West Virginia Health-Plan Funding Guide

West Virginia 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 West Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded79%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $161,662
Level-Funded $115,126
Taft-Hartley −$95,859

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$161,662
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$9,50925th$112,218 75th$193,89395th$223,452
Level-Funded 79% chance of beating Fully Insured
$115,126
median five-year savings
+10% expected savings
5th−$227,78525th$23,622 75th$153,11995th$176,718
With additional cost containment: $136K to $247K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~95%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$95,859
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$129,58425th−$109,255 75th−$81,64195th−$62,284
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$855 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $161,662

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 19.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.7%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 West Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive92%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $484,987
Level-Funded $510,915
Self-Funded Captive $458,931
Taft-Hartley −$287,578

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$484,987
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$28,52625th$336,653 75th$581,67895th$670,357
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$510,915
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$254,19225th$315,382 75th$596,21695th$666,987
With additional cost containment: $348K to $553K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$458,931
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$94,24825th$302,111 75th$552,99595th$641,214
With additional cost containment: $360K to $510K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$287,578
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$388,75125th−$327,764 75th−$244,92395th−$186,853
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$855 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $510,915

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 19.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.7%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 West Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO50%
Level-Funded86%
Self-Funded Captive98%
Taft-Hartley19%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $2,203
Level-Funded $327,283
Self-Funded Captive $475,432
Taft-Hartley −$833,716

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 50% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,203
median five-year savings
+0% expected savings
5th−$1,418,71425th−$477,156 75th$629,31795th$2,085,130
Level-Funded 86% chance of beating Fully Insured
$327,283
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$278,67125th$119,858 75th$744,67495th$2,028,078
With additional cost containment: $950K to $1.39M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 98% chance of beating Fully Insured
$475,432
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$70,18725th$259,033 75th$885,10895th$2,261,883
With additional cost containment: $923K to $1.22M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 19% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$833,716
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$1,505,92925th−$1,194,278 75th−$229,39295th$1,271,001
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$855 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $475,432

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 19.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.7%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 West Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO43%
Self-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley22%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$317,321
Self-Funded $1,162,899
Self-Funded Captive $1,166,609
Taft-Hartley −$1,640,380

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 43% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$317,321
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$3,639,61925th−$1,505,294 75th$1,046,98295th$4,604,001
Self-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,162,899
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$197,06525th$644,575 75th$1,941,89295th$4,494,741
With additional cost containment: $1.98M to $3.05M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,166,609
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$309,16225th$712,185 75th$2,032,07495th$4,715,659
With additional cost containment: $2.00M to $2.65M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,640,380
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$3,429,78825th−$2,548,669 75th−$314,45095th$3,176,920
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$855 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,166,609

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 19.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.7%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 West Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded97%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley23%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,147,384
Self-Funded $2,091,638
Self-Funded Captive $2,176,452
Taft-Hartley −$2,636,669

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,147,384
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$7,072,37425th−$3,295,132 75th$1,369,45095th$7,042,607
Self-Funded 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,091,638
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$326,62925th$1,328,077 75th$3,414,75595th$7,149,812
With additional cost containment: $3.29M to $4.98M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,176,452
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$626,47625th$1,363,100 75th$3,609,94895th$7,491,563
With additional cost containment: $3.33M to $4.40M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 23% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,636,669
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$5,794,47125th−$4,214,391 75th−$390,95095th$5,055,530
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$855 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,176,452

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 19.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.7%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 West Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO34%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley18%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,322,798
Self-Funded $4,056,008
Self-Funded Captive $4,031,200
Taft-Hartley −$5,277,037

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,322,798
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$14,080,71325th−$6,178,580 75th$1,662,70095th$11,014,198
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,056,008
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$933,23425th$2,504,871 75th$6,598,32895th$14,013,419
With additional cost containment: $6.63M to $8.69M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,031,200
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,178,50025th$2,533,684 75th$6,642,29995th$14,231,763
With additional cost containment: $6.68M to $8.11M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 18% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$5,277,037
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$10,785,79125th−$8,075,494 75th−$1,552,83795th$6,802,897
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$855 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,056,008

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 19.69% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.6% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.7%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in West Virginia, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $417,948 to $475,432, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured moved from 99% to 98%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$109,746 → $161,66293% → 96% odds$70,673 → $115,12674% → 79% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$329,239 → $484,98793% → 96% odds$351,521 → $510,91587% → 89% oddsNot modeled$315,905 → $458,93190% → 92% odds
70$1,841 → $2,20350% → 50% odds$273,442 → $327,28386% → 86% oddsNot modeled$417,948 → $475,43299% → 98% odds
150−$265,119 → −$317,32143% → 43% oddsNot modeled$971,593 → $1,162,89993% → 93% odds$1,019,110 → $1,166,609100% → 100% odds
250−$958,630 → −$1,147,38437% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,747,546 → $2,091,63897% → 97% odds$1,892,436 → $2,176,452100% → 100% odds
500−$1,940,678 → −$2,322,79834% → 34% oddsNot modeled$3,388,761 → $4,056,00899% → 99% odds$3,516,092 → $4,031,200100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $715 → $855 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.