Virginia Health-Plan Funding Guide

Virginia 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded80%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $149,035
Level-Funded $123,227
Taft-Hartley −$73,755

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$149,035
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$14,50025th$96,023 75th$183,59595th$215,246
Level-Funded 80% chance of beating Fully Insured
$123,227
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$226,00825th$29,937 75th$161,67795th$185,674
With additional cost containment: $141K to $253K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~95%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$73,755
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$108,22525th−$87,477 75th−$59,30295th−$39,258
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$920 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $149,035

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.7% (final, approved by the Virginia State Corporation Commission). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded90%
Self-Funded Captive93%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $447,105
Level-Funded $540,374
Self-Funded Captive $486,804
Taft-Hartley −$221,265

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$447,105
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$43,50125th$288,070 75th$550,78595th$645,737
Level-Funded 90% chance of beating Fully Insured
$540,374
median five-year savings
+22% expected savings
5th−$240,38025th$343,260 75th$627,30395th$697,716
With additional cost containment: $357K to $566K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Self-Funded Captive 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$486,804
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$90,97825th$324,015 75th$582,70095th$672,413
With additional cost containment: $368K to $527K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$221,265
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$324,67525th−$262,431 75th−$177,90795th−$117,775
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$920 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $540,374

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.7% (final, approved by the Virginia State Corporation Commission). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO42%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley20%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$161,922
Level-Funded $393,507
Self-Funded Captive $539,916
Taft-Hartley −$694,025

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$161,922
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$1,651,56525th−$662,563 75th$397,61595th$1,666,953
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$393,507
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$158,28825th$220,656 75th$689,75995th$1,641,305
With additional cost containment: $971K to $1.43M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$539,916
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$208,17225th$366,972 75th$843,46595th$1,813,175
With additional cost containment: $946K to $1.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 20% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$694,025
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$1,307,97325th−$1,023,836 75th−$166,42395th$1,078,854
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$920 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $539,916

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.7% (final, approved by the Virginia State Corporation Commission). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO35%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley23%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$717,747
Self-Funded $1,288,098
Self-Funded Captive $1,292,635
Taft-Hartley −$1,375,132

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 35% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$717,747
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$4,221,93925th−$1,933,505 75th$573,40495th$3,613,658
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,288,098
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$105,94125th$871,059 75th$1,862,32195th$3,655,190
With additional cost containment: $2.03M to $3.11M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,292,635
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$608,11525th$924,276 75th$1,928,86595th$3,904,752
With additional cost containment: $2.05M to $2.71M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 23% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,375,132
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$3,031,57425th−$2,209,471 75th−$144,02195th$2,706,106
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$920 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,292,635

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.7% (final, approved by the Virginia State Corporation Commission). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO29%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley24%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,919,548
Self-Funded $2,277,236
Self-Funded Captive $2,328,500
Taft-Hartley −$2,239,416

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,919,548
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$8,176,86225th−$4,076,232 75th$460,77195th$5,581,414
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,277,236
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$873,98825th$1,673,978 75th$3,285,34895th$5,907,572
With additional cost containment: $3.37M to $5.09M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,328,500
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,097,77325th$1,670,087 75th$3,451,39295th$6,521,288
With additional cost containment: $3.42M to $4.53M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,239,416
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$5,209,20825th−$3,685,358 75th−$42,06095th$5,041,253
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$920 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,328,500

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.7% (final, approved by the Virginia State Corporation Commission). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Virginia market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley20%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,796,090
Self-Funded $4,394,486
Self-Funded Captive $4,401,361
Taft-Hartley −$4,353,544

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,796,090
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$16,242,80625th−$7,721,694 75th$148,16895th$7,606,773
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,394,486
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,970,96125th$3,218,662 75th$6,353,51795th$11,541,372
With additional cost containment: $6.81M to $8.87M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,401,361
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,095,27025th$3,185,620 75th$6,409,09595th$11,790,897
With additional cost containment: $6.86M to $8.30M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 20% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,353,544
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$9,525,96825th−$6,959,018 75th−$1,064,07895th$5,936,348
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$920 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,401,361

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 10.7% (final, approved by the Virginia State Corporation Commission). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 9.6%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Virginia, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $499,908 to $539,916, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final approved rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$116,139 → $149,03592% → 94% odds$92,963 → $123,22776% → 80% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$348,417 → $447,10592% → 94% odds$433,489 → $540,37488% → 90% oddsNot modeled$389,713 → $486,80491% → 93% odds
70−$146,271 → −$161,92242% → 42% odds$355,472 → $393,50792% → 92% oddsNot modeled$499,908 → $539,916100% → 100% odds
150−$648,371 → −$717,74735% → 35% oddsNot modeled$1,163,594 → $1,288,09896% → 96% odds$1,193,790 → $1,292,635100% → 100% odds
250−$1,734,009 → −$1,919,54829% → 29% oddsNot modeled$2,057,123 → $2,277,23699% → 99% odds$2,146,929 → $2,328,500100% → 100% odds
500−$3,429,169 → −$3,796,09026% → 26% oddsNot modeled$3,969,725 → $4,394,486100% → 100% odds$4,062,928 → $4,401,361100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $831 → $920 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final approved rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.