Idaho Health-Plan Funding Guide

Idaho 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Idaho market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $147,889
Level-Funded $120,783
Taft-Hartley −$132,145

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$147,889
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$3,25625th$100,906 75th$178,52495th$206,608
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$120,783
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$191,47325th$37,553 75th$155,23295th$176,958
With additional cost containment: $125K to $226K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$132,145
median five-year savings
-23% expected savings
5th−$164,84725th−$145,187 75th−$118,52995th−$99,865
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$813 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $147,889

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.24% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.8%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Idaho market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $443,667
Level-Funded $514,755
Self-Funded Captive $472,705
Taft-Hartley −$396,434

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$443,667
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th$9,76925th$302,719 75th$535,57195th$619,824
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$514,755
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$182,27425th$338,793 75th$592,95895th$655,243
With additional cost containment: $319K to $505K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$472,705
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$41,58225th$328,179 75th$558,67795th$638,431
With additional cost containment: $327K to $468K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$396,434
median five-year savings
-23% expected savings
5th−$494,54225th−$435,561 75th−$355,58895th−$299,595
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$813 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $514,755

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.24% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.8%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Idaho market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley10%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$120,376
Level-Funded $339,933
Self-Funded Captive $484,554
Taft-Hartley −$1,163,961

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$120,376
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,432,65225th−$557,604 75th$395,31395th$1,581,202
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$339,933
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$161,87425th$178,711 75th$627,08595th$1,549,768
With additional cost containment: $868K to $1.27M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$484,554
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$174,47625th$321,353 75th$780,34495th$1,719,404
With additional cost containment: $841K to $1.11M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 10% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,163,961
median five-year savings
-27% expected savings
5th−$1,726,96625th−$1,467,046 75th−$678,29795th$504,188
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$813 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $484,554

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.24% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.8%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Idaho market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley11%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$567,430
Self-Funded $1,132,626
Self-Funded Captive $1,166,929
Taft-Hartley −$2,393,536

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$567,430
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$3,670,05025th−$1,663,145 75th$608,36095th$3,444,983
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,132,626
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$42,49725th$740,766 75th$1,685,86995th$3,430,567
With additional cost containment: $1.82M to $2.78M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,166,929
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$520,62325th$818,345 75th$1,780,30695th$3,687,939
With additional cost containment: $1.82M to $2.41M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 11% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,393,536
median five-year savings
-26% expected savings
5th−$3,907,98325th−$3,160,196 75th−$1,234,86395th$1,445,935
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$813 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,166,929

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.24% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.8%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Idaho market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley13%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,575,441
Self-Funded $2,007,552
Self-Funded Captive $2,102,503
Taft-Hartley −$3,908,603

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,575,441
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$7,130,18225th−$3,494,938 75th$591,96295th$5,275,049
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,007,552
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$678,33825th$1,442,723 75th$2,968,86695th$5,529,349
With additional cost containment: $3.01M to $4.54M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,102,503
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$939,70625th$1,492,414 75th$3,171,66295th$6,017,019
With additional cost containment: $3.04M to $4.03M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 13% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,908,603
median five-year savings
-26% expected savings
5th−$6,639,73925th−$5,251,994 75th−$1,930,47095th$2,697,293
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$813 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,102,503

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.24% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.8%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Idaho market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley8%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,119,577
Self-Funded $3,878,759
Self-Funded Captive $3,973,324
Taft-Hartley −$7,764,308

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,119,577
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$14,158,56325th−$6,624,510 75th$459,59195th$7,559,391
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,878,759
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,584,28025th$2,751,775 75th$5,729,01295th$10,792,969
With additional cost containment: $6.08M to $7.92M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,973,324
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,803,56725th$2,832,262 75th$5,873,07995th$11,024,754
With additional cost containment: $6.09M to $7.39M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 8% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$7,764,308
median five-year savings
-26% expected savings
5th−$12,491,94025th−$10,136,512 75th−$4,669,62495th$1,803,078
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$813 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,973,324

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.24% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.8%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Idaho, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $448,325 to $484,554, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$114,335 → $147,88993% → 95% odds$90,139 → $120,78378% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$343,004 → $443,66793% → 95% odds$407,178 → $514,75589% → 91% oddsNot modeled$374,309 → $472,70592% → 94% odds
70−$108,213 → −$120,37644% → 44% odds$305,586 → $339,93391% → 91% oddsNot modeled$448,325 → $484,554100% → 100% odds
150−$510,095 → −$567,43037% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,018,183 → $1,132,62696% → 96% odds$1,076,301 → $1,166,929100% → 100% odds
250−$1,416,254 → −$1,575,44131% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,804,704 → $2,007,55299% → 99% odds$1,935,529 → $2,102,503100% → 100% odds
500−$2,804,366 → −$3,119,57727% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,486,838 → $3,878,759100% → 100% odds$3,662,786 → $3,973,324100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $731 → $813 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.