Illinois Health-Plan Funding Guide

Illinois 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Illinois market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley81%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $191,725
Level-Funded $157,921
Taft-Hartley $19,734

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$191,725
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$11,27725th$133,086 75th$229,95095th$265,006
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$157,921
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th−$231,54025th$54,415 75th$200,79395th$228,066
With additional cost containment: $156K to $282K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$19,734
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$17,69625th$5,294 75th$35,37195th$58,296
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,014 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $191,725

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.38% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Illinois market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley81%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $575,176
Level-Funded $663,922
Self-Funded Captive $597,760
Taft-Hartley $59,203

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$575,176
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$33,83025th$399,258 75th$689,84995th$795,019
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$663,922
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th−$204,98525th$444,297 75th$761,50395th$838,789
With additional cost containment: $397K to $630K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$597,760
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$43,35725th$417,057 75th$705,89895th$804,528
With additional cost containment: $411K to $588K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$59,203
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$53,08825th$15,881 75th$106,11495th$174,889
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,014 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $663,922

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.38% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Illinois market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley39%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$150,115
Level-Funded $423,914
Self-Funded Captive $573,135
Taft-Hartley −$208,066

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$150,115
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,786,58825th−$695,360 75th$492,97595th$1,971,838
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$423,914
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$201,86525th$222,861 75th$782,00695th$1,932,638
With additional cost containment: $1.08M to $1.59M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$573,135
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$186,45225th$369,614 75th$942,00095th$2,113,054
With additional cost containment: $1.06M to $1.40M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 39% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$208,066
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$912,65725th−$586,903 75th$397,20395th$1,872,389
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,014 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $573,135

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.38% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Illinois market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley42%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$707,614
Self-Funded $1,412,441
Self-Funded Captive $1,388,515
Taft-Hartley −$327,261

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$707,614
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,576,73525th−$2,074,025 75th$758,65595th$4,296,066
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,412,441
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$52,99625th$923,772 75th$2,102,36295th$4,278,088
With additional cost containment: $2.27M to $3.47M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,388,515
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$582,54025th$953,814 75th$2,153,42695th$4,532,341
With additional cost containment: $2.29M to $3.02M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$327,261
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$2,200,05625th−$1,269,718 75th$1,133,85395th$4,442,962
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,014 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,412,441

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.38% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Illinois market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley45%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,964,653
Self-Funded $2,503,518
Self-Funded Captive $2,510,753
Taft-Hartley −$431,960

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,964,653
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$8,891,69225th−$4,358,362 75th$738,20695th$6,578,248
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,503,518
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$845,92225th$1,799,148 75th$3,702,32495th$6,895,374
With additional cost containment: $3.75M to $5.67M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,510,753
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,060,68825th$1,749,942 75th$3,844,04895th$7,392,349
With additional cost containment: $3.82M to $5.06M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 45% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$431,960
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$3,837,79025th−$2,114,587 75th$2,011,16095th$7,868,555
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,014 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,510,753

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.38% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Illinois market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley44%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,890,268
Self-Funded $4,837,005
Self-Funded Captive $4,732,587
Taft-Hartley −$837,102

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,890,268
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$17,656,43225th−$8,261,094 75th$573,13395th$9,426,937
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,837,005
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,975,67625th$3,431,601 75th$7,144,36395th$13,459,370
With additional cost containment: $7.59M to $9.88M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,732,587
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$2,026,79325th$3,309,627 75th$7,101,67795th$13,526,072
With additional cost containment: $7.65M to $9.27M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$837,102
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$6,665,52125th−$3,749,569 75th$3,029,21395th$11,145,184
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,014 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,837,005

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 17.38% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 14%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Illinois, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $506,929 to $573,135, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$129,150 → $191,72593% → 96% odds$100,427 → $157,92177% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$387,451 → $575,17693% → 96% odds$463,499 → $663,92288% → 91% oddsNot modeled$414,442 → $597,76091% → 94% odds
70−$127,888 → −$150,11544% → 44% odds$361,147 → $423,91491% → 91% oddsNot modeled$506,929 → $573,135100% → 100% odds
150−$602,840 → −$707,61437% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,203,307 → $1,412,44196% → 96% odds$1,222,901 → $1,388,515100% → 100% odds
250−$1,673,755 → −$1,964,65331% → 31% oddsNot modeled$2,132,831 → $2,503,51899% → 99% odds$2,205,625 → $2,510,753100% → 100% odds
500−$3,314,251 → −$3,890,26827% → 27% oddsNot modeled$4,120,809 → $4,837,005100% → 100% odds$4,165,111 → $4,732,587100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $864 → $1,014 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.