Montana Health-Plan Funding Guide

Montana 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Montana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley2%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $175,520
Level-Funded $144,825
Taft-Hartley −$46,225

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$175,520
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$11,51525th$122,247 75th$210,28895th$242,160
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$144,825
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th−$209,05925th$50,841 75th$183,76095th$208,551
With additional cost containment: $141K to $256K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 2% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$46,225
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$81,25525th−$60,176 75th−$31,55095th−$10,692
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$922 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $175,520

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.0% (final as filed; the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance reviews rates but does not approve them). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.2%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Montana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley2%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $526,561
Level-Funded $607,273
Self-Funded Captive $552,133
Taft-Hartley −$138,674

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$526,561
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$34,54625th$366,740 75th$630,86395th$726,481
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$607,273
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th−$182,17525th$407,597 75th$695,90295th$766,096
With additional cost containment: $361K to $573K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$552,133
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$30,46925th$387,910 75th$650,39095th$739,931
With additional cost containment: $373K to $533K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 2% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$138,674
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$243,76625th−$180,528 75th−$94,64995th−$32,075
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$922 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $607,273

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.0% (final as filed; the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance reviews rates but does not approve them). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.2%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Montana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley22%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$136,398
Level-Funded $385,177
Self-Funded Captive $532,276
Taft-Hartley −$647,302

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$136,398
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,623,33025th−$631,818 75th$447,92795th$1,791,652
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$385,177
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$183,41825th$202,496 75th$710,54795th$1,756,034
With additional cost containment: $984K to $1.44M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$532,276
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$180,92825th$347,353 75th$867,43495th$1,931,478
With additional cost containment: $957K to $1.27M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$647,302
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$1,286,50025th−$991,459 75th−$98,88395th$1,232,965
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$922 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $532,276

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.0% (final as filed; the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance reviews rates but does not approve them). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.2%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Montana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley25%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$642,952
Self-Funded $1,283,373
Self-Funded Captive $1,286,306
Taft-Hartley −$1,278,029

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$642,952
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,158,51425th−$1,884,501 75th$689,32995th$3,903,492
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,283,373
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$48,15325th$839,358 75th$1,910,24995th$3,887,158
With additional cost containment: $2.06M to $3.15M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,286,306
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$553,98025th$891,327 75th$1,981,31995th$4,142,849
With additional cost containment: $2.07M to $2.74M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 25% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,278,029
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$2,993,60825th−$2,134,786 75th$43,42395th$3,059,614
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$922 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,286,306

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.0% (final as filed; the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance reviews rates but does not approve them). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.2%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Montana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley26%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,785,124
Self-Funded $2,274,747
Self-Funded Captive $2,322,442
Taft-Hartley −$2,041,303

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,785,124
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$8,079,17225th−$3,960,096 75th$670,74995th$5,977,130
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,274,747
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$768,62225th$1,634,742 75th$3,364,00795th$6,265,276
With additional cost containment: $3.41M to $5.15M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,322,442
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,004,88425th$1,631,154 75th$3,533,90195th$6,757,959
With additional cost containment: $3.46M to $4.58M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,041,303
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$5,126,47425th−$3,567,283 75th$179,03295th$5,481,534
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$922 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,322,442

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.0% (final as filed; the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance reviews rates but does not approve them). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.2%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Montana market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley22%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,534,776
Self-Funded $4,395,001
Self-Funded Captive $4,382,367
Taft-Hartley −$4,050,251

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,534,776
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$16,042,99225th−$7,506,197 75th$520,76095th$8,565,506
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,395,001
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,795,13925th$3,118,022 75th$6,491,51395th$12,229,456
With additional cost containment: $6.89M to $8.98M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,382,367
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,923,82725th$3,089,435 75th$6,534,96995th$12,372,305
With additional cost containment: $6.93M to $8.41M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,050,251
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$9,355,64725th−$6,700,309 75th−$534,01895th$6,860,012
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$922 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,395,001

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.0% (final as filed; the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance reviews rates but does not approve them). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14.2%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Montana, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $470,302 to $532,276, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$117,804 → $175,52093% → 96% odds$91,869 → $144,82577% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$353,413 → $526,56193% → 96% odds$422,152 → $607,27389% → 91% oddsNot modeled$383,024 → $552,13392% → 94% odds
70−$115,591 → −$136,39844% → 44% odds$326,421 → $385,17791% → 91% oddsNot modeled$470,302 → $532,276100% → 100% odds
150−$544,875 → −$642,95237% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,087,604 → $1,283,37396% → 96% odds$1,131,276 → $1,286,306100% → 100% odds
250−$1,512,817 → −$1,785,12431% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,927,752 → $2,274,74799% → 99% odds$2,036,815 → $2,322,442100% → 100% odds
500−$2,995,573 → −$3,534,77627% → 27% oddsNot modeled$3,724,577 → $4,395,001100% → 100% odds$3,851,158 → $4,382,367100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $781 → $922 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.