Texas Health-Plan Funding Guide

Texas 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Texas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded82%
Taft-Hartley18%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $186,203
Level-Funded $159,318
Taft-Hartley −$20,954

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$186,203
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th$17,10625th$131,312 75th$222,05195th$254,956
Level-Funded 82% chance of beating Fully Insured
$159,318
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$200,90725th$64,135 75th$198,93095th$224,480
With additional cost containment: $145K to $261K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~97%.
Taft-Hartley 18% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$20,954
median five-year savings
-3% expected savings
5th−$56,90925th−$35,209 75th−$5,97295th$15,615
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$949 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $186,203

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.94% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.3%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Texas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO96%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive95%
Taft-Hartley18%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $558,609
Level-Funded $654,723
Self-Funded Captive $597,984
Taft-Hartley −$62,863

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$558,609
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th$51,31825th$393,937 75th$666,15295th$764,868
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$654,723
median five-year savings
+26% expected savings
5th−$150,97725th$450,923 75th$744,97895th$817,000
With additional cost containment: $368K to $584K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$597,984
median five-year savings
+25% expected savings
5th$4,24325th$430,231 75th$698,18395th$789,104
With additional cost containment: $380K to $544K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 18% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$62,863
median five-year savings
-3% expected savings
5th−$170,72625th−$105,627 75th−$17,91795th$46,845
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$949 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $654,723

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.94% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.3%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Texas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO42%
Level-Funded92%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley25%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$167,015
Level-Funded $405,886
Self-Funded Captive $552,937
Taft-Hartley −$558,286

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 42% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$167,015
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$1,703,52025th−$683,406 75th$410,12395th$1,719,392
Level-Funded 92% chance of beating Fully Insured
$405,886
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$163,26725th$227,597 75th$711,45895th$1,692,937
With additional cost containment: $1.00M to $1.47M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$552,937
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$210,75725th$374,552 75th$866,03595th$1,866,250
With additional cost containment: $976K to $1.29M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 25% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$558,286
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$1,191,19925th−$897,514 75th−$12,59695th$1,272,735
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$949 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $552,937

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.94% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.3%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Texas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO35%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley27%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$740,326
Self-Funded $1,328,619
Self-Funded Captive $1,324,805
Taft-Hartley −$1,078,711

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 35% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$740,326
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$4,354,75325th−$1,994,329 75th$591,44395th$3,727,337
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,328,619
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$109,27425th$898,461 75th$1,920,90695th$3,770,175
With additional cost containment: $2.10M to $3.21M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,324,805
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$618,75125th$944,858 75th$1,981,04995th$4,019,094
With additional cost containment: $2.12M to $2.79M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,078,711
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$2,782,80525th−$1,939,327 75th$194,87395th$3,134,516
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$949 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,328,619

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.94% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.3%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Texas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO29%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley29%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,979,933
Self-Funded $2,348,873
Self-Funded Captive $2,387,594
Taft-Hartley −$1,744,107

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,979,933
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$8,434,08925th−$4,204,462 75th$475,26595th$5,756,994
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,348,873
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$901,48225th$1,726,638 75th$3,388,69895th$6,093,413
With additional cost containment: $3.48M to $5.25M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,387,594
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,118,15025th$1,708,469 75th$3,545,81095th$6,712,278
With additional cost containment: $3.53M to $4.67M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 29% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,744,107
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$4,809,89825th−$3,238,536 75th$512,81695th$5,768,133
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$949 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,387,594

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.94% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.3%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Texas market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley25%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,915,507
Self-Funded $4,532,728
Self-Funded Captive $4,511,507
Taft-Hartley −$3,373,415

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,915,507
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$16,753,77325th−$7,964,603 75th$152,82995th$7,846,067
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,532,728
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,032,96425th$3,319,915 75th$6,553,38695th$11,904,440
With additional cost containment: $7.02M to $9.15M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,511,507
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,132,87125th$3,257,521 75th$6,582,40095th$12,133,503
With additional cost containment: $7.08M to $8.57M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 25% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,373,415
median five-year savings
-9% expected savings
5th−$8,695,79825th−$6,036,504 75th$30,34295th$7,227,155
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$949 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,532,728

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 18.94% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 10.1% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 15.3%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Texas, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $484,952 to $552,937, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$124,729 → $186,20393% → 96% odds$102,475 → $159,31879% → 82% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$374,186 → $558,60993% → 96% odds$455,372 → $654,72390% → 92% oddsNot modeled$416,030 → $597,98492% → 95% odds
70−$140,420 → −$167,01542% → 42% odds$341,253 → $405,88692% → 92% oddsNot modeled$484,952 → $552,937100% → 100% odds
150−$622,436 → −$740,32635% → 35% oddsNot modeled$1,117,050 → $1,328,61996% → 96% odds$1,156,838 → $1,324,805100% → 100% odds
250−$1,664,649 → −$1,979,93329% → 29% oddsNot modeled$1,974,838 → $2,348,87399% → 99% odds$2,079,052 → $2,387,594100% → 100% odds
500−$3,292,002 → −$3,915,50726% → 26% oddsNot modeled$3,810,936 → $4,532,728100% → 100% odds$3,936,411 → $4,511,507100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $798 → $949 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.