Tennessee Health-Plan Funding Guide

Tennessee 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Tennessee market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $146,324
Level-Funded $119,272
Taft-Hartley −$135,023

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$146,324
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$2,07525th$99,448 75th$176,83595th$204,822
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$119,272
median five-year savings
+12% expected savings
5th−$192,06425th$36,263 75th$153,61695th$175,271
With additional cost containment: $124K to $225K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$135,023
median five-year savings
-23% expected savings
5th−$167,61125th−$148,017 75th−$121,44595th−$102,839
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$811 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $146,324

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Tennessee market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $438,971
Level-Funded $509,779
Self-Funded Captive $468,069
Taft-Hartley −$405,070

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$438,971
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$6,22625th$298,345 75th$530,50595th$614,466
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$509,779
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$185,29125th$334,393 75th$587,76595th$649,896
With additional cost containment: $318K to $504K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$468,069
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$44,77525th$323,927 75th$553,69295th$633,233
With additional cost containment: $326K to $467K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$405,070
median five-year savings
-23% expected savings
5th−$502,83325th−$444,051 75th−$364,33595th−$308,517
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$811 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $509,779

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Tennessee market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley9%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$120,025
Level-Funded $338,941
Self-Funded Captive $483,507
Taft-Hartley −$1,175,252

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$120,025
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,428,46825th−$555,976 75th$394,15995th$1,576,584
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$338,941
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$161,40125th$178,189 75th$625,25495th$1,545,242
With additional cost containment: $866K to $1.27M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$483,507
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$174,33525th$320,782 75th$778,43395th$1,714,750
With additional cost containment: $838K to $1.11M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 9% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,175,252
median five-year savings
-27% expected savings
5th−$1,736,34825th−$1,477,406 75th−$691,16995th$488,415
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$811 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $483,507

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Tennessee market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley11%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$565,773
Self-Funded $1,129,318
Self-Funded Captive $1,164,310
Taft-Hartley −$2,418,268

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$565,773
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$3,659,33125th−$1,658,288 75th$606,58395th$3,434,922
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,129,318
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$42,37325th$738,603 75th$1,680,94595th$3,420,548
With additional cost containment: $1.81M to $2.77M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,164,310
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$519,89225th$816,744 75th$1,775,89595th$3,677,957
With additional cost containment: $1.81M to $2.40M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 11% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,418,268
median five-year savings
-27% expected savings
5th−$3,927,90925th−$3,182,760 75th−$1,263,05195th$1,410,227
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$811 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,164,310

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Tennessee market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley12%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,570,840
Self-Funded $2,001,689
Self-Funded Captive $2,097,676
Taft-Hartley −$3,951,240

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,570,840
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$7,109,35825th−$3,484,731 75th$590,23395th$5,259,642
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,001,689
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$676,35725th$1,438,510 75th$2,960,19695th$5,513,200
With additional cost containment: $3.00M to $4.53M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,097,676
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$938,27625th$1,489,370 75th$3,163,71395th$6,000,760
With additional cost containment: $3.03M to $4.02M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 12% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,951,240
median five-year savings
-26% expected savings
5th−$6,673,44825th−$5,288,230 75th−$1,976,45395th$2,636,503
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$811 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,097,676

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Tennessee market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley7%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,110,466
Self-Funded $3,867,431
Self-Funded Captive $3,964,348
Taft-Hartley −$7,846,575

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,110,466
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$14,117,21125th−$6,605,163 75th$458,24995th$7,537,313
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,867,431
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,579,65325th$2,743,739 75th$5,712,28095th$10,761,447
With additional cost containment: $6.06M to $7.90M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,964,348
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,800,92825th$2,826,618 75th$5,858,55495th$10,995,184
With additional cost containment: $6.07M to $7.37M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 7% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$7,846,575
median five-year savings
-27% expected savings
5th−$12,560,31125th−$10,211,339 75th−$4,759,35195th$1,691,746
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$811 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,964,348

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 12.19% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 11.5%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Tennessee, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $444,662 to $483,507, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$99,084 → $146,32491% → 95% odds$75,123 → $119,27275% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$297,253 → $438,97191% → 95% odds$361,141 → $509,77988% → 91% oddsNot modeled$328,995 → $468,06991% → 94% odds
70−$106,983 → −$120,02544% → 44% odds$302,113 → $338,94191% → 91% oddsNot modeled$444,662 → $483,507100% → 100% odds
150−$504,299 → −$565,77337% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,006,612 → $1,129,31896% → 96% odds$1,067,138 → $1,164,310100% → 100% odds
250−$1,400,160 → −$1,570,84031% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,784,196 → $2,001,68999% → 99% odds$1,918,648 → $2,097,676100% → 100% odds
500−$2,772,498 → −$3,110,46627% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,447,215 → $3,867,431100% → 100% odds$3,631,391 → $3,964,348100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $723 → $811 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.