, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $444,662 to $472,226, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$98,132 → $116,30891% → 93% odds$74,149 → $90,17575% → 77% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$294,397 → $348,92591% → 93% odds$358,201 → $418,05788% → 88% oddsNot modeled$326,036 → $378,37991% → 91% odds
70−$106,983 → −$116,23844% → 44% odds$302,113 → $328,24691% → 91% oddsNot modeled$444,662 → $472,226100% → 100% odds
150−$504,299 → −$547,92137% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,006,612 → $1,093,68496% → 96% odds$1,067,138 → $1,136,091100% → 100% odds
250−$1,400,160 → −$1,521,27431% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,784,196 → $1,938,52899% → 99% odds$1,918,648 → $2,045,686100% → 100% odds
500−$2,772,498 → −$3,012,32027% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,447,215 → $3,745,399100% → 100% odds$3,631,391 → $3,867,656100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $723 → $786 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.