North Dakota Health-Plan Funding Guide

North Dakota 2027 funding analysis by employer size

Plan year 2027 Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final

Compare your options based on what matters most: Year 1 cost, five-year savings, and the likelihood of outperforming Fully Insured.

How many employee subscribers do you have?

Pick the closest one.

10 Employees

10-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded81%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $137,930
Level-Funded $122,601
Taft-Hartley −$121,793

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$137,930
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$13,42025th$88,868 75th$169,91495th$199,207
Level-Funded 81% chance of beating Fully Insured
$122,601
median five-year savings
+13% expected savings
5th−$193,53325th$38,403 75th$157,32695th$179,323
With additional cost containment: $129K to $229K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~96%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$121,793
median five-year savings
-20% expected savings
5th−$154,71025th−$135,052 75th−$107,91995th−$88,897
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$851 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianPEO · $137,930

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 10 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.36% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.8%.

30 Employees

30-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with Benefitra's average client savings assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO94%
Level-Funded91%
Self-Funded Captive94%
Taft-Hartley0%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO $413,789
Level-Funded $523,544
Self-Funded Captive $480,780
Taft-Hartley −$365,380

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$413,789
median five-year savings
+20% expected savings
5th−$40,26025th$266,605 75th$509,74395th$597,620
Level-Funded 91% chance of beating Fully Insured
$523,544
median five-year savings
+24% expected savings
5th−$183,37325th$345,665 75th$602,48495th$665,108
With additional cost containment: $325K to $513K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 94% chance of beating Fully Insured
$480,780
median five-year savings
+23% expected savings
5th−$44,81725th$332,717 75th$568,07295th$647,935
With additional cost containment: $334K to $478K more potential savings; win rate rises to ~99%.
Taft-Hartley 0% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$365,380
median five-year savings
-20% expected savings
5th−$464,13025th−$405,156 75th−$323,75895th−$266,691
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$851 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costPEO · ~28% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianLevel-Funded · $523,544

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 30 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.36% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.8%.

70 Employees

70-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO38%
Level-Funded93%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley9%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$211,859
Level-Funded $373,082
Self-Funded Captive $518,638
Taft-Hartley −$1,080,016

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 38% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$211,859
median five-year savings
-7% expected savings
5th−$1,587,82925th−$662,778 75th$281,79095th$1,308,132
Level-Funded 93% chance of beating Fully Insured
$373,082
median five-year savings
+11% expected savings
5th−$98,46125th$241,763 75th$605,86895th$1,348,786
With additional cost containment: $879K to $1.29M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$518,638
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$257,36225th$381,954 75th$755,18695th$1,496,453
With additional cost containment: $856K to $1.13M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 9% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$1,080,016
median five-year savings
-24% expected savings
5th−$1,616,14825th−$1,363,589 75th−$642,31695th$369,027
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$851 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded Captive · ~11% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $518,638

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 70 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.36% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.8%.

150 Employees

150-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO31%
Self-Funded97%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley12%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$809,964
Self-Funded $1,208,907
Self-Funded Captive $1,232,327
Taft-Hartley −$2,230,762

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 31% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$809,964
median five-year savings
-11% expected savings
5th−$4,032,52225th−$1,918,062 75th$324,96395th$2,941,814
Self-Funded 97% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,208,907
median five-year savings
+15% expected savings
5th$225,98525th$868,741 75th$1,654,23595th$2,988,992
With additional cost containment: $1.85M to $2.82M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$1,232,327
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$679,84725th$936,867 75th$1,733,97795th$3,289,403
With additional cost containment: $1.85M to $2.45M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 12% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,230,762
median five-year savings
-24% expected savings
5th−$3,673,53425th−$2,940,996 75th−$1,176,62095th$1,349,297
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$851 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $1,232,327

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 150 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.36% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.8%.

250 Employees

250-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO26%
Self-Funded99%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley13%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$2,015,775
Self-Funded $2,118,210
Self-Funded Captive $2,190,342
Taft-Hartley −$3,685,128

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 26% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$2,015,775
median five-year savings
-16% expected savings
5th−$7,741,41225th−$3,987,176 75th$61,16395th$4,648,371
Self-Funded 99% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,118,210
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$989,08525th$1,646,525 75th$2,889,18395th$4,861,779
With additional cost containment: $3.06M to $4.61M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$2,190,342
median five-year savings
+17% expected savings
5th$1,199,45325th$1,653,330 75th$3,102,11995th$5,500,436
With additional cost containment: $3.10M to $4.10M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 13% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,685,128
median five-year savings
-24% expected savings
5th−$6,288,94325th−$4,948,286 75th−$1,729,62595th$2,610,169
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$851 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $2,190,342

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 250 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.36% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.8%.

500 Employees

500-employee funding analysis · 2027

Modeled with conservative assumptions, 2,000 Monte Carlo runs, and 2027 North Dakota market rates.

Choose another size ↑Blackwell underwriter reviewed and validated

Chance of beating Fully Insured over 5 years

PEO22%
Self-Funded100%
Self-Funded Captive100%
Taft-Hartley8%

Five-year median savings versus staying Fully Insured

PEO −$3,971,035
Self-Funded $4,111,259
Self-Funded Captive $4,173,337
Taft-Hartley −$7,249,067

5th to 95th percentile 25th to 75th Median

PEO 22% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$3,971,035
median five-year savings
-17% expected savings
5th−$15,392,93925th−$7,648,504 75th−$547,91995th$6,009,943
Self-Funded 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,111,259
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,168,30725th$3,184,956 75th$5,624,70095th$9,508,186
With additional cost containment: $6.19M to $8.04M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Self-Funded Captive 100% chance of beating Fully Insured
$4,173,337
median five-year savings
+16% expected savings
5th$2,308,60025th$3,183,515 75th$5,776,85095th$9,933,871
With additional cost containment: $6.20M to $7.51M more potential savings; win rate rises to ~100%.
Taft-Hartley 8% chance of beating Fully Insured
−$7,249,067
median five-year savings
-24% expected savings
5th−$11,758,56325th−$9,468,561 75th−$4,301,26995th$1,517,177
Fixed · nationwide · transparent pricing Get your Taft-Hartley rate →
Fully Insured today: ~$851 per employee/month is the baseline. Every savings figure above is measured against it.Rates used: PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final$0 saved
Day-one and five-year context
Lowest modeled day-one costSelf-Funded · ~12% cheaper
Highest modeled five-year medianSelf-Funded Captive · $4,173,337

These are separate measures, not a recommendation or a single “best” pick. Probability, downside range, eligibility, administration, and risk tolerance also matter.

Cost containment: Reference-Based Pricing · Cash Pay · Centers of Excellence · Specialty Rx Management · Care Navigation · High-Cost Dialysis Carve-Out · Direct Primary Care. Most strategies do not affect employees’ provider access or care.

Illustrative profile: Average age (~42), average health, state-adjusted premium, and approximately 500 enrolled employees. Actual quotes and underwriting can materially change results.

2027 renewal assumption: 2027 small-group filed rate 11.36% (proposed, not yet final). Fully-insured renewal expectation used here: 7.7% a year over five years (six-year filed average incl. 2027); next 1 to 3 years 10.8%.

2026 analysis vs 2027

For 70-employee groups in North Dakota, the modeled median five-year savings for Self-Funded Captive moved from $478,584 to $518,638, and its modeled chance of beating Fully Insured stayed at 100%.

Median five-year savings vs staying Fully Insured, and chance of beating Fully Insured, shown as PY2026 → PY2027. PY2026 uses PY2026 rates; PY2027 uses PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final.
EmployeesPEOLevel-FundedSelf-FundedSelf-Funded Captive
10$103,772 → $137,93091% → 94% odds$90,384 → $122,60178% → 81% oddsNot modeledNot modeled
30$311,317 → $413,78991% → 94% odds$410,602 → $523,54489% → 91% oddsNot modeled$377,513 → $480,78092% → 94% odds
70−$190,247 → −$211,85938% → 38% odds$335,023 → $373,08293% → 93% oddsNot modeled$478,584 → $518,638100% → 100% odds
150−$727,339 → −$809,96431% → 31% oddsNot modeled$1,085,585 → $1,208,90797% → 97% odds$1,134,158 → $1,232,327100% → 100% odds
250−$1,810,143 → −$2,015,77526% → 26% oddsNot modeled$1,902,128 → $2,118,21099% → 99% odds$2,012,807 → $2,190,342100% → 100% odds
500−$3,565,944 → −$3,971,03522% → 22% oddsNot modeled$3,691,863 → $4,111,259100% → 100% odds$3,839,419 → $4,173,337100% → 100% odds

Fully Insured baseline used: $765 → $851 per employee per month (PY2026 rates → PY2027 requested (filed) rates, not yet final). Taft-Hartley is priced as a fixed nationwide rate rather than a state-rate model, so it is not compared here.

Illustrative model results, not a quote, a forecast or insurance, tax or legal advice. Actual premiums, claims, eligibility and underwriting vary by employer, and PY2027 requested (filed) rates can change before they are final.

Ready to make this specific to your company?

Use your own data or speak with a Benefitra advisor.