Maine Health-Plan Funding Guide

Maine 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maine market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Taft-Hartley83%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $191,068
Taft-Hartley $21,310

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$191,068
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$9,92425th$132,179 75th$229,43795th$264,607
Taft-Hartley 83% chance of beating Fully Insured
$21,310
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$16,19525th$6,855 75th$36,97995th$59,951
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,019 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $191,068

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.5% (final, approved by the Maine Bureau of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.5%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maine market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO95%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley83%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $573,205
Level-Funded $662,233
Self-Funded Captive $595,527
Taft-Hartley $63,930

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 95% chance of beating Fully Insured
$573,205
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th$29,77125th$396,536 75th$688,31095th$793,820
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$662,233
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$210,33325th$441,827 75th$760,20195th$837,909
With additional cost containment: $399K to $633K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$595,527
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$48,16225th$414,195 75th$704,04395th$803,235
With additional cost containment: $413K to $590K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 83% chance of beating Fully Insured
$63,930
median five-year savings
+3% expected savings
5th−$48,58525th$20,565 75th$110,93795th$179,852
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,019 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $662,233

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.5% (final, approved by the Maine Bureau of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.5%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maine market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO44%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley40%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$150,736
Level-Funded $425,667
Self-Funded Captive $574,984
Taft-Hartley −$188,161

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 44% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$150,736
median five-year savings
-4% expected savings
5th−$1,793,97625th−$698,236 75th$495,01495th$1,979,992
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$425,667
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$202,69925th$223,783 75th$785,24095th$1,940,629
With additional cost containment: $1.09M to $1.60M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$574,984
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$186,70225th$370,622 75th$945,37495th$2,121,271
With additional cost containment: $1.06M to $1.40M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$188,161
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$895,44525th−$568,552 75th$419,50395th$1,901,320
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,019 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $574,984

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.5% (final, approved by the Maine Bureau of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.5%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maine market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO37%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley43%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$710,540
Self-Funded $1,418,282
Self-Funded Captive $1,393,141
Taft-Hartley −$284,709

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 37% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$710,540
median five-year savings
-8% expected savings
5th−$4,595,66025th−$2,082,601 75th$761,79295th$4,313,831
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,418,282
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$53,21525th$927,592 75th$2,111,05695th$4,295,779
With additional cost containment: $2.27M to $3.48M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,393,141
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$583,83225th$956,642 75th$2,161,21495th$4,549,966
With additional cost containment: $2.30M to $3.04M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 43% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$284,709
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$2,164,56825th−$1,229,938 75th$1,181,64595th$4,506,587
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,019 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,418,282

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.5% (final, approved by the Maine Bureau of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.5%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maine market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley46%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,972,777
Self-Funded $2,513,870
Self-Funded Captive $2,519,275
Taft-Hartley −$357,200

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,972,777
median five-year savings
-13% expected savings
5th−$8,928,46125th−$4,376,384 75th$741,25995th$6,605,450
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,513,870
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$849,42025th$1,806,588 75th$3,717,63495th$6,923,887
With additional cost containment: $3.77M to $5.69M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,519,275
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,063,21425th$1,755,318 75th$3,858,08395th$7,421,057
With additional cost containment: $3.84M to $5.08M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 46% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$357,200
median five-year savings
+0% expected savings
5th−$3,778,36925th−$2,048,752 75th$2,094,69495th$7,976,574
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,019 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,519,275

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.5% (final, approved by the Maine Bureau of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.5%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Maine market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley45%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,906,355
Self-Funded $4,857,007
Self-Funded Captive $4,748,436
Taft-Hartley −$694,775

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,906,355
median five-year savings
-14% expected savings
5th−$17,729,44525th−$8,295,255 75th$575,50395th$9,465,919
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,857,007
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,983,84525th$3,445,791 75th$7,173,90695th$13,515,026
With additional cost containment: $7.62M to $9.92M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,748,436
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$2,031,45225th$3,319,591 75th$7,127,32295th$13,578,283
With additional cost containment: $7.68M to $9.31M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 45% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$694,775
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$6,543,80625th−$3,615,167 75th$3,190,91795th$11,338,819
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,019 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,857,007

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 13.5% (final, approved by the Maine Bureau of Insurance). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 9.5% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 13.5%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Maine, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $521,580 to $574,984, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final approved rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$145,400 → $191,06894% → 95% oddsNot modeledNot modeledNot modeled
30$436,200 → $573,20594% → 95% odds$514,698 → $662,23390% → 91% oddsNot modeled$462,302 → $595,52792% → 94% odds
70−$132,807 → −$150,73644% → 44% odds$375,037 → $425,66791% → 91% oddsNot modeled$521,580 → $574,984100% → 100% odds
150−$626,026 → −$710,54037% → 37% oddsNot modeled$1,249,588 → $1,418,28296% → 96% odds$1,259,551 → $1,393,141100% → 100% odds
250−$1,738,130 → −$1,972,77731% → 31% oddsNot modeled$2,214,863 → $2,513,87099% → 99% odds$2,273,149 → $2,519,275100% → 100% odds
500−$3,441,722 → −$3,906,35527% → 27% oddsNot modeled$4,279,302 → $4,857,007100% → 100% odds$4,290,692 → $4,748,436100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $897 → $1,019 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final approved rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.