Wyoming Health-Plan Funding Guide

Wyoming 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Wyoming market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded74%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $132,137
Level-Funded $84,246
Taft-Hartley −$114,228

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$132,137
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$23,60325th$81,986 75th$165,15895th$194,945
Level-Funded 74% chance of beating Fully Insured
$84,246
median five-year savings
+5% expected savings
5th−$267,60025th−$9,088 75th$123,10595th$147,576
With additional cost containment: $140K to $253K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~92%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$114,228
median five-year savings
-19% expected savings
5th−$147,37325th−$127,433 75th−$100,15195th−$80,991
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $132,137

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.83% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.2%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Wyoming market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO93%
Level-Funded87%
Self-Funded Captive89%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $396,412
Level-Funded $423,687
Self-Funded Captive $367,793
Taft-Hartley −$342,684

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$396,412
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$70,81025th$245,959 75th$495,47595th$584,836
Level-Funded 87% chance of beating Fully Insured
$423,687
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th−$360,84125th$222,837 75th$510,86995th$582,869
With additional cost containment: $357K to $567K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~98%.
Self-Funded Captive 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$367,793
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th−$197,39125th$205,803 75th$464,98595th$554,824
With additional cost containment: $369K to $523K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$342,684
median five-year savings
-19% expected savings
5th−$442,11925th−$382,300 75th−$300,45295th−$242,974
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $423,687

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.83% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.2%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Wyoming market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO50%
Level-Funded86%
Self-Funded Captive98%
Taft-Hartley22%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $2,257
Level-Funded $335,242
Self-Funded Captive $483,931
Taft-Hartley −$730,762

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 50% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,257
median five-year savings
+0% expected savings
5th−$1,453,21825th−$488,761 75th$644,62395th$2,135,841
Level-Funded 86% chance of beating Fully Insured
$335,242
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$285,44825th$122,773 75th$762,78595th$2,077,402
With additional cost containment: $973K to $1.42M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 98% chance of beating Fully Insured
$483,931
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$68,82925th$262,269 75th$903,57095th$2,313,829
With additional cost containment: $946K to $1.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$730,762
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$1,418,82025th−$1,099,422 75th−$112,11495th$1,426,099
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $483,931

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.83% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.2%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Wyoming market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO43%
Self-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley24%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$325,038
Self-Funded $1,191,182
Self-Funded Captive $1,188,415
Taft-Hartley −$1,419,109

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 43% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$325,038
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$3,728,13725th−$1,541,903 75th$1,072,44595th$4,715,973
Self-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,191,182
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$201,85825th$660,251 75th$1,989,12095th$4,604,056
With additional cost containment: $2.03M to $3.12M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,188,415
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$310,11425th$722,939 75th$2,074,92895th$4,823,780
With additional cost containment: $2.05M to $2.72M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,419,109
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$3,248,01825th−$2,350,549 75th−$58,30595th$3,515,369
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,191,182

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.83% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.2%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Wyoming market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded97%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley25%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,175,289
Self-Funded $2,142,508
Self-Funded Captive $2,218,440
Taft-Hartley −$2,262,068

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,175,289
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$7,244,37825th−$3,375,271 75th$1,402,75695th$7,213,887
Self-Funded 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,142,508
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$334,57325th$1,360,377 75th$3,497,80495th$7,323,700
With additional cost containment: $3.37M to $5.10M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,218,440
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$630,76825th$1,385,307 75th$3,686,80095th$7,662,818
With additional cost containment: $3.42M to $4.51M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 25% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,262,068
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$5,500,53325th−$3,887,766 75th$41,37895th$5,616,913
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,218,440

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.83% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.2%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Wyoming market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO34%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley22%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,379,290
Self-Funded $4,154,653
Self-Funded Captive $4,107,353
Taft-Hartley −$4,529,844

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,379,290
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$14,423,16425th−$6,328,846 75th$1,703,13895th$11,282,070
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,154,653
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$955,93125th$2,565,791 75th$6,758,80395th$14,354,233
With additional cost containment: $6.79M to $8.90M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,107,353
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,185,27325th$2,573,416 75th$6,781,95595th$14,555,999
With additional cost containment: $6.84M to $8.32M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,529,844
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$10,171,40825th−$7,393,533 75th−$711,67695th$7,812,676
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$876 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,154,653

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 9.83% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 6.9% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7.2%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Wyoming, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $451,895 to $483,931, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 98%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$103,033 → $132,13791% → 93% odds$59,248 → $84,24670% → 74% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$309,098 → $396,41291% → 93% odds$334,393 → $423,68785% → 87% oddsNot modeled$287,261 → $367,79387% → 89% odds
70$2,055 → $2,25750% → 50% odds$305,238 → $335,24286% → 86% oddsNot modeled$451,895 → $483,93198% → 98% odds
150−$295,946 → −$325,03843% → 43% oddsNot modeled$1,084,569 → $1,191,18293% → 93% odds$1,106,215 → $1,188,415100% → 100% odds
250−$1,070,098 → −$1,175,28937% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,950,749 → $2,142,50897% → 97% odds$2,060,161 → $2,218,440100% → 100% odds
500−$2,166,339 → −$2,379,29034% → 34% oddsNot modeled$3,782,803 → $4,154,65399% → 99% odds$3,820,289 → $4,107,353100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $798 → $876 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.