New Hampshire Health-Plan Funding Guide

New Hampshire 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Hampshire market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Taft-Hartley99%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $184,589
Taft-Hartley $54,081

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$184,589
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$9,66025th$121,466 75th$225,50495th$263,064
Taft-Hartley 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$54,081
median five-year savings
+7% expected savings
5th$15,45725th$39,147 75th$70,13895th$93,984
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,092 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $184,589

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Hampshire market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Taft-Hartley99%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $553,766
Taft-Hartley $162,243

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$553,766
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$28,97925th$364,398 75th$676,51395th$789,191
Taft-Hartley 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$162,243
median five-year savings
+7% expected savings
5th$46,37125th$117,442 75th$210,41495th$281,953
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,092 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $553,766

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Hampshire market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO47%
Level-Funded89%
Self-Funded Captive99%
Taft-Hartley64%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$81,786
Level-Funded $434,860
Self-Funded Captive $590,340
Taft-Hartley $244,528

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 47% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$81,786
median five-year savings
-2% expected savings
5th−$1,876,31225th−$669,580 75th$655,01695th$2,360,025
Level-Funded 89% chance of beating Fully Insured
$434,860
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$292,07225th$198,724 75th$889,73095th$2,287,978
With additional cost containment: $1.19M to $1.74M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$590,340
median five-year savings
+14% expected savings
5th$124,24325th$344,202 75th$1,043,57095th$2,569,315
With additional cost containment: $1.16M to $1.53M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 64% chance of beating Fully Insured
$244,528
median five-year savings
+7% expected savings
5th−$560,97325th−$189,228 75th$943,58895th$2,685,325
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,092 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $590,340

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Hampshire market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO40%
Self-Funded94%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley66%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$581,943
Self-Funded $1,503,809
Self-Funded Captive $1,445,187
Taft-Hartley $668,633

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 40% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$581,943
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$4,788,44025th−$2,078,016 75th$1,038,84295th$5,244,943
Self-Funded 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,503,809
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th−$102,35225th$914,498 75th$2,371,36395th$5,148,122
With additional cost containment: $2.48M to $3.81M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,445,187
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$465,14925th$915,559 75th$2,403,31995th$5,373,143
With additional cost containment: $2.51M to $3.33M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 66% chance of beating Fully Insured
$668,633
median five-year savings
+8% expected savings
5th−$1,458,65025th−$402,121 75th$2,327,00095th$6,187,151
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,092 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,503,809

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Hampshire market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO34%
Self-Funded98%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley66%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$1,777,230
Self-Funded $2,680,700
Self-Funded Captive $2,658,709
Taft-Hartley $1,235,766

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 34% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,777,230
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$9,293,18825th−$4,481,263 75th$1,277,13995th$7,936,412
Self-Funded 98% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,680,700
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$670,86825th$1,808,119 75th$4,160,79495th$8,239,295
With additional cost containment: $4.12M to $6.23M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,658,709
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$905,31825th$1,737,754 75th$4,310,52595th$8,689,771
With additional cost containment: $4.21M to $5.54M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 66% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,235,766
median five-year savings
+8% expected savings
5th−$2,604,26525th−$671,337 75th$3,983,31095th$10,517,238
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,092 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $2,680,700

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 New Hampshire market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley69%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,542,656
Self-Funded $5,189,543
Self-Funded Captive $4,960,266
Taft-Hartley $2,485,685

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,542,656
median five-year savings
-12% expected savings
5th−$18,289,04625th−$8,386,291 75th$1,331,18095th$11,889,979
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$5,189,543
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,667,46925th$3,443,212 75th$8,067,08395th$16,129,424
With additional cost containment: $8.31M to $10.86M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,960,266
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$1,682,38525th$3,248,591 75th$7,877,33995th$16,145,674
With additional cost containment: $8.42M to $10.21M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 69% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,485,685
median five-year savings
+8% expected savings
5th−$4,125,88525th−$774,205 75th$6,928,50295th$16,391,121
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$1,092 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $5,189,543

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 15.23% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.2% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 12.2%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in New Hampshire, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $528,968 to $590,340, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 99%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$136,327 → $184,58992% → 94% oddsNot modeledNot modeledNot modeled
30$408,982 → $553,76692% → 94% oddsNot modeledNot modeledNot modeled
70−$70,976 → −$81,78647% → 47% odds$377,384 → $434,86089% → 89% oddsNot modeled$528,968 → $590,34099% → 99% odds
150−$505,027 → −$581,94340% → 40% oddsNot modeled$1,305,050 → $1,503,80994% → 94% odds$1,289,862 → $1,445,187100% → 100% odds
250−$1,542,332 → −$1,777,23034% → 34% oddsNot modeled$2,326,390 → $2,680,70098% → 98% odds$2,366,783 → $2,658,709100% → 100% odds
500−$3,074,422 → −$3,542,65631% → 31% oddsNot modeled$4,503,639 → $5,189,543100% → 100% odds$4,423,619 → $4,960,266100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $947 → $1,092 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.