Kentucky Health-Plan Funding Guide

Kentucky 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kentucky market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO97%
Level-Funded85%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $177,911
Level-Funded $159,867
Taft-Hartley −$119,037

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$177,911
median five-year savings
+27% expected savings
5th$38,17625th$132,473 75th$207,43895th$235,368
Level-Funded 85% chance of beating Fully Insured
$159,867
median five-year savings
+19% expected savings
5th−$133,17825th$81,984 75th$191,88495th$212,926
With additional cost containment: $119K to $213K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~98%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$119,037
median five-year savings
-20% expected savings
5th−$151,84825th−$132,149 75th−$105,25895th−$86,289
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$782 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $177,911

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.71% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.8%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kentucky market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO97%
Level-Funded94%
Self-Funded Captive97%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $533,732
Level-Funded $623,779
Self-Funded Captive $587,794
Taft-Hartley −$357,111

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$533,732
median five-year savings
+27% expected savings
5th$114,52725th$397,420 75th$622,31495th$706,103
Level-Funded 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$623,779
median five-year savings
+30% expected savings
5th−$35,40125th$456,840 75th$696,89995th$756,640
With additional cost containment: $301K to $476K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$587,794
median five-year savings
+29% expected savings
5th$103,64625th$450,244 75th$669,52795th$743,392
With additional cost containment: $308K to $442K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$357,111
median five-year savings
-20% expected savings
5th−$455,54325th−$396,448 75th−$315,77495th−$258,867
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$782 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $623,779

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.71% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.8%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kentucky market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley5%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$169,010
Level-Funded $337,092
Self-Funded Captive $481,573
Taft-Hartley −$1,374,292

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$169,010
median five-year savings
-6% expected savings
5th−$1,427,75325th−$582,914 75th$295,92695th$1,309,728
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$337,092
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$114,34525th$204,283 75th$571,38895th$1,319,947
With additional cost containment: $818K to $1.20M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$481,573
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$221,30025th$346,605 75th$718,08795th$1,474,006
With additional cost containment: $790K to $1.05M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 5% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,374,292
median five-year savings
-34% expected savings
5th−$1,881,32825th−$1,642,791 75th−$948,20395th$34,123
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$782 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $481,573

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.71% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.8%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kentucky market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO33%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley7%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$680,547
Self-Funded $1,102,880
Self-Funded Captive $1,148,315
Taft-Hartley −$2,860,999

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 33% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$680,547
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$3,642,58225th−$1,705,473 75th$391,95295th$2,918,428
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,102,880
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$144,12825th$770,895 75th$1,554,37195th$2,921,373
With additional cost containment: $1.71M to $2.62M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,148,315
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$602,99725th$855,782 75th$1,653,89295th$3,192,924
With additional cost containment: $1.71M to $2.27M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 7% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,860,999
median five-year savings
-34% expected savings
5th−$4,225,62425th−$3,536,240 75th−$1,842,87295th$526,654
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$782 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,148,315

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.71% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.8%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kentucky market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley9%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,749,577
Self-Funded $1,943,390
Self-Funded Captive $2,048,601
Taft-Hartley −$4,714,041

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,749,577
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$7,008,03325th−$3,581,031 75th$211,27795th$4,479,776
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,943,390
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$825,59725th$1,467,425 75th$2,719,42895th$4,732,527
With additional cost containment: $2.84M to $4.28M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,048,601
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,066,96225th$1,524,496 75th$2,952,38595th$5,385,443
With additional cost containment: $2.86M to $3.79M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 9% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,714,041
median five-year savings
-33% expected savings
5th−$7,191,70725th−$5,901,819 75th−$2,900,75395th$1,258,828
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$782 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,048,601

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.71% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.8%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Kentucky market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO24%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley4%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,426,425
Self-Funded $3,757,915
Self-Funded Captive $3,894,669
Taft-Hartley −$9,311,672

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,426,425
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$13,965,08425th−$6,765,399 75th−$228,81495th$5,914,760
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,757,915
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,821,73925th$2,829,724 75th$5,290,23095th$9,262,046
With additional cost containment: $5.74M to $7.46M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$3,894,669
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,055,74525th$2,916,851 75th$5,456,55995th$9,703,365
With additional cost containment: $5.74M to $6.95M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 4% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$9,311,672
median five-year savings
-34% expected savings
5th−$13,642,35525th−$11,455,209 75th−$6,541,46895th−$955,618
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$782 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $3,894,669

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.71% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 12.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.8%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Kentucky, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $447,175 to $481,573, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$128,414 → $177,91195% → 97% odds$112,123 → $159,86782% → 85% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$385,241 → $533,73295% → 97% odds$466,795 → $623,77992% → 94% oddsNot modeled$438,921 → $587,79495% → 97% odds
70−$152,660 → −$169,01040% → 40% odds$304,482 → $337,09292% → 92% oddsNot modeled$447,175 → $481,573100% → 100% odds
150−$614,712 → −$680,54733% → 33% oddsNot modeled$996,188 → $1,102,88096% → 96% odds$1,063,347 → $1,148,315100% → 100% odds
250−$1,580,324 → −$1,749,57727% → 27% oddsNot modeled$1,755,388 → $1,943,39099% → 99% odds$1,893,954 → $2,048,601100% → 100% odds
500−$3,094,955 → −$3,426,42524% → 24% oddsNot modeled$3,394,377 → $3,757,915100% → 100% odds$3,604,967 → $3,894,669100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $706 → $782 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.