Vermont Health-Plan Funding Guide

Vermont 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Vermont market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley22%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $168,487
Level-Funded $145,600
Taft-Hartley −$17,694

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$168,487
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$7,36925th$111,310 75th$205,51495th$239,503
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$145,600
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$225,40025th$46,660 75th$186,39395th$212,264
With additional cost containment: $150K to $269K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$17,694
median five-year savings
-3% expected savings
5th−$54,03625th−$31,969 75th−$2,62095th$19,188
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$988 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $168,487

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.3% (final, approved by the Vermont Green Mountain Care Board). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Vermont market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley22%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $505,462
Level-Funded $619,119
Self-Funded Captive $559,251
Taft-Hartley −$53,083

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$505,462
median five-year savings
+21% expected savings
5th−$22,10825th$333,929 75th$616,54195th$718,508
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$619,119
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$209,98125th$410,096 75th$711,81495th$785,338
With additional cost containment: $380K to $602K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$559,251
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$55,47225th$385,924 75th$661,70995th$755,672
With additional cost containment: $393K to $562K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$53,083
median five-year savings
-3% expected savings
5th−$162,10825th−$95,907 75th−$7,86095th$57,564
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$988 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $619,119

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.3% (final, approved by the Vermont Green Mountain Care Board). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Vermont market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO59%
Level-Funded85%
Self-Funded Captive91%
Taft-Hartley22%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $149,621
Level-Funded $868,544
Self-Funded Captive $945,580
Taft-Hartley −$123,861

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 59% chance of beating Fully Insured
$149,621
median five-year savings
-1% expected savings
5th−$1,427,58325th−$341,691 75th$472,13595th$760,005
Level-Funded 85% chance of beating Fully Insured
$868,544
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$1,059,56725th$420,800 75th$1,094,89795th$1,332,003
With additional cost containment: $1.03M to $1.52M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~98%.
Self-Funded Captive 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$945,580
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th−$312,71125th$578,894 75th$1,184,89195th$1,452,615
With additional cost containment: $1.01M to $1.33M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$123,861
median five-year savings
-3% expected savings
5th−$378,25225th−$223,782 75th−$18,34095th$134,316
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$988 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $945,580

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.3% (final, approved by the Vermont Green Mountain Care Board). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Vermont market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO33%
Self-Funded96%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley32%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$859,887
Self-Funded $1,393,515
Self-Funded Captive $1,379,772
Taft-Hartley −$773,534

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 33% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$859,887
median five-year savings
-10% expected savings
5th−$4,602,48825th−$2,154,906 75th$495,24195th$3,687,503
Self-Funded 96% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,393,515
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$182,10925th$974,044 75th$1,963,98595th$3,691,223
With additional cost containment: $2.16M to $3.31M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,379,772
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$690,75025th$1,010,149 75th$2,018,58195th$3,963,183
With additional cost containment: $2.18M to $2.89M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 32% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$773,534
median five-year savings
-6% expected savings
5th−$2,495,17325th−$1,626,687 75th$485,17195th$3,502,615
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$988 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $1,393,515

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.3% (final, approved by the Vermont Green Mountain Care Board). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Vermont market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO27%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley35%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,210,631
Self-Funded $2,455,519
Self-Funded Captive $2,469,871
Taft-Hartley −$1,222,406

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 27% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,210,631
median five-year savings
-15% expected savings
5th−$8,854,81525th−$4,524,717 75th$266,95395th$5,660,302
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,455,519
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,043,16125th$1,854,127 75th$3,436,06295th$5,979,660
With additional cost containment: $3.59M to $5.41M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,469,871
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$1,229,54625th$1,807,651 75th$3,611,82395th$6,686,048
With additional cost containment: $3.65M to $4.82M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 35% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,222,406
median five-year savings
-5% expected savings
5th−$4,331,14225th−$2,750,696 75th$1,042,61895th$6,309,246
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$988 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,469,871

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.3% (final, approved by the Vermont Green Mountain Care Board). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 Vermont market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO24%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley32%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$4,329,369
Self-Funded $4,748,214
Self-Funded Captive $4,683,835
Taft-Hartley −$2,333,023

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 24% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$4,329,369
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$17,645,21425th−$8,548,242 75th−$289,11195th$7,473,439
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,748,214
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,301,81025th$3,575,424 75th$6,684,33195th$11,702,814
With additional cost containment: $7.25M to $9.43M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,683,835
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,360,31125th$3,448,338 75th$6,657,32195th$12,023,259
With additional cost containment: $7.31M to $8.84M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 32% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,333,023
median five-year savings
-6% expected savings
5th−$7,679,16125th−$5,041,932 75th$1,137,38695th$8,237,241
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$988 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 final approved rates$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded · $4,748,214

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 4.3% (final, approved by the Vermont Green Mountain Care Board). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 8.3% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 7%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in Vermont, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $985,313 to $945,580, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured moved from 92% to 91%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 final approved rates.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$172,225 → $168,48795% → 94% odds$150,377 → $145,60082% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$516,676 → $505,46295% → 94% odds$626,055 → $619,11992% → 91% oddsNot modeled$570,247 → $559,25194% → 94% odds
70$219,743 → $149,62164% → 59% odds$907,595 → $868,54486% → 85% oddsNot modeled$985,313 → $945,58092% → 91% odds
150−$824,437 → −$859,88733% → 33% oddsNot modeled$1,336,064 → $1,393,51596% → 96% odds$1,334,019 → $1,379,772100% → 100% odds
250−$2,119,493 → −$2,210,63127% → 27% oddsNot modeled$2,354,285 → $2,455,51999% → 99% odds$2,386,597 → $2,469,871100% → 100% odds
500−$4,150,881 → −$4,329,36924% → 24% oddsNot modeled$4,552,459 → $4,748,214100% → 100% odds$4,527,838 → $4,683,835100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $947 → $988 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 final approved rates). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and the rates used here may differ from the rates an employer is quoted.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.