Utah Health-Plan Funding Guide

Utah 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Utah market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $139,620
Level-Funded $124,691
Taft-Hartley −$133,926

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$139,620
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$7,30725th$91,875 75th$170,56895th$198,977
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$124,691
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$181,96025th$43,037 75th$158,31395th$179,754
With additional cost containment: $125K to $222K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$133,926
median five-year savings
-23% expected savings
5th−$166,59225th−$146,910 75th−$120,30595th−$101,637
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$826 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $139,620

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.4% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Utah market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $418,859
Level-Funded $525,291
Self-Funded Captive $485,131
Taft-Hartley −$401,779

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$418,859
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$21,92025th$275,624 75th$511,70395th$596,930
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$525,291
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th−$160,15325th$352,265 75th$601,63295th$662,144
With additional cost containment: $315K to $498K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$485,131
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$24,78725th$341,838 75th$570,25795th$647,380
With additional cost containment: $323K to $463K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$401,779
median five-year savings
-23% expected savings
5th−$499,77625th−$440,730 75th−$360,91595th−$304,912
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$826 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $525,291

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.4% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Utah market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO38%
Level-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley7%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$205,467
Level-Funded $361,825
Self-Funded Captive $506,791
Taft-Hartley −$1,198,994

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 38% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$205,467
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$1,539,92025th−$642,781 75th$273,28895th$1,268,663
Level-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$361,825
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$95,49025th$234,468 75th$587,58895th$1,308,089
With additional cost containment: $853K to $1.26M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$506,791
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$253,39825th$374,231 75th$736,20295th$1,455,103
With additional cost containment: $829K to $1.10M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 7% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,198,994
median five-year savings
-28% expected savings
5th−$1,719,23825th−$1,472,688 75th−$774,24195th$203,965
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$826 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $506,791

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.4% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Utah market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded97%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley9%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$785,526
Self-Funded $1,172,432
Self-Funded Captive $1,203,291
Taft-Hartley −$2,489,112

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$785,526
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$3,910,85125th−$1,860,190 75th$315,15895th$2,853,052
Self-Funded 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,172,432
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$219,16625th$842,529 75th$1,604,32395th$2,898,807
With additional cost containment: $1.79M to $2.73M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,203,291
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$667,48125th$916,746 75th$1,689,80595th$3,198,301
With additional cost containment: $1.79M to $2.38M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 9% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,489,112
median five-year savings
-28% expected savings
5th−$3,883,55625th−$3,176,734 75th−$1,468,00995th$980,168
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$826 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,203,291

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.4% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Utah market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley11%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,954,954
Self-Funded $2,054,299
Self-Funded Captive $2,137,832
Taft-Hartley −$4,113,395

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,954,954
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$7,507,83525th−$3,866,873 75th$59,31895th$4,508,119
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,054,299
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$959,24225th$1,596,845 75th$2,802,00995th$4,715,087
With additional cost containment: $2.97M to $4.47M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,137,832
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,176,84025th$1,617,023 75th$3,022,09895th$5,348,052
With additional cost containment: $3.00M to $3.97M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 11% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,113,395
median five-year savings
-27% expected savings
5th−$6,645,04325th−$5,340,590 75th−$2,210,12495th$1,994,311
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$826 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,137,832

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.4% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Utah market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO22%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley6%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,851,219
Self-Funded $3,987,212
Self-Funded Captive $4,074,572
Taft-Hartley −$8,115,955

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,851,219
median five-year savings
-17% expected savings
5th−$14,928,49725th−$7,417,730 75th−$531,38795th$5,828,608
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,987,212
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,102,88425th$3,088,858 75th$5,454,99095th$9,221,301
With additional cost containment: $6.00M to $7.80M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,074,572
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,266,09925th$3,114,616 75th$5,629,70495th$9,661,297
With additional cost containment: $6.01M to $7.28M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 6% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$8,115,955
median five-year savings
-28% expected savings
5th−$12,494,19525th−$10,263,481 75th−$5,254,02995th$402,900
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$826 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,074,572

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.4% (final, per the state regulator). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Utah, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $470,919 to $506,791, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$114,851 → $139,62093% → 94% odds$101,523 → $124,69180% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$344,552 → $418,85993% → 94% odds$441,305 → $525,29190% → 91% oddsNot modeled$410,423 → $485,13193% → 94% odds
70−$186,112 → −$205,46738% → 38% odds$327,740 → $361,82593% → 93% oddsNot modeled$470,919 → $506,791100% → 100% odds
150−$711,527 → −$785,52631% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,061,985 → $1,172,43297% → 97% odds$1,115,372 → $1,203,291100% → 100% odds
250−$1,770,792 → −$1,954,95426% → 26% oddsNot modeled$1,860,778 → $2,054,29999% → 99% odds$1,978,833 → $2,137,832100% → 100% odds
500−$3,488,423 → −$3,851,21922% → 22% oddsNot modeled$3,611,605 → $3,987,212100% → 100% odds$3,775,519 → $4,074,572100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $748 → $826 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.